Top 100 institutions in chemistry in Asia Pacific

The table shows the top 100 institutions in chemistry in Asia Pacific, ranked by article share (Share) in 2020*. Also listed are each institution's article count (Count) in 2020*, its global rank and percentage change in adjusted Share** from 2015 to 2020*.

* Click on column headers to sort

1Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS)China993.972,7201-9.8%
2University of Science and Technology of China (USTC)China274.21601249.4%
3Nanjing University (NJU)China220.99434514.2%
4University of Chinese Academy of Sciences (UCAS)China203.521,1036171.0%
5Tsinghua UniversityChina200.21512728.8%
6Peking University (PKU)China199.926938-11.3%
7Nankai University (NKU)China181.45414926.1%
8Zhejiang University (ZJU)China177.64360108.7%
9Sichuan University (SCU)China169.542481184.1%
10The University of Tokyo (UTokyo)Japan168.4734512-19.5%
11Shanghai Jiao Tong University (SJTU)China146.4833016147.2%
12Soochow UniversityChina145.342651751.5%
13Jilin University (JLU)China142.373001853.9%
14Kyoto UniversityJapan140.6429119-31.5%
15Fudan UniversityChina136.91286200.8%
16Xiamen University (XMU)China136.062532117.9%
17Wuhan University (WHU)China134.002272547.5%
18National University of Singapore (NUS)Singapore132.343432714.1%
19Nanyang Technological University (NTU)Singapore131.6228928-32.3%
20Sun Yat-sen University (SYSU)China126.222513144.7%
21Tianjin University (TJU)China117.443823340.1%
22Hunan University (HNU)China112.23208340.6%
23Southern University of Science and Technology (SUSTech)China108.2726436562.2%
24Osaka UniversityJapan107.1821038-21.0%
25East China University of Science and Technology (ECUST)China101.5717140-3.7%
26Nanjing Tech University (NanjingTech)China96.1717441229.2%
27East China Normal University (ECNU)China95.261904338.4%
28Seoul National University (SNU)South Korea89.651754822.1%
29South China University of Technology (SCUT)China86.302125237.4%
30Tokyo Institute of Technology (Tokyo Tech)Japan85.4516253-21.5%
31Huazhong University of Science and Technology (HUST)China84.122115446.8%
32Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)South Korea81.6516455-14.1%
33Shandong University (SDU)China79.971935945.6%
34Zhengzhou University (ZZU)China75.3626264185.2%
35Lanzhou University (LZU)China73.5415568-13.3%
36Hokkaido UniversityJapan73.0015470-8.3%
37Nagoya UniversityJapan71.9114773-23.4%
38Xi'an Jiaotong University (XJTU)China69.0816075118.5%
39Dalian University of Technology (DUT)China68.411457615.8%
40Fuzhou University (FZU)China67.791207785.8%
41Beijing University of Chemical Technology (BUCT)China65.291448073.2%
42Beijing Institute of Technology (BIT)China65.2114481141.2%
43The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST)China60.791568922.9%
44Kyushu UniversityJapan59.5613390-5.3%
45Southwest University (SWU)China58.08739320.6%
46Shaanxi Normal University (SNNU)China57.519695124.0%
47City University of Hong Kong (CityU)China57.241799791.9%
48Shandong Normal University (SDNU)China56.599110083.3%
49Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology (UNIST)South Korea55.4912110320.4%
50Tohoku UniversityJapan53.99131104-41.2%
51University of New South Wales (UNSW Sydney)Australia53.2315810550.3%
52Harbin Institute of Technology (HIT)China52.7512510864.8%
53Beijing Normal University (BNU)China52.6211010999.2%
54Central South University (CSU)China52.60115110165.8%
55Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)India52.24111111-51.2%
56RIKENJapan51.1918711322.7%
57Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH)South Korea50.01130116-25.7%
58Southeast University (SEU)China49.629811797.3%
59National Institute for Materials Science (NIMS)Japan49.48213118-16.9%
60Northwest University (NWU)China46.9883121113.9%
61University of Science and Technology Beijing (USTB)China45.94106123158.9%
62Monash UniversityAustralia45.66122124-18.0%
63The Chinese University of Hong Kong (CUHK)China45.6415012535.4%
64Shenzhen University (SZU)China45.401501282572.0%
65Institute for Basic Science (IBS)South Korea43.3015913117.3%
66The University of Hong Kong (HKU)China42.541441323.5%
67Chongqing University (CQU)China42.0692136128.8%
68Yonsei UniversitySouth Korea40.96115143-30.6%
69The University of Queensland (UQ)Australia40.63116145-17.9%
70Northeast Normal University (NENU)China39.4461148-1.9%
71Qingdao University of Science and Technology (QUST)China38.1475153152.3%
72Henan University (HENU)China37.7768154418.4%
73National Taiwan University (NTU)Taiwan37.49105155-40.6%
74Jinan University (JNU)China37.1674158238.1%
75Zhejiang University of Technology (ZJUT)China36.5979163247.6%
76Anhui University (AHU)China35.4280167326.5%
77Beihang University (BUAA)China35.3811016931.6%
78Shanghai University (SHU)China35.098317160.1%
79National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)Japan34.94113172-17.2%
80Tongji UniversityChina34.499817481.0%
81Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science (IACS)India34.2745176-20.2%
82Sungkyunkwan University (SKKU)South Korea34.1788178-27.5%
83Indian Institute of Technology Bombay (IIT Bombay)India33.6950179-16.5%
84Australian National University (ANU)Australia33.29801808.2%
85Wuhan University of Technology (WUT)China33.0665181162.9%
86Korea UniversitySouth Korea33.05991828.5%
87ShanghaiTech UniversityChina32.661301851332.9%
88Indian Institute of Science (IISc)India32.5751186-38.6%
89Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Kolkata (IISER Kolkata)India32.2645189302.1%
90Nanjing Normal University (NNU)China31.527119462.3%
91The University of Sydney (USYD)Australia31.408619519.7%
92Yangzhou University (YZU)China31.0760199278.8%
93The University of Melbourne (UniMelb)Australia30.9084202-19.3%
94Nanchang University (NCU)China30.1165206112.7%
95Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)Singapore29.83112208-41.0%
96Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR)India28.834021615.0%
97University of Jinan (UJN)China28.6938217230.3%
98China Pharmaceutical University (CPU)China27.275122791.1%
99Central China Normal University (CCNU)China27.18462280.01%
100Kanazawa University (KU)Japan26.4855231122.1%

Footnote

*Data from the latest full year available at time of publication, September 2019–August 2020.

**Adjusted Share is calculated by adjusting Share values to 2019 levels.