Notice

The database server is currently not answering requests properly. Some pages are still available due to caching. We are investigating the situation and will keep you updated.

Top 50 science cities in physical sciences

The table shows the top 50 science cities and metropolitan areas in physical sciences ranked by article Share (Share) in the subject in 2019. Also shown are each city’s article count (Count) in physical sciences in 2019, and its contritution to the region’s total subject Share of the year.

Click on column headers to sort

Rank City/metropolitan area Region Share 2019 Count 2019 Contribution
to region's
Share (%)
1BeijingMainland China958.562,20825.3%
2Boston metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)565.471,39611.0%
3New York metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)516.791,42310.1%
4San Francisco-San JoseUnited States of America (USA)492.861,3379.6%
5Tokyo metropolitan areaJapan421.141,00843.0%
6ShanghaiMainland China416.351,09511.0%
7Seoul metropolitan areaSouth Korea391.8985055.7%
8Paris metropolitan areaFrance368.191,09251.5%
9Baltimore-WashingtonUnited States of America (USA)332.859846.5%
10Chicago metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)289.758015.6%
11Los Angeles metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)286.658145.6%
12Singapore*Singapore266.49525100.0%
13NanjingMainland China263.607237.0%
14WuhanMainland China222.035365.9%
15London metropolitan areaUnited Kingdom (UK)209.2470220.3%
16ZürichSwitzerland207.1457641.5%
17MunichGermany192.3061712.7%
18HefeiMainland China189.145645.0%
19Berlin metropolitan areaGermany161.4451710.7%
20GuangzhouMainland China158.034164.2%
21CambridgeUnited Kingdom (UK)156.9248815.3%
22Hong KongHong Kong156.884724.1%
23ShenzhenMainland China141.184563.7%
24TsukubaJapan131.5756213.4%
25OxfordUnited Kingdom (UK)123.9452512.0%
26MoscowRussia123.5656344.1%
27DresdenGermany123.333758.2%
28SuzhouMainland China120.112743.2%
29TianjinMainland China119.853063.2%
30HangzhouMainland China115.253153.0%
31Barcelona metropolitan areaSpain113.8639929.1%
32DaejeonSouth Korea111.8531015.9%
33Xi’anMainland China111.183012.9%
34Philadelphia metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)108.373532.1%
35MadridSpain106.8944427.4%
36Santa BarbaraUnited States of America (USA)100.603062.0%
37LausanneSwitzerland97.9426419.6%
38Ann ArborUnited States of America (USA)96.763391.9%
39GrenobleFrance94.8137813.3%
40HeidelbergGermany92.213656.1%
41GenèveSwitzerland91.6345918.4%
42MelbourneAustralia91.5535931.1%
43ChangchunMainland China90.491942.4%
44IthacaUnited States of America (USA)89.823011.8%
45Atlanta metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)88.872601.7%
46HamburgGermany88.753625.9%
47Houston metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)86.453141.7%
48UrbanaUnited States of America (USA)86.192511.7%
49San Diego metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)85.682851.7%
50BoulderUnited States of America (USA)85.242891.7%

*Singapore is a city-state.