Leading 200 science cities in SDG research**

The leading 200 science cities and metropolitan areas ranked by SDG article share between 2015 and 2020 (SDG Share 2015–20). The list is based on research outputs pegged to the UN’s’ 17 Sustainable Development Goals**. Each city’s SDG article count (SDG Count) and proportion of SDG Share to the city’s total Share (SDG %) are shown for the same period.

Click on column headers to sort

Rank City/metropolitan area Location SDG Share 2015–2020 SDG Count 2015–2020 SDG (%)
1BeijingChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau1,753.493,62211.9%
2San Francisco Bay AreaUnited States of America (USA)875.162,0778.5%
3New York metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)862.762,2847.0%
4Baltimore - WashingtonUnited States of America (USA)745.402,1298.9%
5Boston metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)720.971,8496.5%
6ShanghaiChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau579.221,2717.9%
7NanjingChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau499.421,06110.5%
8Singapore*Singapore427.7380911.9%
9Los Angeles metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)414.821,0927.8%
10Seoul metropolitan areaSouth Korea395.267848.7%
11WuhanChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau325.736819.8%
12Chicago metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)316.027826.7%
13Paris metropolitan areaFrance300.299645.1%
14San Diego metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)295.057828.0%
15GuangzhouChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau286.376779.8%
16Tokyo metropolitan areaJapan278.986983.7%
17TianjinChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau273.4957112.5%
18London metropolitan areaUnited Kingdom (UK)268.969406.0%
19BoulderUnited States of America (USA)266.4275216.3%
20ZürichSwitzerland258.726507.2%
21Seattle metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)255.9777511.4%
22HefeiChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau253.955999.7%
23Atlanta metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)253.8574911.6%
24MelbourneAustralia240.6471910.6%
25CambridgeUnited Kingdom (UK)240.047377.0%
26Hong KongChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau236.9861210.4%
27SydneyAustralia226.0764913.2%
28ChangchunChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau204.4539811.9%
29Berlin metropolitan areaGermany201.895606.7%
30SuzhouChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau200.3737315.6%
31HangzhouChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau194.054528.9%
32AustinUnited States of America (USA)181.5839811.4%
33Philadelphia metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)176.525215.8%
34OxfordUnited Kingdom (UK)175.285796.2%
35Ann ArborUnited States of America (USA)162.523927.6%
36Xi’anChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau159.1841710.5%
37DalianChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau154.8131814.7%
38BrisbaneAustralia148.2945613.1%
39Houston metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)148.293756.1%
40DaejeonSouth Korea141.813228.7%
41ChangshaChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau141.6731611.2%
42Toronto metropolitan areaCanada140.423836.5%
43State CollegeUnited States of America (USA)136.0635010.8%
44CopenhagenDenmark132.374338.4%
45ChengduChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau127.073129.0%
46ShenzhenChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau124.4448610.6%
47ExeterUnited Kingdom (UK)122.3137729.1%
48DurhamUnited States of America (USA)122.293929.2%
49HarbinChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau120.2423115.7%
50IthacaUnited States of America (USA)119.793467.2%
51TsukubaJapan119.393757.9%
52LausanneSwitzerland116.662896.4%
53IrvineUnited States of America (USA)116.4530212.6%
54UrbanaUnited States of America (USA)116.432738.2%
55JeddahSaudi Arabia116.1531216.4%
56FuzhouChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau115.9420512.1%
57PittsburghUnited States of America (USA)112.222537.8%
58XiamenChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau108.7227510.2%
59QingdaoChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau108.6929514.9%
60MunichGermany107.603363.7%
61StockholmSweden107.413977.2%
62RichlandUnited States of America (USA)105.1725118.6%
63Montreal metropolitan areaCanada104.623166.3%
64MadisonUnited States of America (USA)103.383066.9%
65Barcelona metropolitan areaSpain102.703675.7%
66Minneapolis - Saint PaulUnited States of America (USA)97.252787.2%
67JinanChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau89.472077.9%
68St. LouisUnited States of America (USA)89.212456.7%
69UlsanSouth Korea88.2915715.9%
70LeedsUnited Kingdom (UK)87.9334316.1%
71MadridSpain85.803295.0%
72TaipeiTaiwan85.572456.8%
73Vancouver metropolitan areaCanada85.332657.6%
74Chapel HillUnited States of America (USA)82.542486.6%
75DresdenGermany77.802126.1%
76HamburgGermany77.522267.8%
77ViennaAustria77.452905.7%
78West LafayetteUnited States of America (USA)77.372168.6%
79ChongqingChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau77.151818.6%
80UtrechtNetherlands75.213149.0%
81Phoenix metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)75.1920211.5%
82DavisUnited States of America (USA)72.022358.1%
83KielGermany71.1717416.5%
84LanzhouChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau70.431637.5%
85Oak RidgeUnited States of America (USA)70.4123910.7%
86CorvallisUnited States of America (USA)69.5321821.7%
87Fort CollinsUnited States of America (USA)67.5420414.8%
88WollongongAustralia67.3218435.0%
89Santa BarbaraUnited States of America (USA)67.121935.8%
90Denver metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)65.992069.4%
91CanberraAustralia65.142559.6%
92RiversideUnited States of America (USA)65.0516410.3%
93Amsterdam metropolitan areaNetherlands64.842785.6%
94Bristol metropolitan areaUnited Kingdom (UK)64.242526.1%
95ToulouseFrance64.122298.2%
96College StationUnited States of America (USA)63.411887.0%
97EdinburghUnited Kingdom (UK)62.972385.5%
98ColumbusUnited States of America (USA)62.681846.9%
99TucsonUnited States of America (USA)62.292009.7%
100HelsinkiFinland60.712107.9%
101WaterlooCanada60.691418.4%
102KyotoJapan60.211783.1%
103SouthamptonUnited Kingdom (UK)57.272109.8%
104UppsalaSweden56.912108.1%
105BremerhavenGermany56.0217940.0%
106Los AlamosUnited States of America (USA)55.711759.9%
107GrenobleFrance55.662264.7%
108OsloNorway55.5723310.4%
109Miami metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)55.1117410.4%
110Dallas - Fort WorthUnited States of America (USA)54.341593.9%
111DelftNetherlands53.511759.3%
112LeuvenBelgium52.431655.6%
113PerthAustralia52.371999.7%
114BergenNorway52.2516124.4%
115BlacksburgUnited States of America (USA)51.8012612.6%
116MainzGermany51.531665.6%
117ManchesterUnited Kingdom (UK)51.411665.1%
118FalmouthUnited States of America (USA)51.3820819.4%
119RaleighUnited States of America (USA)50.761509.5%
120OsakaJapan49.871233.2%
121PohangSouth Korea49.501318.3%
122EdmontonCanada49.261517.5%
123GentBelgium48.591518.1%
124Central National Capital Region (Delhi)India48.021219.8%
125RomeItaly47.881964.7%
126AdelaideAustralia47.7214413.8%
127WageningenNetherlands46.9317816.0%
128Nagoya metropolitan areaJapan46.911413.5%
129NashvilleUnited States of America (USA)46.871536.3%
130BengaluruIndia46.801075.3%
131Salt Lake CityUnited States of America (USA)45.311235.9%
132GainesvilleUnited States of America (USA)44.641656.4%
133LiverpoolUnited Kingdom (UK)44.2215710.6%
134KarlsruheGermany44.211385.8%
135East LansingUnited States of America (USA)44.201409.4%
136MilanItaly44.001654.6%
137ReadingUnited Kingdom (UK)43.3816025.9%
138GöteborgSweden43.381507.6%
139HonoluluUnited States of America (USA)43.2417213.5%
140MoscowRussia43.161773.5%
141São PauloBrazil42.711667.6%
142HanoverUnited States of America (USA)42.279814.4%
143HobartAustralia42.1215629.5%
144HeidelbergGermany41.801462.9%
145Tel AvivIsrael40.091265.1%
146ZhengzhouChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau39.9517910.4%
147ProvidenceUnited States of America (USA)39.751127.8%
148AarhusDenmark38.931477.3%
149SapporoJapan38.901235.6%
150TownsvilleAustralia38.8314437.3%
151GlasgowUnited Kingdom (UK)38.371305.6%
152StuttgartGermany38.11926.4%
153BremenGermany38.0016912.3%
154ShenyangChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau37.9711210.9%
155AlbuquerqueUnited States of America (USA)37.911248.2%
156AmherstUnited States of America (USA)37.691347.0%
157KölnGermany37.671366.7%
158NingboChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau37.3910115.7%
159PragueCzech Republic36.951305.0%
160OttawaCanada36.751596.4%
161StorrsUnited States of America (USA)36.0710012.6%
162LeidenNetherlands35.841337.2%
163GenèveSwitzerland35.711383.3%
164GatineauCanada35.709630.3%
165TampaUnited States of America (USA)34.9810111.0%
166TallahasseeUnited States of America (USA)34.741127.0%
167Santa CruzUnited States of America (USA)34.601438.7%
168LundSweden34.201246.3%
169ClevelandUnited States of America (USA)33.781125.3%
170ErlangenGermany33.57925.5%
171Kolkata metropolitan areaIndia33.42704.6%
172LeipzigGermany32.981276.6%
173BernSwitzerland32.911597.7%
174Fukuoka metropolitan areaJapan32.821065.0%
175NottinghamUnited Kingdom (UK)32.511337.5%
176HsinchuTaiwan32.301185.1%
177SendaiJapan32.27883.2%
178HaifaIsrael32.13864.7%
179MontpellierFrance31.711735.5%
180Pune metropolitan areaIndia31.51606.9%
181StrasbourgFrance30.95834.3%
182LyonFrance30.86994.0%
183RochesterUnited States of America (USA)30.851036.1%
184ReẖovotIsrael30.51722.9%
185NanchangChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau30.36709.4%
186Frankfurt am MainGermany29.841254.5%
187JerusalemIsrael29.46813.8%
188NijmegenNetherlands28.981105.7%
189GöttingenGermany28.791052.8%
190Mumbai metropolitan areaIndia28.73814.5%
191GroningenNetherlands28.431054.6%
192WellingtonNew Zealand28.249712.1%
193AucklandNew Zealand28.1710314.2%
194PortlandUnited States of America (USA)27.72986.6%
195BaselSwitzerland27.681213.5%
196JenaGermany27.601105.4%
197BloomingtonUnited States of America (USA)27.57954.7%
198DublinIreland27.441115.2%
199NorwichUnited Kingdom (UK)27.391199.5%
200CharlottesvilleUnited States of America (USA)26.91875.3%

*Singapore is a city-state.
**Based on NI articles filtered using Sustainable Development Goals classifiers available via Digital Science Dimensions database.