Leading 200 science cities

The leading 200 science cities and metropolitan areas ranked by article share (Share) in 2020. Also included are each city’s article count (Count) in 2020, and its contribution to the location's total Share of the year.

Click on column headers to sort

Rank City/metropolitan area Location Share 2020 Count 2020 Contribution to location's Share (%)
1BeijingChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau2,895.376,45220.3%
2New York metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)2,141.105,07910.4%
3Boston metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)1,861.134,2809.0%
4San Francisco Bay AreaUnited States of America (USA)1,742.714,0778.4%
5ShanghaiChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau1,591.953,46811.2%
6Baltimore - WashingtonUnited States of America (USA)1,394.253,7586.7%
7Tokyo metropolitan areaJapan1,278.852,82539.0%
8NanjingChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau1,001.692,1257.0%
9Paris metropolitan areaFrance983.312,79244.2%
10Los Angeles metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)889.722,3694.3%
11London metropolitan areaUnited Kingdom (UK)819.062,42621.1%
12Chicago metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)812.572,0243.9%
13Seoul metropolitan areaSouth Korea795.551,71252.3%
14GuangzhouChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau738.211,8015.2%
15WuhanChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau717.061,5935.0%
16Singapore*Singapore635.181,295100.0%
17ZürichSwitzerland598.881,51941.5%
18CambridgeUnited Kingdom (UK)595.341,66915.4%
19San Diego metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)579.861,4382.8%
20HefeiChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau567.151,3474.0%
21Berlin metropolitan areaGermany528.791,46311.1%
22Philadelphia metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)508.731,3072.5%
23HangzhouChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau502.821,2063.5%
24OxfordUnited Kingdom (UK)493.531,53412.7%
25TianjinChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau491.681,0973.4%
26MunichGermany487.711,38710.3%
27Hong KongChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau482.921,2963.4%
28ShenzhenChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau412.531,2952.9%
29Houston metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)407.731,1442.0%
30Ann ArborUnited States of America (USA)400.029761.9%
31MelbourneAustralia391.231,24129.9%
32Toronto metropolitan areaCanada387.5698523.8%
33Seattle metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)385.811,1061.9%
34Atlanta metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)369.249571.8%
35Xi'anChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau367.488722.6%
36ChengduChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau349.286932.4%
37ChangchunChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau348.467392.4%
38LausanneSwitzerland340.8185623.6%
39SydneyAustralia334.941,05025.6%
40DaejeonSouth Korea319.8578921.0%
41IthacaUnited States of America (USA)308.628961.5%
42Barcelona metropolitan areaSpain308.161,06024.9%
43KyotoJapan304.167739.3%
44MadridSpain297.081,03624.0%
45ChangshaChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau295.136832.1%
46CopenhagenDenmark277.1193967.9%
47TsukubaJapan272.909948.3%
48StockholmSweden271.7389538.9%
49Montreal metropolitan areaCanada263.6174716.2%
50AustinUnited States of America (USA)261.736971.3%
51BoulderUnited States of America (USA)260.458071.3%
52MoscowRussia258.5389748.4%
53OsakaJapan252.267037.7%
54HeidelbergGermany251.538925.3%
55Dallas - Fort WorthUnited States of America (USA)250.836171.2%
56ViennaAustria249.4778266.2%
57JinanChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau248.065701.7%
58PittsburghUnited States of America (USA)247.977521.2%
59Nagoya metropolitan areaJapan246.996867.5%
60St. LouisUnited States of America (USA)246.506031.2%
61SuzhouChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau239.105681.7%
62BrisbaneAustralia230.0464117.6%
63State CollegeUnited States of America (USA)229.675731.1%
64DurhamUnited States of America (USA)229.366381.1%
65DalianChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau222.095111.6%
66Minneapolis - Saint PaulUnited States of America (USA)220.526421.1%
67MadisonUnited States of America (USA)218.955911.1%
68TaipeiTaiwan217.9667251.8%
69UrbanaUnited States of America (USA)215.405051.0%
70XiamenChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau214.144631.5%
71DresdenGermany207.276044.4%
72ChongqingChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau206.944131.5%
73Amsterdam metropolitan areaNetherlands200.2282320.6%
74FuzhouChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau199.664491.4%
75Chapel HillUnited States of America (USA)198.685561.0%
76QingdaoChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau198.254871.4%
77EdinburghUnited Kingdom (UK)189.356524.9%
78Santa BarbaraUnited States of America (USA)188.154850.9%
79GöttingenGermany187.835074.0%
80Vancouver metropolitan areaCanada183.0857611.3%
81LanzhouChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau182.534241.3%
82MilanItaly181.6875116.0%
83Bristol metropolitan areaUnited Kingdom (UK)178.465934.6%
84HarbinChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau178.343981.3%
85GenèveSwitzerland174.5267812.1%
86ReẖovotIsrael173.2640927.0%
87HamburgGermany172.357023.6%
88College StationUnited States of America (USA)170.844530.8%
89SendaiJapan167.964835.1%
90LeuvenBelgium163.6458337.8%
91ManchesterUnited Kingdom (UK)162.265744.2%
92DavisUnited States of America (USA)161.684810.8%
93ColumbusUnited States of America (USA)161.645270.8%
94West LafayetteUnited States of America (USA)159.414020.8%
95GrenobleFrance158.556807.1%
96IrvineUnited States of America (USA)157.654470.8%
97RomeItaly157.6076813.9%
98BengaluruIndia154.6434114.9%
99MünsterGermany149.723713.2%
100MainzGermany147.744973.1%
101PragueCzech Republic146.1655465.7%
102Kolkata metropolitan areaIndia142.7330713.7%
103WürzburgGermany140.903653.0%
104NashvilleUnited States of America (USA)138.024190.7%
105UtrechtNetherlands137.8850914.2%
106HaifaIsrael133.4632320.8%
107JerusalemIsrael132.4229920.6%
108Salt Lake CityUnited States of America (USA)132.283370.6%
109KarlsruheGermany131.824032.8%
110LyonFrance131.814845.9%
111Tel AvivIsrael131.4941920.5%
112UppsalaSweden128.3545718.4%
113HelsinkiFinland126.8649959.9%
114BaselSwitzerland126.633618.8%
115Phoenix metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)124.063860.6%
116TucsonUnited States of America (USA)123.834400.6%
117GöteborgSweden122.9437517.6%
118Fukuoka metropolitan areaJapan122.023603.7%
119JeddahSaudi Arabia120.4032487.2%
120WaterlooCanada119.852807.4%
121ZhengzhouChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau119.304650.8%
122ToulouseFrance119.043805.4%
123SapporoJapan114.632863.5%
124UlsanSouth Korea112.932477.4%
125GainesvilleUnited States of America (USA)112.633810.5%
126Frankfurt am MainGermany112.503762.4%
127WarsawPoland111.1045541.0%
128GlasgowUnited Kingdom (UK)110.974362.9%
129ErlangenGermany109.832992.3%
130StrasbourgFrance109.823824.9%
131GroningenNetherlands109.6339611.3%
132TübingenGermany109.193582.3%
133FreiburgGermany107.793222.3%
134Denver metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)105.643430.5%
135GentBelgium105.3539924.3%
136EdmontonCanada103.853196.4%
137DelftNetherlands102.5227610.5%
138RiversideUnited States of America (USA)102.103100.5%
139São PauloBrazil101.7145233.1%
140BloomingtonUnited States of America (USA)101.553450.5%
141Mumbai metropolitan areaIndia101.173089.7%
142CharlottesvilleUnited States of America (USA)101.143230.5%
143Oak RidgeUnited States of America (USA)100.723770.5%
144OsloNorway98.8841746.1%
145RichlandUnited States of America (USA)98.812580.5%
146MontpellierFrance98.383274.4%
147ClevelandUnited States of America (USA)98.202830.5%
148ValenciaSpain97.933787.9%
149OttawaCanada97.823396.0%
150AachenGermany97.793562.1%
151HsinchuTaiwan97.6633723.2%
152Los AlamosUnited States of America (USA)97.353250.5%
153CanberraAustralia96.343267.4%
154JenaGermany96.072842.0%
155KölnGermany95.843462.0%
156PohangSouth Korea95.082646.3%
157LeedsUnited Kingdom (UK)95.043172.5%
158DublinIreland94.0338669.2%
159MarseilleFrance93.943684.2%
160Miami metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)92.633280.4%
161TallahasseeUnited States of America (USA)92.553370.4%
162AarhusDenmark91.8329022.5%
163ProvidenceUnited States of America (USA)91.682770.4%
164StuttgartGermany91.622471.9%
165TriesteItaly91.154268.0%
166LundSweden89.6237412.8%
167PerthAustralia88.523496.8%
168NanchangChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau87.731890.6%
169BonnGermany87.734141.8%
170LeidenNetherlands86.683168.9%
171RaleighUnited States of America (USA)86.522300.4%
172East LansingUnited States of America (USA)86.043020.4%
173AmherstUnited States of America (USA)84.752760.4%
174RochesterUnited States of America (USA)83.942890.4%
175NijmegenNetherlands83.723408.6%
176LeipzigGermany83.382911.8%
177SouthamptonUnited Kingdom (UK)83.093172.1%
178DurhamUnited Kingdom (UK)82.732532.1%
179BlacksburgUnited States of America (USA)82.382220.4%
180LisbonPortugal82.1334754.5%
181Fort CollinsUnited States of America (USA)81.072290.4%
182KunmingChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau80.642390.6%
183Central National Capital Region (Delhi)India80.402507.7%
184KielGermany78.752461.7%
185Saint PetersburgRussia78.4231214.7%
186ExeterUnited Kingdom (UK)78.142832.0%
187ShenyangChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau78.052350.5%
188BrusselsBelgium77.3838017.9%
189BernSwitzerland77.303455.4%
190BudapestHungary76.1532271.3%
191NottinghamUnited Kingdom (UK)76.002682.0%
192NaplesItaly75.133836.6%
193CincinnatiUnited States of America (USA)74.072600.4%
194AmesUnited States of America (USA)74.011910.4%
195CoventryUnited Kingdom (UK)73.753021.9%
196Santa CruzUnited States of America (USA)72.893180.4%
197BuffaloUnited States of America (USA)72.552250.4%
198LiverpoolUnited Kingdom (UK)71.793721.9%
199RegensburgGermany71.351751.5%
200EindhovenNetherlands71.231607.3%

*Singapore is a city-state.