Top 200 Institutions in Asia Pacific

The table shows the top 200 Institutions in Asia Pacific, ranked by article share (Share) in 2020*. Also listed are each institution's article count (Count) in 2020*, its global rank and percentage change in adjusted Share** from 2015 to 2020*.

* Click on column headers to sort

1Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS)China1,904.575,83215.0%
2University of Science and Technology of China (USTC)China486.381,319865.8%
3The University of Tokyo (UTokyo)Japan468.801,3079-20.7%
4Peking University (PKU)China455.671,653109.9%
5University of Chinese Academy of Sciences (UCAS)China422.482,44913241.2%
6Nanjing University (NJU)China416.781,0431427.9%
7Tsinghua UniversityChina416.301,4011533.1%
8Zhejiang University (ZJU)China343.838492337.6%
9Shanghai Jiao Tong University (SJTU)China301.0886929149.4%
10National University of Singapore (NUS)Singapore289.878383221.4%
11Fudan UniversityChina279.937663419.0%
12Sun Yat-sen University (SYSU)China274.506993595.7%
13Kyoto UniversityJapan268.9371138-23.1%
14Nankai University (NKU)China248.556054140.8%
15Nanyang Technological University (NTU)Singapore239.4662942-16.1%
16Sichuan University (SCU)China229.2442045106.8%
17Wuhan University (WHU)China224.185224774.3%
18Soochow UniversityChina208.384325532.2%
19Southern University of Science and Technology (SUSTech)China193.3654160948.1%
20Osaka UniversityJapan189.9351462-18.0%
21Jilin University (JLU)China187.664286361.5%
22Seoul National University (SNU)South Korea187.2052964-0.1%
23Xiamen University (XMU)China185.603866538.2%
24Huazhong University of Science and Technology (HUST)China179.164736784.0%
25Tianjin University (TJU)China169.246577364.7%
26Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)South Korea166.9338376-4.6%
27The University of Queensland (UQ)Australia156.2550681-5.1%
28Tohoku UniversityJapan154.3546884-29.3%
29RIKENJapan150.4764686-11.7%
30East China Normal University (ECNU)China149.403388855.2%
31University of New South Wales (UNSW Sydney)Australia147.845109015.7%
32Hunan University (HNU)China145.382989230.4%
33Nagoya UniversityJapan144.0442594-13.4%
34Tokyo Institute of Technology (Tokyo Tech)Japan139.0938898-12.0%
35Tongji UniversityChina133.6841510099.5%
36The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST)China132.5137510317.4%
37Shandong University (SDU)China132.0955610454.5%
38Harbin Institute of Technology (HIT)China126.4728711181.9%
39Hokkaido UniversityJapan126.40311112-5.7%
40Monash UniversityAustralia125.21538113-5.5%
41Xi'an Jiaotong University (XJTU)China124.8533611490.3%
42South China University of Technology (SCUT)China122.6630811582.4%
43Beijing Normal University (BNU)China121.8139411649.6%
44Lanzhou University (LZU)China119.9929811811.1%
45East China University of Science and Technology (ECUST)China116.172711224.9%
46The University of Melbourne (UniMelb)Australia112.78577128-2.8%
47Kyushu UniversityJapan109.853451305.6%
48Nanjing Tech University (NanjingTech)China107.13204133255.7%
49Australian National University (ANU)Australia103.34355139-12.4%
50Dalian University of Technology (DUT)China101.5621314325.8%
51The Chinese University of Hong Kong (CUHK)China100.6840314545.6%
52The University of Hong Kong (HKU)China97.6840715029.1%
53Yonsei UniversitySouth Korea97.25312153-15.6%
54Zhengzhou University (ZZU)China97.25402154225.7%
55National Institute for Materials Science (NIMS)Japan92.67379161-13.7%
56City University of Hong Kong (CityU)China92.4431016498.3%
57Beijing Institute of Technology (BIT)China92.26216165172.3%
58Central South University (CSU)China91.48263170189.7%
59Southeast University (SEU)China89.5321817697.8%
60Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology (UNIST)South Korea88.3421717726.2%
61Institute for Basic Science (IBS)South Korea88.0435317926.7%
62National Taiwan University (NTU)Taiwan87.44343181-32.7%
63Beihang University (BUAA)China86.7537418372.3%
64Beijing University of Chemical Technology (BUCT)China85.0819318777.1%
65Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH)South Korea84.44243189-32.1%
66Jinan University (JNU)China82.30203195449.5%
67China University of Geosciences (CUG)China81.74229197219.7%
68Shenzhen University (SZU)China81.53275199616.8%
69Southwest University (SWU)China79.8612620148.6%
70Fuzhou University (FZU)China78.62146207105.9%
71The University of Sydney (USYD)Australia78.10368210-13.0%
72Sungkyunkwan University (SKKU)South Korea77.81269212-16.7%
73Academia SinicaTaiwan77.11320214-11.4%
74Indian Institute of Science (IISc)India76.45199216-25.7%
75Chongqing University (CQU)China75.6317822091.4%
76People's Liberation Army (PLA)China73.9128922549.8%
77National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)Japan73.45260227-21.1%
78Korea UniversitySouth Korea73.222982282.8%
79University of Science and Technology Beijing (USTB)China70.00166234108.8%
80Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)Singapore68.27286240-31.2%
81Shandong Normal University (SDNU)China64.49131255118.3%
82Shaanxi Normal University (SNNU)China64.34126256156.5%
83Northwest University (NWU)China61.98131259177.3%
84Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)India61.01144261-53.5%
85ShanghaiTech UniversityChina60.20263265914.5%
86Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR)India59.8720526711.1%
87Shanghai University (SHU)China58.3114827647.5%
88The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (PolyU)China57.9620527779.6%
89Homi Bhabha National Institute (HBNI)India57.3921027810.6%
90Zhejiang University of Technology (ZJUT)China54.51131290339.0%
91Nanjing Normal University (NNU)China54.43159291120.2%
92Northeast Normal University (NENU)China51.999530628.0%
93Henan University (HENU)China51.71119307402.5%
94The University of Western Australia (UWA)Australia51.00262311-6.5%
95Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences & Peking Union Medical College (CAMS & PUMC)China49.8619631362.9%
96University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (UESTC)China49.67147314142.4%
97Wuhan University of Technology (WUT)China47.96100322171.9%
98Keio UniversityJapan47.37129324-25.7%
99South China Normal University (SCNU)China47.32159325281.5%
100Hanyang University (HYU)South Korea47.13198326-7.0%
101Yangzhou University (YZU)China46.87103332371.8%
102Indian Institute of Technology Bombay (IIT Bombay)India46.32112333-6.3%
103University of TsukubaJapan45.89245335-29.1%
104Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Kolkata (IISER Kolkata)India45.4870339357.5%
105Donghua University (DHU)China44.84100340205.4%
106National Tsing Hua University (NTHU)Taiwan44.71190341-49.5%
107Nanjing University of Science and Technology (NUST)China44.2811034596.1%
108Anhui University (AHU)China43.85116349351.2%
109The University of Adelaide (Adelaide Uni)Australia43.442453511.4%
110Korea Institute of Science and Technology (KIST)South Korea43.39177352-6.8%
111China Agricultural University (CAU)China43.3011235386.8%
112China Pharmaceutical University (CPU)China43.2980354174.3%
113Nanchang University (NCU)China42.87110357128.0%
114Central China Normal University (CCNU)China42.5815235823.6%
115Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science (IACS)India42.3676359-13.8%
116China Meteorological Administration (CMA)China42.03128361116.3%
117Northwestern Polytechnical University (NPU)China41.35179368388.3%
118The Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO)Australia40.29255373-39.8%
119China Academy of Engineering Physics (CAEP)China39.87130376125.2%
120Qingdao University of Science and Technology (QUST)China39.4687378158.0%
121Jiangnan UniversityChina38.6286385239.4%
122Guangdong University of Technology (GDUT)China38.49106386688.6%
123Northwest A&F University (NWAFU)China38.0877387132.6%
124National Chiao Tung University (NCTU)Taiwan37.62112391-12.9%
125Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences (CAAS)China37.10138394155.6%
126Kanazawa University (KU)Japan37.0710839572.8%
127Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR)India36.785639713.2%
128University of Wollongong (UOW)Australia36.7214239830.2%
129Shanxi University (SXU)China36.6814839985.6%
130Northeastern University (NEU)China36.3068403265.3%
131National Institutes of Natural Sciences (NINS)Japan35.99197406-27.8%
132Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University (OIST)Japan35.7795409146.0%
133The University of AucklandNew Zealand35.5620241224.5%
134Hefei University of Technology (HFUT)China34.9073414280.0%
135Ocean University of China (OUC)China34.2118842172.3%
136Curtin UniversityAustralia34.031694244.0%
137Beijing University of Technology (BJUT)China33.80118427150.9%
138Kobe UniversityJapan33.401444327.6%
139Waseda UniversityJapan33.25108433-5.2%
140University of Jinan (UJN)China32.8566438224.9%
141Henan Normal UniversityChina32.729743977.7%
142Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati (IIT Guwahati)India32.195844344.7%
143Okayama UniversityJapan31.67132447-19.6%
144Hunan Normal University (HUNNU)China30.9185452130.8%
145Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST)South Korea30.9072453-6.0%
146Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur (IIT Kanpur)India30.6562456-8.1%
147Huazhong Agricultural University (HZAU)China30.618345860.1%
148Hiroshima University (HU)Japan30.45122459-32.1%
149University of Technology Sydney (UTS)Australia30.3310546187.9%
150Yunnan University (YNU)China30.1576463386.6%
151Tianjin University of Technology (TJUT)China29.6262468260.5%
152Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Pune (IISER Pune)India29.55112469-9.3%
153University of OtagoNew Zealand29.52142470-22.0%
154Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras)India29.2014047432.1%
155Nanjing University of Information Science and Technology (NUIST)China29.1714747654.1%
156Chiba UniversityJapan28.898847835.1%
157Nanjing Agricultural University (NAU)China28.348348184.5%
158Jiangsu Normal University (JSNU)China28.2155482122.1%
159China University of Geosciences, Beijing (CUGB)China27.4776490414.8%
160Ewha Womans University (Ewha)South Korea27.0083497-29.0%
161Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology (RMIT University)Australia26.9910149811.3%
162Huaqiao University (HQU)China26.9340500167.9%
163Queensland University of Technology (QUT)Australia26.90133501113.1%
164High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK)Japan26.811905033.2%
165Hong Kong Baptist University (HKBU)China26.3810150692.2%
166Ningbo University (NBU)China26.1966509340.4%
167Hangzhou Normal University (HZNU)China26.097951158.8%
168Qingdao University (QU)China26.0881512135.6%
169Nanjing Medical University (NJMU)China26.04113515155.3%
170Macquarie UniversityAustralia25.911385161.9%
171Pusan National University (PNU)South Korea25.7811151921.8%
172Hubei University (HUBU)China25.0164524225.8%
173Hebei University (HBU)China24.8958527264.7%
174Southern Medical University (SMU)China24.5182531150.5%
175Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur (IIT Kharagpur)India24.3741532-0.4%
176Anhui Normal University (AHNU)China24.3048534107.0%
177Chung-Ang University (CAU)South Korea24.205653526.2%
178Ministry of Natural Resources (MNR)China24.17206536262.3%
179Wenzhou University (WZU)China24.1251538188.3%
180Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Bhopal (IISER Bhopal)India23.9932540-19.1%
181Changzhou University (CZU)China23.3651544-10.9%
182Kyung Hee University (KHU)South Korea22.96144551-26.3%
183Qufu Normal University (QFNU)China22.91515521534.1%
184Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (JAMSTEC)Japan22.8391553-5.6%
185Academy of Scientific and Innovative Research (AcSIR)India22.667255649.7%
186Osaka Prefecture University (OPU)Japan22.5352560-6.8%
187Griffith UniversityAustralia22.429056350.6%
188Capital Normal University (CNU)China22.235456555.2%
189Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics (NUAA)China22.076156698.0%
190Tokyo University of Science (TUS)Japan21.9060569-6.2%
191Xiangtan University (XTU)China21.575457269.4%
192China University of Petroleum (CUP)China21.1950578250.7%
193Renmin University of China (RUC)China20.817158227.5%
194Hohai University (HHU)China19.7450600729.6%
195Guangzhou University (GU)China19.70616017130.4%
196Guangzhou Medical University (GMU)China19.5493602450.2%
197Zhejiang Normal University (ZJNU)China19.415560550.1%
198Zhejiang Sci-Tech University (ZSTU)China19.3742606225.9%
199Shanghai Normal University (SHNU)China19.225561075.1%
200Kumamoto UniversityJapan19.2061611-6.0%

Footnote

*Data from the latest full year available at time of publication, September 2019–August 2020.

**Adjusted Share is calculated by adjusting Share values to 2019 levels.