Leading 200 institutions

The leading 200 institutions ranked by their article Share in 2020 (Share 2020) in materials science. Also listed are each institution's number of materials-science articles in 2020 (Count 2020), proportion of article Share in materials science relative to total Share (Materials science %), and percentage of internationally collaborative articles in materials science (International articles %).

Click on column headers to sort

Rank Institution Location Share 2020 Count 2020 Materials science (%) International articles (%)
1Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS)China543.861,49931.1%41.6%
2University of Science and Technology of China (USTC)China156.2739435.5%37.3%
3Nanjing University (NJU)China136.5728436.8%40.1%
4Max Planck SocietyGermany128.2331617.3%79.1%
5Zhejiang University (ZJU)China125.9126237.6%50.0%
6Tsinghua UniversityChina119.4828433.0%41.9%
7National University of Singapore (NUS)Singapore115.6624841.5%81.9%
8University of Chinese Academy of Sciences (UCAS)China115.0065427.6%35.5%
9Shanghai Jiao Tong University (SJTU)China114.7324539.4%43.7%
10Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)United States of America (USA)114.1823024.2%60.0%
11Soochow UniversityChina109.5722155.9%47.5%
12Fudan UniversityChina100.8921635.1%42.1%
13Peking University (PKU)China97.9026126.3%39.1%
14Northwestern University (NU)United States of America (USA)93.3118029.7%55.0%
15The University of Tokyo (UTokyo)Japan92.7821420.1%47.7%
16Jilin University (JLU)China92.6220552.2%45.4%
17Nanyang Technological University (NTU)Singapore91.7121344.6%84.0%
18Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)South Korea86.8214845.9%43.2%
19University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (UIUC)United States of America (USA)81.7413438.2%44.8%
20University of CambridgeUnited Kingdom (UK)80.3618017.9%80.0%
21Stanford UniversityUnited States of America (USA)80.0519812.9%65.2%
22Xiamen University (XMU)China78.9515940.8%50.3%
23Nankai University (NKU)China78.9216436.4%37.8%
24Sichuan University (SCU)China78.6613135.9%40.5%
25Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne (EPFL)Switzerland77.7014730.2%68.0%
26Seoul National University (SNU)South Korea76.9816038.5%38.1%
27Helmholtz Association of German Research CentresGermany74.4623714.7%78.5%
28University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley)United States of America (USA)74.1920120.1%55.2%
29Southern University of Science and Technology (SUSTech)China73.6719033.6%46.8%
30Tianjin University (TJU)China72.4919446.6%48.5%
31Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich (ETH Zurich)Switzerland72.3017319.6%69.9%
32Hunan University (HNU)China72.0213351.2%33.8%
33The University of Texas at Austin (UT Austin)United States of America (USA)70.9814027.3%59.3%
34Wuhan University (WHU)China69.7614034.1%36.4%
35The Pennsylvania State University (Penn State)United States of America (USA)64.4913728.5%56.2%
36University of Toronto (U of T)Canada62.9011018.4%70.9%
37South China University of Technology (SCUT)China60.7717249.7%38.4%
38Huazhong University of Science and Technology (HUST)China60.1713637.0%47.1%
39Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology (UNIST)South Korea58.1013364.2%49.6%
40Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)United States of America (USA)57.1724735.9%66.8%
41King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST)Saudi Arabia56.8913049.9%88.5%
42Sun Yat-sen University (SYSU)China56.7313521.5%44.4%
43Cornell UniversityUnited States of America (USA)56.1011418.2%53.5%
44Kyoto UniversityJapan56.0311721.2%41.0%
45University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)United States of America (USA)54.1712016.9%63.3%
46Georgia Institute of Technology (Georgia Tech)United States of America (USA)53.9016038.8%69.4%
47Beijing National Laboratory for Molecular Sciences (BNLMS)China53.7721749.8%28.6%
48National Institute for Materials Science (NIMS)Japan53.4622058.8%80.0%
49University of California, San Diego (UC San Diego)United States of America (USA)52.058716.1%41.4%
50Harbin Institute of Technology (HIT)China50.9912239.1%46.7%
51University of OxfordUnited Kingdom (UK)50.7611011.3%67.3%
52Imperial College London (ICL)United Kingdom (UK)50.7113921.1%74.8%
53City University of Hong Kong (CityU)China50.1415255.8%53.3%
54Harvard UniversityUnited States of America (USA)47.521495.6%73.2%
55Osaka UniversityJapan47.379025.9%37.8%
56Beijing University of Chemical Technology (BUCT)China47.2611560.0%47.8%
57Xi'an Jiaotong University (XJTU)China47.0311742.2%66.7%
58University of Minnesota (UMN)United States of America (USA)46.778221.8%40.2%
59University of Pennsylvania (Penn)United States of America (USA)46.769315.3%47.3%
60Shandong University (SDU)China45.969234.9%51.1%
61Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH)South Korea45.0811650.5%50.9%
62Dalian University of Technology (DUT)China44.839649.7%47.9%
63University of New South Wales (UNSW Sydney)Australia44.7112029.7%81.7%
64Sungkyunkwan University (SKKU)South Korea44.5310762.5%48.6%
65Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)United States of America (USA)44.4620342.6%60.1%
66East China University of Science and Technology (ECUST)China44.317341.0%38.4%
67University of Michigan (U-M)United States of America (USA)44.308511.1%43.5%
68Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)United States of America (USA)42.9614944.9%55.7%
69University of California, Santa Barbara (UCSB)United States of America (USA)42.777523.6%48.0%
70Columbia University in the City of New York (CU)United States of America (USA)42.758013.1%60.0%
71The University of Chicago (UChicago)United States of America (USA)42.728217.3%42.7%
72Southwest University (SWU)China42.605459.0%7.4%
73Shenzhen University (SZU)China41.2613450.8%43.3%
74Beijing Institute of Technology (BIT)China40.9210748.4%49.5%
75Zhengzhou University (ZZU)China40.7018640.0%45.2%
76Rice UniversityUnited States of America (USA)40.318038.1%47.5%
77The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST)China40.2111932.9%37.0%
78East China Normal University (ECNU)China39.629829.0%41.8%
79Tokyo Institute of Technology (Tokyo Tech)Japan39.398829.3%47.7%
80Nanjing Tech University (NanjingTech)China39.258342.0%42.2%
81Yonsei UniversitySouth Korea39.2210440.8%56.7%
82Leibniz AssociationGermany38.0613620.5%76.5%
83Donghua University (DHU)China37.448180.4%51.9%
84Southeast University (SEU)China37.238744.6%44.8%
85Purdue UniversityUnited States of America (USA)37.127323.5%52.1%
86Beihang University (BUAA)China36.599648.9%50.0%
87Eindhoven University of Technology (TU/e)Netherlands36.297956.4%70.9%
88Russian Academy of Sciences (RAS)Russia36.2412415.4%78.2%
89Texas A&M University (TAMU)United States of America (USA)36.246620.5%43.9%
90Central South University (CSU)China35.089039.7%57.8%
91The University of Manchester (UoM)United Kingdom (UK)34.788723.9%85.1%
92Fuzhou University (FZU)China33.085654.9%33.9%
93Korea UniversitySouth Korea33.039547.4%48.4%
94University of Massachusetts Amherst (UMass Amherst)United States of America (USA)32.666539.7%55.4%
95University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (UESTC)China32.668662.6%58.1%
96Shandong Normal University (SDNU)China32.504944.8%10.2%
97University of Groningen (RUG)Netherlands32.426430.5%71.9%
98University of Science and Technology Beijing (USTB)China32.248850.3%44.3%
99Technion-Israel Institute of Technology (IIT)Israel31.965626.5%60.7%
100University of Maryland, College Park (UMCP)United States of America (USA)30.898624.7%46.5%
101The University of Queensland (UQ)Australia30.797119.6%73.2%
102Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)United States of America (USA)30.756731.1%46.3%
103University of Washington (UW)United States of America (USA)30.717311.6%60.3%
104University of Wisconsin-Madison (UW-Madison)United States of America (USA)30.156314.6%50.8%
105Dresden University of Technology (TU Dresden)Germany30.0810636.7%84.9%
106Institute for Basic Science (IBS)South Korea29.9112235.0%52.5%
107RIKENJapan29.8210019.5%56.0%
108Princeton UniversityUnited States of America (USA)29.805211.1%65.4%
109Tohoku UniversityJapan29.388518.4%62.4%
110University of Erlangen-Nuremberg (FAU)Germany29.126529.2%72.3%
111The Ohio State University (OSU)United States of America (USA)28.795318.2%39.6%
112Yale UniversityUnited States of America (USA)28.04548.0%57.4%
113The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (PolyU)China27.889049.3%36.7%
114California Institute of Technology (Caltech)United States of America (USA)27.675510.6%45.5%
115Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)Singapore27.379641.3%78.1%
116Kyushu UniversityJapan26.896124.4%50.8%
117National Taiwan University (NTU)Taiwan26.627527.3%60.0%
118Duke UniversityUnited States of America (USA)26.495512.5%43.6%
119National Research Council (CNR)Italy26.1411527.6%87.8%
120Wuhan University of Technology (WUT)China26.105959.9%59.3%
121Hokkaido UniversityJapan26.085523.2%60.0%
122National Tsing Hua University (NTHU)Taiwan25.605857.4%58.6%
123Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University (Virginia Tech)United States of America (USA)25.544632.1%37.0%
124The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (UNC)United States of America (USA)25.474414.7%52.3%
125Johns Hopkins University (JHU)United States of America (USA)25.38629.2%58.1%
126Delft University of Technology (TU Delft)Netherlands25.195229.6%76.9%
127Spanish National Research Council (CSIC)Spain25.098421.9%85.7%
128Barcelona Institute of Science and Technology (BIST)Spain25.088525.3%81.2%
129National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)United States of America (USA)24.869538.1%54.7%
130Tongji UniversityChina24.767131.0%35.2%
131Weizmann Institute of Science (WIS)Israel24.585414.2%74.1%
132Nagoya UniversityJapan24.435116.7%35.3%
133University of WaterlooCanada24.195134.2%74.5%
134Shanghai University (SHU)China24.056644.0%63.6%
135Northwestern Polytechnical University (NPU)China24.009650.5%60.4%
136Brookhaven National Laboratory (BNL)United States of America (USA)23.8410633.1%65.1%
137ShanghaiTech UniversityChina23.568633.5%50.0%
138Technical University of Munich (TUM)Germany23.457015.4%78.6%
139Carnegie Mellon University (CMU)United States of America (USA)23.355635.4%55.4%
140Chongqing University (CQU)China23.255233.1%44.2%
141Nanjing University of Science and Technology (NUST)China23.185152.0%37.3%
142Beijing Normal University (BNU)China22.975320.5%47.2%
143The University of British Columbia (UBC)Canada22.795318.2%77.4%
144University of California, Riverside (UCR)United States of America (USA)22.654922.2%59.2%
145UCLUnited Kingdom (UK)22.567711.5%80.5%
146The University of Tennessee at Knoxville (UTK)United States of America (USA)22.328143.6%56.8%
147The Chinese University of Hong Kong (CUHK)China22.296829.3%50.0%
148U.S. Department of Defense (DoD)United States of America (USA)21.957728.4%50.6%
149National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)Japan21.707130.2%57.7%
150Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology (EMPA)Switzerland21.606771.9%77.6%
151Iowa State UniversityUnited States of America (USA)21.523129.1%29.0%
152Hanyang University (HYU)South Korea21.306049.7%45.0%
153Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey (RU)United States of America (USA)21.214416.1%61.4%
154Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz (JGU)Germany21.156228.3%79.0%
155Hebrew University of Jerusalem (HUJI)Israel21.073316.7%51.5%
156Monash UniversityAustralia21.036817.2%76.5%
157University of California, Irvine (UCI)United States of America (USA)21.025213.6%63.5%
158Catholic University of Leuven (KU Leuven)Belgium20.935718.6%82.5%
159University of Southern California (USC)United States of America (USA)20.904215.8%52.4%
160Korea Institute of Science and Technology (KIST)South Korea20.828357.7%43.4%
161The University of Utah (Utah)United States of America (USA)20.764615.9%58.7%
162Ludwig Maximilians University of Munich (LMU)Germany20.575913.1%76.3%
163Arizona State University (ASU)United States of America (USA)20.375217.4%67.3%
164Anhui University (AHU)China20.365546.7%41.8%
165Indian Institute of Science (IISc)India20.223726.3%62.2%
166Jinan University (JNU)China20.204927.4%44.9%
167Guangdong University of Technology (GDUT)China20.115343.9%41.5%
168Northeast Normal University (NENU)China19.823540.7%34.3%
169Tel Aviv University (TAU)Israel19.804421.8%65.9%
170Chalmers University of Technology (Chalmers)Sweden19.574332.0%76.7%
171Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR)India19.522652.3%34.6%
172University of Colorado Boulder (CU-Boulder)United States of America (USA)19.314113.4%56.1%
173University of Delaware (UD)United States of America (USA)19.193530.0%31.4%
174University of California, Davis (UC Davis)United States of America (USA)19.163610.1%61.1%
175Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectronics (WNLO)China19.134953.1%51.0%
176The University of Melbourne (UniMelb)Australia19.125519.4%65.5%
177The University of Warwick (Warwick)United Kingdom (UK)19.074826.1%60.4%
178Hefei University of Technology (HFUT)China19.013463.2%35.3%
179Ghent University (UGent)Belgium18.903723.7%73.0%
180University of Illinois at Chicago (UIC)United States of America (USA)18.665322.8%47.2%
181Shaanxi Normal University (SNNU)China18.633931.4%51.3%
182Northeastern University (NEU)China18.313251.4%31.3%
183North Carolina State University (NCSU)United States of America (USA)18.215922.4%57.6%
184Aalto UniversityFinland18.184756.7%85.1%
185University of Wollongong (UOW)Australia17.855849.6%96.6%
186The University of SheffieldUnited Kingdom (UK)17.793527.8%65.7%
187Italian Institute of Technology (IIT)Italy17.395349.1%84.9%
188Aarhus University (AU)Denmark17.023818.7%73.7%
189Paul Scherrer Institute (PSI)Switzerland16.996229.6%90.3%
190Zhejiang University of Technology (ZJUT)China16.914129.0%53.7%
191The City University of New York (CUNY)United States of America (USA)16.804229.0%54.8%
192University of Pittsburgh (Pitt)United States of America (USA)16.764510.8%42.2%
193Linköping University (LiU)Sweden16.664247.6%90.5%
194Uppsala University (UU)Sweden16.624015.4%77.5%
195California NanoSystems Institute (CNSI)United States of America (USA)16.535761.3%68.4%
196University of Basel (UB)Switzerland16.503919.0%76.9%
197Lanzhou University (LZU)China16.415813.4%31.0%
198Washington University in St. Louis (WUSTL)United States of America (USA)16.35347.4%35.3%
199The University of Nottingham (UoN)United Kingdom (UK)16.294326.4%74.4%
200RWTH Aachen University (RWTH Aachen)Germany16.245818.5%75.9%