Leading 50 Chinese institutions in Earth & environmental sciences

The leading 50 Chinese institutions in Earth & environmental sciences ranked by their article share in the subject in 2020 (Share 2020). Also listed are each institution's total number of Earth & environmental science articles in 2020 (Count 2020) and the subject Share in relation to its overall Share (Subject contribution %).

Click on column headers to sort

Rank Institution Share 2020 Count 2020 Subject contribution (%)
1Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS)325.531,03917.3%
2Nanjing University (NJU)86.0926420.6%
3University of Chinese Academy of Sciences (UCAS)68.4437816.1%
4Peking University (PKU)68.1727415.3%
5Tongji University65.1021751.2%
6China University of Geosciences (CUG)58.3316377.5%
7University of Science and Technology of China (USTC)55.4914412.4%
8Sun Yat-sen University (SYSU)52.0315819.3%
9Tsinghua University50.0118312.7%
10China Meteorological Administration (CMA)46.82147100.0%
11Beijing Normal University (BNU)39.7519131.7%
12Zhejiang University (ZJU)37.498811.0%
13Harbin Institute of Technology (HIT)34.177726.2%
14Nanjing University of Information Science and Technology (NUIST)32.4313686.9%
15Fudan University27.12799.3%
16Wuhan University (WHU)26.515612.7%
17The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST)25.066119.6%
18Southern University of Science and Technology (SUSTech)24.828511.2%
19Dalian University of Technology (DUT)22.482924.2%
20Nankai University (NKU)20.65419.0%
21Ministry of Natural Resources (MNR)20.5016786.6%
22Jinan University (JNU)20.434926.9%
23Lanzhou University (LZU)20.065316.1%
24Ocean University of China (OUC)19.5913054.7%
25Hohai University (HHU)19.484685.8%
26Tianjin University (TJU)19.0617511.0%
27Shanghai Jiao Tong University (SJTU)18.52526.3%
28China Earthquake Administration (CEA)18.4058100.0%
29China University of Geosciences, Beijing (CUGB)16.554674.7%
30Huazhong University of Science and Technology (HUST)15.32288.9%
31The University of Hong Kong (HKU)15.036515.8%
32East China Normal University (ECNU)13.70489.8%
33The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (PolyU)13.085922.5%
34Xiamen University (XMU)12.72356.5%
35South China University of Technology (SCUT)12.20269.9%
36Shandong University (SDU)11.151438.2%
37Guangdong University of Technology (GDUT)10.924023.9%
38Zhejiang University of Technology (ZJUT)10.372717.8%
39Central South University (CSU)10.142911.4%
40Chongqing University (CQU)10.072613.4%
41China University of Petroleum, Beijing (CUPB)9.392369.1%
42Nanjing Normal University (NNU)8.892920.3%
43Hunan University (HNU)8.88186.3%
44China Agricultural University (CAU)8.362518.6%
45Shanghai University (SHU)7.881614.4%
46Chinese Academy of Geological Sciences (CAGS)7.8830100.0%
47City University of Hong Kong (CityU)7.62328.2%
48Xi'an University of Architecture and Technology (XAUAT)7.621174.2%
49Beihang University (BUAA)7.60239.9%
50Southwest University (SWU)7.42239.7%