Leading 50 young universities in chemistry

The leading 50 young universities in chemistry ranked by article Share in the subject in 2020 (Share 2020). Also listed are each university's chemistry article count of the year (Count 2020) and the subject Share in relation to its overall Share (Subject contribution %).

Click on column headers to sort

1University of Chinese Academy of Sciences (UCAS)China1978195.341,06645.9%
2Southern University of Science and Technology (SUSTech)China2012124.4627956.2%
3Nanyang Technological University (NTU)Singapore1991112.5025050.8%
4Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)South Korea197187.5316146.2%
5King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST)Saudi Arabia200961.6914753.7%
6City University of Hong Kong (CityU)China199457.7317461.8%
7Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology (UNIST)South Korea200953.7411459.3%
8The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST)China199152.0114340.6%
9Shenzhen University (SZU)China198348.4015357.5%
10Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH)South Korea198647.5212352.4%
11ShanghaiTech UniversityChina201341.3314258.7%
12Zhejiang University of Technology (ZJUT)China199340.847770.1%
13Qingdao University of Science and Technology (QUST)China200233.126690.6%
14Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR)India198928.864077.4%
15Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Kolkata (IISER Kolkata)India200628.573667.9%
16Nanjing University of Science and Technology (NUST)China199328.176561.3%
17Guangdong University of Technology (GDUT)China199525.696256.1%
18Jiangnan UniversityChina199525.174263.5%
19Ningbo University (NBU)China198625.045577.1%
20Wenzhou University (WZU)China198424.805687.4%
21Henan Normal UniversityChina198524.785174.4%
22China Pharmaceutical University (CPU)China198624.754661.4%
23Yangzhou University (YZU)China199224.435061.4%
24Tianjin University of Technology (TJUT)China197924.325179.6%
25Changzhou University (CZU)China197822.143988.7%
26Jiangsu Normal University (JSNU)China199621.563384.0%
27The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (PolyU)China199421.498237.0%
28University of Jinan (UJN)China198921.153580.7%
29University of Wollongong (UOW)Australia197519.747253.8%
30Zhejiang Sci-Tech University (ZSTU)China200419.143689.4%
31Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Pune (IISER Pune)India200618.942563.1%
32Academy of Scientific and Innovative Research (AcSIR)India201018.716095.2%
33Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati (IIT Guwahati)India199418.302165.1%
34Wuyi UniversityChina198518.205094.1%
35Linköping University (LiU)Sweden197517.634647.9%
36Homi Bhabha National Institute (HBNI)India200517.353132.4%
37University of Technology Sydney (UTS)Australia198817.234453.6%
38Queensland University of Technology (QUT)Australia198916.985160.4%
39University of Bayreuth (UBT)Germany197516.834236.5%
40Northwest A&F University (NWAFU)China198516.292445.7%
41Hubei University (HUBU)China198415.863760.4%
42China University of Petroleum (CUP)China198815.512763.4%
43Qingdao Agricultural University (QAU)China199915.241987.4%
44South China Normal University (SCNU)China198214.753936.0%
45Hangzhou Normal University (HZNU)China200714.363466.7%
46China University of Geosciences (CUG)China198714.193518.8%
47Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology (RMIT University)Australia199213.785748.3%
48Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Bhopal (IISER Bhopal)India200813.691866.6%
49Zhejiang Normal University (ZJNU)China198513.552879.3%
50Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications (NUPT)China200513.314772.9%