Leading 50 young universities in physical sciences

The leading 50 young universities in physical sciences ranked by article Share in the subject in 2020 (Share 2020). Also listed are each university's physical science article count of the year (Count 2020) and the subject Share in relation to its overall Share (Subject contribution %).

Click on column headers to sort

1University of Chinese Academy of Sciences (UCAS)China1978143.3390733.7%
2Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)South Korea1971109.1921957.7%
3Nanyang Technological University (NTU)Singapore1991106.7526748.2%
4Southern University of Science and Technology (SUSTech)China201283.5024737.7%
5Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology (UNIST)South Korea200955.9813761.7%
6Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH)South Korea198650.7014555.9%
7King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST)Saudi Arabia200950.5211844.0%
8The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST)China199148.9717538.3%
9City University of Hong Kong (CityU)China199442.6413845.7%
10Vienna University of Technology (TU Wien)Austria197536.9315478.4%
11Homi Bhabha National Institute (HBNI)India200535.1316665.7%
12Shenzhen University (SZU)China198332.4911038.6%
13The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (PolyU)China199430.8010053.1%
14ShanghaiTech UniversityChina201327.4810339.0%
15Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University (OIST)Japan201121.605251.7%
16Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU)Norway199619.975646.2%
17Scuola Internazionale Superiore di Studi Avanzati (SISSA)Italy197819.208080.8%
18Nanjing University of Science and Technology (NUST)China199319.144841.6%
19Hunan Normal University (HUNNU)China198417.704855.5%
20Linköping University (LiU)Sweden197517.705848.1%
21University of Wollongong (UOW)Australia197517.126146.6%
22University of Milano-Bicocca (UNIMIB)Italy199817.0316458.6%
23South China Normal University (SCNU)China198216.289539.8%
24University of Technology Sydney (UTS)Australia198816.003949.8%
25Swinburne University of TechnologyAustralia199214.827685.1%
26ITMO National Research University (ITMO University)Russia199414.274367.6%
27Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST)South Korea199314.273745.4%
28Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology (RMIT University)Australia199214.235049.8%
29Guangdong University of Technology (GDUT)China199513.303929.1%
30Yangzhou University (YZU)China199213.203833.2%
31University of SiegenGermany197211.967864.1%
32Federal University of ABC (UFABC)Brazil200511.3910392.8%
33University of Bayreuth (UBT)Germany197511.302624.5%
34São Paulo State University (UNESP)Brazil197610.478762.4%
35Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology (Skoltech)Russia201110.334547.0%
36Queensland University of Technology (QUT)Australia198910.264136.5%
37Griffith UniversityAustralia197110.172544.2%
38Institute of Science and Technology Austria (IST Austria)Austria200910.142829.2%
39Hubei University (HUBU)China198410.102338.5%
40University of Rome Tor VergataItaly198210.0911962.1%
41Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati (IIT Guwahati)India19949.812734.9%
42University of PotsdamGermany19919.774638.3%
43Zhejiang University of Technology (ZJUT)China19939.543416.4%
44Polytechnic University of Catalonia (UPC)Spain19719.276663.9%
45Yanshan University (YSU)China19979.122963.6%
46Singapore University of Technology and Design (SUTD)Singapore20099.122664.1%
47Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications (NUPT)China20059.082949.7%
48Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR)India19898.711723.4%
49University of Aveiro (UA)Portugal19738.502644.8%
50Jiangnan UniversityChina19958.482321.4%