Leading 50 Chinese institutions in life sciences

The leading 50 Chinese institutions in life sciences ranked by their article share in the subject in 2020 (Share 2020). Also listed are each institution's total number of life science articles in 2020 (Count 2020) and the subject Share in relation to its overall Share (Subject contribution %).

Click on column headers to sort

Rank Institution Share 2020 Count 2020 Subject contribution (%)
1Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS)276.7797114.7%
2Peking University (PKU)92.6130520.8%
3Zhejiang University (ZJU)76.6522522.4%
4Tsinghua University70.8926418.0%
5University of Chinese Academy of Sciences (UCAS)70.0447716.5%
6Fudan University64.2523122.1%
7Sun Yat-sen University (SYSU)59.5118722.1%
8Shanghai Jiao Tong University (SJTU)58.9821920.0%
9People's Liberation Army (PLA)44.7321257.1%
10Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences & Peking Union Medical College (CAMS & PUMC)37.7214667.9%
11Wuhan University (WHU)33.7911816.2%
12The University of Hong Kong (HKU)32.5313034.3%
13Huazhong University of Science and Technology (HUST)30.4111717.7%
14Sichuan University (SCU)26.868512.2%
15China Agricultural University (CAU)25.937257.7%
16Xiamen University (XMU)24.756012.7%
17Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences (CAAS)24.2510467.3%
18University of Science and Technology of China (USTC)23.891405.3%
19The Chinese University of Hong Kong (CUHK)23.859825.8%
20Nanjing University (NJU)23.00635.5%
21Shandong University (SDU)22.7115916.7%
22Nankai University (NKU)19.51728.5%
23ShanghaiTech University18.989927.0%
24Huazhong Agricultural University (HZAU)18.755263.6%
25Capital Medical University18.029890.6%
26Soochow University17.99469.1%
27The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST)17.295113.5%
28Southern University of Science and Technology (SUSTech)16.67777.5%
29Beijing Normal University (BNU)16.607213.2%
30Central South University (CSU)16.049918.1%
31National Institute of Biological Sciences, Beijing (NIBS)16.024989.4%
32Nanjing Medical University (NJMU)15.736962.9%
33East China Normal University (ECNU)15.714611.2%
34Tongji University15.017611.8%
35Nanjing Agricultural University (NAU)14.164857.6%
36Northwest A&F University (NWAFU)13.233037.1%
37China Pharmaceutical University (CPU)12.632031.3%
38Tianjin Medical University (TMU)12.564676.2%
39Guangzhou Medical University (GMU)10.277546.5%
40Southern Medical University (SMU)9.974837.0%
41Jilin University (JLU)9.27355.1%
42Shenzhen University (SZU)8.994110.7%
43Wenzhou Medical University (WMU)8.423161.3%
44Jinan University (JNU)8.315210.9%
45Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University (FAFU)7.743157.0%
46Xi'an Jiaotong University (XJTU)7.63506.7%
47BGI7.505197.0%
48Chinese Center for Disease Control and Prevention (China CDC)7.495051.3%
49Chongqing Medical University (CQMU)7.222370.8%
50Shandong Agricultural University (SDAU)7.042491.4%