Leading 50 science cities in chemistry

The leading 50 science cities and metropolitan areas in chemistry ranked by article share (Share) in 2020. Also listed are each city’s article count (Count) in 2020, and its contribution to the location’s total Share of the year.

Click on column headers to sort

Rank City/metropolitan area Location Share 2020 Count 2020 Contribution to location's Share (%)
1BeijingChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau1,157.062,47515.1%
2ShanghaiChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau864.821,63811.3%
3Tokyo metropolitan areaJapan506.2587635.0%
4NanjingChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau496.528856.5%
5San Francisco Bay AreaUnited States of America (USA)431.248448.3%
6New York metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)421.448478.1%
7Seoul metropolitan areaSouth Korea347.0162750.6%
8Boston metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)345.066706.6%
9GuangzhouChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau339.186724.4%
10WuhanChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau338.436104.4%
11TianjinChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau328.206694.3%
12HefeiChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau319.526394.2%
13Chicago metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)319.016486.1%
14Singapore*Singapore289.80532100.0%
15ChangchunChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau268.905173.5%
16HangzhouChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau263.825333.4%
17ShenzhenChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau216.846072.8%
18Los Angeles metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)215.974174.1%
19ChengduChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau215.773502.8%
20Hong KongChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau214.645142.8%
21Xi’anChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau213.514392.8%
22Baltimore - WashingtonUnited States of America (USA)196.554763.8%
23Paris metropolitan areaFrance195.6048530.9%
24Berlin metropolitan areaGermany182.8337610.5%
25ZürichSwitzerland174.7135741.8%
26ChangshaChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau169.093142.2%
27JinanChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau168.162972.2%
28DalianChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau166.923542.2%
29FuzhouChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau163.103332.1%
30SuzhouChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau162.943322.1%
31San Diego metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)154.702753.0%
32KyotoJapan151.2929410.5%
33London metropolitan areaUnited Kingdom (UK)150.2237514.5%
34DaejeonSouth Korea143.7328520.9%
35CambridgeUnited Kingdom (UK)142.2129313.7%
36MunichGermany141.392898.2%
37OsakaJapan141.202779.8%
38Philadelphia metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)133.512682.6%
39XiamenChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau133.062591.7%
40OxfordUnited Kingdom (UK)131.3029612.7%
41MelbourneAustralia124.0329432.1%
42ChongqingChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau119.342011.6%
43LausanneSwitzerland117.7321228.2%
44Toronto metropolitan areaCanada115.1819625.5%
45Nagoya metropolitan areaJapan114.022357.9%
46SydneyAustralia111.6729128.9%
47Atlanta metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)108.472232.1%
48QingdaoChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau108.382201.4%
49LanzhouChina mainland, Hong Kong, Macau107.922091.4%
50TsukubaJapan105.503537.3%

*Singapore is a city-state.