Leading 25 countries/territories in infectious disease

The leading 25 countries/territories ranked by total article share (Share) in infectious disease from 2015 to 2020. Also listed are each country/territory's infectious disease article count (Count), proportion of infectious disease Share relative to total Share (Infectious disease %), and percentage of internationally collaborative articles (International articles %) in the field 2015–20.

* Click on column headers to sort

1United States of America (USA)4,598.286,1393.8%51.6%
2China945.541,3881.5%57.8%
3United Kingdom (UK)762.641,6493.4%83.9%
4Germany530.841,1271.9%81.3%
5France378.738442.8%82.6%
6Canada264.856162.7%78.4%
7Australia258.175933.5%83.5%
8Japan224.464161.2%68.3%
9Switzerland217.025632.6%87.2%
10Netherlands153.614502.8%90.9%
11India145.502332.5%55.4%
12South Korea122.722121.5%58.5%
13Spain119.923111.7%83.3%
14Italy105.923191.6%89.3%
15Singapore104.932432.9%90.1%
16Sweden103.782862.7%88.5%
17Israel68.961521.9%78.3%
18Belgium64.422242.5%93.8%
19Brazil60.951873.7%90.4%
20Taiwan55.901092.2%67.0%
21South Africa41.681778.9%98.3%
22Denmark38.471501.6%95.3%
23Norway38.231283.3%93.8%
24Austria31.28941.5%92.6%
25Thailand27.7712811.6%94.5%