Leading 50 science cities in life sciences

The leading 50 science cities and metropolitan areas in life sciences ranked by article share (Share) in 2020. Also listed are each city’s article count (Count) in 2020, and its contribution to the location’s total Share of the year.

Click on column headers to sort

Rank City/metropolitan area Location Share 2020 Count 2020 Contribution to location's Share (%)
1New York metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)1,155.032,68511.9%
2Boston metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)1,072.392,37811.1%
3San Francisco Bay AreaUnited States of America (USA)877.121,9549.1%
4Baltimore - WashingtonUnited States of America (USA)782.942,0038.1%
5BeijingChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau517.291,22027.5%
6London metropolitan areaUnited Kingdom (UK)454.241,29227.2%
7San Diego metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)362.639083.7%
8Paris metropolitan areaFrance353.441,02748.5%
9Los Angeles metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)318.369003.3%
10ShanghaiChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau316.5481916.8%
11Tokyo metropolitan areaJapan309.7581140.3%
12CambridgeUnited Kingdom (UK)304.5291318.2%
13Philadelphia metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)297.387843.1%
14Chicago metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)286.587303.0%
15Houston metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)236.386612.4%
16OxfordUnited Kingdom (UK)235.3674314.1%
17Seattle metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)226.226542.3%
18Ann ArborUnited States of America (USA)197.004712.0%
19ZürichSwitzerland193.1752039.6%
20St. LouisUnited States of America (USA)188.054711.9%
21MunichGermany186.7258412.3%
22Toronto metropolitan areaCanada182.5051228.7%
23Atlanta metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)180.444881.9%
24Berlin metropolitan areaGermany164.8752510.9%
25Dallas - Fort WorthUnited States of America (USA)161.233561.7%
26MelbourneAustralia157.8355334.3%
27IthacaUnited States of America (USA)151.994751.6%
28HeidelbergGermany141.604899.4%
29DurhamUnited States of America (USA)140.453771.5%
30StockholmSweden137.9945548.5%
31Seoul metropolitan areaSouth Korea134.9137556.1%
32PittsburghUnited States of America (USA)134.513571.4%
33Montreal metropolitan areaCanada130.9038220.6%
34Singapore*Singapore129.25351100.0%
35ViennaAustria120.9635378.2%
36Chapel HillUnited States of America (USA)120.604041.2%
37GuangzhouChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau119.684106.4%
38CopenhagenDenmark118.0944870.7%
39LausanneSwitzerland114.8335323.5%
40WuhanChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau107.313235.7%
41Barcelona metropolitan areaSpain102.6141533.6%
42Amsterdam metropolitan areaNetherlands102.3241427.3%
43NashvilleUnited States of America (USA)100.392721.0%
44HangzhouChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau98.273005.2%
45SydneyAustralia96.3736921.0%
46BrisbaneAustralia92.1132720.0%
47MadisonUnited States of America (USA)91.682250.9%
48EdinburghUnited Kingdom (UK)91.443215.5%
49Hong KongChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau88.312704.7%
50MadridSpain87.4238528.6%

*Singapore is a city-state.