Leading 50 Chinese institutions in physical sciences

The leading 50 Chinese institutions in physical sciences ranked by their article share in the subject in 2020 (Share 2020). Also listed are each institution's total number of physical science articles in 2020 (Count 2020) and the subject Share in relation to its overall Share (Subject contribution %).

Click on column headers to sort

Rank Institution Share 2020 Count 2020 Subject contribution (%)
1Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS)575.072,08330.5%
2University of Science and Technology of China (USTC)183.4961440.9%
3Peking University (PKU)166.7866837.4%
4Tsinghua University164.9369641.9%
5University of Chinese Academy of Sciences (UCAS)143.3390733.7%
6Nanjing University (NJU)134.5141032.2%
7Shanghai Jiao Tong University (SJTU)116.4037339.4%
8Zhejiang University (ZJU)114.3535233.4%
9Fudan University90.2530031.0%
10Southern University of Science and Technology (SUSTech)83.5024737.7%
11Huazhong University of Science and Technology (HUST)79.8121546.4%
12Soochow University77.7620439.4%
13Nankai University (NKU)61.1018226.5%
14Sun Yat-sen University (SYSU)60.8621622.6%
15Xi'an Jiaotong University (XJTU)58.9315752.1%
16Tianjin University (TJU)56.0417532.3%
17Beihang University (BUAA)54.2527870.9%
18Harbin Institute of Technology (HIT)54.1813841.6%
19Wuhan University (WHU)53.7018625.7%
20Jilin University (JLU)52.3714529.0%
21Xiamen University (XMU)50.9311426.1%
22The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST)48.9717538.3%
23Sichuan University (SCU)47.4610221.5%
24Shandong University (SDU)43.3216431.9%
25City University of Hong Kong (CityU)42.6413845.7%
26South China University of Technology (SCUT)41.6511633.8%
27Hunan University (HNU)40.0011828.4%
28Beijing Institute of Technology (BIT)38.8411845.7%
29University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (UESTC)37.529971.7%
30Beijing Normal University (BNU)36.3011629.0%
31East China Normal University (ECNU)32.959623.5%
32Lanzhou University (LZU)32.7510026.3%
33Southeast University (SEU)32.7010439.0%
34Shenzhen University (SZU)32.4911038.6%
35University of Science and Technology Beijing (USTB)32.038650.0%
36The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (PolyU)30.8010053.1%
37Central South University (CSU)29.508633.2%
38The Chinese University of Hong Kong (CUHK)28.3714430.6%
39ShanghaiTech University27.4810339.0%
40Zhengzhou University (ZZU)26.2013925.3%
41Tongji University26.068420.5%
42Donghua University (DHU)25.535954.4%
43Chongqing University (CQU)25.526134.1%
44Beijing University of Chemical Technology (BUCT)25.497032.4%
45Northwestern Polytechnical University (NPU)22.689446.4%
46Dalian University of Technology (DUT)20.845622.5%
47Wuhan University of Technology (WUT)20.445546.9%
48China Academy of Engineering Physics (CAEP)20.177558.5%
49The University of Hong Kong (HKU)19.2013220.2%
50Nanjing University of Science and Technology (NUST)19.144841.6%