Top 25 rising institutions in China

The top 25 rising institutions in China, ranked by change in adjusted article share (adjusted Share*) from 2019 to 2020. Also listed are each institution's article share (Share) and article count (Count) in 2020, and percentage change in adjusted Share from 2019 to 2020.

Click on column headers to sort

Rank Institution Share 2020 Count 2020 Change in adjusted Share 2019–2020 Change in adjusted Share 2019–2020 (%)
1Southern University of Science and Technology (SUSTech)221.6159188.7766.8%
2Shanghai Jiao Tong University (SJTU)295.1583941.5316.4%
3City University of Hong Kong (CityU)93.4131423.7034.0%
4Guangdong University of Technology (GDUT)45.7712719.8276.4%
5Zhengzhou University (ZZU)103.3842019.8123.7%
6East China Normal University (ECNU)140.0732618.8115.5%
7Harbin Institute of Technology (HIT)130.2530217.4915.5%
8Northwestern Polytechnical University (NPU)48.8418115.6647.2%
9Anhui University (AHU)43.5911615.5655.5%
10ShanghaiTech University70.4128015.4428.1%
11Anhui Normal University (AHNU)33.566015.3784.5%
12Ningbo University (NBU)32.498214.8083.6%
13The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (PolyU)58.0222014.7033.9%
14Wenzhou University (WZU)28.386513.5791.6%
15Chongqing University (CQU)74.9217113.5422.1%
16Tongji University127.1643312.8711.3%
17Jilin University (JLU)180.6541512.777.6%
18Hohai University (HHU)22.715612.36119.6%
19Westlake University18.418211.21155.6%
20Shanxi University (SXU)40.4815510.7035.9%
21Tianjin University (TJU)173.6466210.696.6%
22Hebei University (HBU)27.976210.5360.4%
23Northwest A&F University (NWAFU)35.677010.3640.9%
24Hubei University (HUBU)26.24619.6658.2%
25Nanjing University of Information Science and Technology (NUIST)37.321659.5934.6%

*Adjusted Share is calculated by adjusting Share values to 2020 levels.