Leading 50 Chinese institutions in chemistry

The leading 50 Chinese institutions in chemistry ranked by their article share in the subject in 2020 (Share 2020). Also listed are each institution's total number of chemistry articles in 2020 (Count 2020) and the subject Share in relation to its overall Share (Subject contribution %).

Click on column headers to sort

Rank Institution Share 2020 Count 2020 Subject contribution (%)
1Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS)949.722,55750.3%
2University of Science and Technology of China (USTC)246.6356255.0%
3Nanjing University (NJU)215.5041051.6%
4University of Chinese Academy of Sciences (UCAS)195.341,06645.9%
5Peking University (PKU)180.0461940.4%
6Tsinghua University173.6445344.1%
7Zhejiang University (ZJU)169.2935449.5%
8Nankai University (NKU)155.5435767.5%
9Sichuan University (SCU)153.9022269.8%
10Shanghai Jiao Tong University (SJTU)142.4931148.3%
11Jilin University (JLU)138.7828976.8%
12Fudan University138.2329547.5%
13Soochow University138.1225970.1%
14Xiamen University (XMU)128.0924365.5%
15Southern University of Science and Technology (SUSTech)124.4627956.2%
16Wuhan University (WHU)120.7920757.8%
17Tianjin University (TJU)117.8036267.8%
18Sun Yat-sen University (SYSU)114.0323242.4%
19Hunan University (HNU)101.7418872.3%
20East China University of Science and Technology (ECUST)96.7916389.0%
21East China Normal University (ECNU)85.6818161.2%
22Nanjing Tech University (NanjingTech)82.5615688.0%
23Zhengzhou University (ZZU)79.9127377.3%
24South China University of Technology (SCUT)75.9619361.6%
25Shandong University (SDU)71.5718252.7%
26Huazhong University of Science and Technology (HUST)70.8618341.2%
27Lanzhou University (LZU)70.6715056.7%
28Shandong Normal University (SDNU)63.9610088.1%
29Beijing University of Chemical Technology (BUCT)59.4113975.4%
30City University of Hong Kong (CityU)57.7317461.8%
31Xi'an Jiaotong University (XJTU)57.4913550.8%
32Southwest University (SWU)55.606972.5%
33Dalian University of Technology (DUT)55.4513059.7%
34Beijing Institute of Technology (BIT)53.6112963.1%
35Shaanxi Normal University (SNNU)53.068988.8%
36The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST)52.0114340.6%
37Harbin Institute of Technology (HIT)51.2812339.4%
38Fuzhou University (FZU)50.389783.7%
39Southeast University (SEU)48.799458.2%
40Shenzhen University (SZU)48.4015357.5%
41Beijing Normal University (BNU)42.869334.2%
42The Chinese University of Hong Kong (CUHK)42.6214646.0%
43ShanghaiTech University41.3314258.7%
44Northwest University (NWU)40.976873.5%
45Zhejiang University of Technology (ZJUT)40.847770.1%
46Central South University (CSU)40.429945.5%
47Chongqing University (CQU)38.648351.6%
48University of Science and Technology Beijing (USTB)37.1110157.9%
49The University of Hong Kong (HKU)35.9013537.8%
50Jinan University (JNU)35.377246.6%