Notice

The database server is currently not answering requests properly. Some pages are still available due to caching. We are investigating the situation and will keep you updated.

Top 200 science cities

The table shows the top 200 science cities and metropolitan areas ranked by article share (Share) in 2019. Also listed are each city’s article count (Count) in 2019, and its contribution to the region’s total Share of the year.

Click on column headers to sort

Rank City/metropolitan area Region Share 2019 Count 2019 Contribution
to region's
Share (%)
1BeijingMainland China2,846.376,01821.0%
2New York metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)2,066.374,89410.3%
3Boston metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)1,909.814,3259.5%
4San Francisco-San JoseUnited States of America (USA)1,692.503,9798.4%
5ShanghaiMainland China1,480.483,22710.9%
6Baltimore-WashingtonUnited States of America (USA)1,371.143,5366.8%
7Tokyo metropolitan areaJapan1,155.522,52938.2%
8NanjingMainland China980.322,0477.2%
9Paris metropolitan areaFrance976.602,68043.6%
10Los Angeles metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)902.262,2834.5%
11Chicago metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)802.171,9634.0%
12Seoul metropolitan areaSouth Korea787.151,61954.8%
13WuhanMainland China730.111,5135.4%
14London metropolitan areaUnited Kingdom (UK)719.872,17419.1%
15GuangzhouMainland China661.751,5154.9%
16ZürichSwitzerland610.241,49141.0%
17Singapore*Singapore607.951,254100.0%
18San Diego metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)576.181,4652.9%
19CambridgeUnited Kingdom (UK)567.241,58915.0%
20HefeiMainland China547.611,2794.0%
21Philadelphia metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)510.571,3422.5%
22Berlin metropolitan areaGermany495.771,38310.9%
23MunichGermany486.831,37410.7%
24TianjinMainland China485.731,0603.6%
25OxfordUnited Kingdom (UK)472.141,41112.5%
26HangzhouMainland China455.741,0513.4%
27Hong KongHong Kong410.571,0823.0%
28Seattle metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)399.701,1272.0%
29Houston metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)387.801,0851.9%
30MelbourneAustralia374.531,18029.7%
31Toronto metropolitan areaCanada368.0296623.0%
32ShenzhenMainland China364.121,2052.7%
33Ann ArborUnited States of America (USA)346.399001.7%
34Xi’anMainland China344.548522.5%
35LausanneSwitzerland344.4781523.2%
36Atlanta metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)338.409361.7%
37ChengduMainland China325.846702.4%
38ChangchunMainland China324.946372.4%
39SydneyAustralia299.8095823.8%
40Barcelona metropolitan areaSpain294.761,00325.4%
41ChangshaMainland China289.936502.1%
42MadridSpain279.5099124.1%
43BoulderUnited States of America (USA)278.908531.4%
44Montreal metropolitan areaCanada273.5574117.1%
45SuzhouMainland China272.306162.0%
46KyotoJapan272.107219.0%
47StockholmSweden261.6594941.9%
48CopenhagenDenmark250.5879064.8%
49ViennaAustria248.1878167.5%
50IthacaUnited States of America (USA)247.396821.2%
51MadisonUnited States of America (USA)244.476721.2%
52TsukubaJapan243.909198.1%
53OsakaJapan242.226798.0%
54JinanMainland China241.935321.8%
55PittsburghUnited States of America (USA)240.017291.2%
56HeidelbergGermany233.858125.1%
57FuzhouMainland China231.584531.7%
58DaejeonSouth Korea230.8957816.1%
59DurhamUnited States of America (USA)227.706501.1%
60UrbanaUnited States of America (USA)227.615411.1%
61Nagoya metropolitan areaJapan227.296657.5%
62AustinUnited States of America (USA)223.176331.1%
63XiamenMainland China222.334471.6%
64Dallas-Fort WorthUnited States of America (USA)222.305911.1%
65St. LouisUnited States of America (USA)218.795561.1%
66Minneapolis-Saint PaulUnited States of America (USA)216.006311.1%
67Amsterdam metropolitan areaNetherlands212.7679522.9%
68DalianMainland China212.164421.6%
69DresdenGermany210.606124.6%
70MoscowRussia210.2685845.1%
71EdinburghUnited Kingdom (UK)203.346915.4%
72Santa BarbaraUnited States of America (USA)195.835261.0%
73Chapel HillUnited States of America (USA)194.505161.0%
74Vancouver metropolitan areaCanada190.9054211.9%
75GrenobleFrance190.597118.5%
76State CollegeUnited States of America (USA)187.844870.9%
77TaipeiTaiwan186.1161150.1%
78QingdaoMainland China185.414781.4%
79ChongqingMainland China182.273591.3%
80GenèveSwitzerland176.6766311.9%
81BrisbaneAustralia174.7955513.9%
82HamburgGermany174.546593.8%
83Bristol metropolitan areaUnited Kingdom (UK)168.175874.5%
84ManchesterUnited Kingdom (UK)166.765574.4%
85LanzhouMainland China162.124071.2%
86DavisUnited States of America (USA)160.925040.8%
87GöttingenGermany160.884633.5%
88MilanItaly158.3562915.4%
89ColumbusUnited States of America (USA)156.355120.8%
90BaselSwitzerland155.1141810.4%
91RomeItaly154.7372315.1%
92ReẖovotIsrael153.4140525.2%
93MainzGermany151.804933.3%
94Tel AvivIsrael151.1543424.8%
95SendaiJapan147.354384.9%
96IrvineUnited States of America (USA)143.904480.7%
97BengaluruIndia143.5534413.8%
98West LafayetteUnited States of America (USA)141.433980.7%
99Kolkata metropolitan areaIndia140.6832613.5%
100PragueCzech Republic139.1053460.5%
101LeuvenBelgium138.1243833.5%
102HarbinMainland China136.792921.0%
103UtrechtNetherlands133.6751814.4%
104College StationUnited States of America (USA)132.814100.7%
105Salt Lake CityUnited States of America (USA)128.183110.6%
106HelsinkiFinland127.7852058.5%
107Miami metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)127.523920.6%
108LyonFrance125.934955.6%
109WürzburgGermany124.083442.7%
110JerusalemIsrael123.4028620.3%
111ToulouseFrance122.974045.5%
112CanberraAustralia121.883939.7%
113Frankfurt am metropolitan areainGermany121.093732.7%
114FreiburgGermany120.993602.7%
115GlasgowUnited Kingdom (UK)120.944403.2%
116NashvilleUnited States of America (USA)119.383870.6%
117Denver metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)118.513510.6%
118MünsterGermany117.503252.6%
119WaterlooCanada117.172927.3%
120JeddahSaudi Arabia115.6035785.3%
121GainesvilleUnited States of America (USA)114.294430.6%
122WarsawPoland114.1245045.6%
123StrasbourgFrance113.883945.1%
124SapporoJapan112.802653.7%
125RiversideUnited States of America (USA)112.753430.6%
126Fukuoka metropolitan areaJapan111.313343.7%
127TübingenGermany111.023152.4%
128KarlsruheGermany109.693622.4%
129ZhengzhouMainland China107.783710.8%
130UppsalaSweden107.0242617.1%
131HaifaIsrael105.3128917.3%
132Mumbai metropolitan areaIndia104.6231910.0%
133UlsanSouth Korea103.772387.2%
134EdmontonCanada103.413126.5%
135OsloNorway103.3341645.2%
136Phoenix metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)102.643400.5%
137AachenGermany102.423432.3%
138PerthAustralia100.913358.0%
139PohangSouth Korea99.702316.9%
140ErlangenGermany98.992452.2%
141TucsonUnited States of America (USA)98.884020.5%
142GroningenNetherlands96.5236410.4%
143Fort CollinsUnited States of America (USA)96.442410.5%
144HsinchuTaiwan96.2330625.9%
145ValenciaSpain95.993518.3%
146KölnGermany95.543282.1%
147MontpellierFrance95.153244.3%
148DelftNetherlands93.5522710.1%
149MarseilleFrance92.813934.1%
150Oak RidgeUnited States of America (USA)92.553610.5%
151RichlandUnited States of America (USA)92.472560.5%
152BonnGermany92.384082.0%
153JenaGermany92.242722.0%
154ClevelandUnited States of America (USA)91.662540.5%
155GöteborgSweden91.5828414.7%
156RaleighUnited States of America (USA)90.932400.5%
157CharlottesvilleUnited States of America (USA)90.383280.4%
158AarhusDenmark87.9730522.8%
159ProvidenceUnited States of America (USA)87.872820.4%
160NanchangMainland China87.501900.6%
161GentBelgium87.4032821.2%
162DurhamUnited Kingdom (UK)86.232552.3%
163Central National Capital Region (Delhi)India85.782828.2%
164TriesteItaly85.364028.3%
165LisbonPortugal85.2337558.9%
166LeedsUnited Kingdom (UK)85.163012.3%
167AmherstUnited States of America (USA)85.012680.4%
168KunmingMainland China83.992310.6%
169RochesterUnited States of America (USA)83.943120.4%
170SouthamptonUnited Kingdom (UK)83.423352.2%
171OttawaCanada83.172935.2%
172São PauloBrazil82.9741629.6%
173NijmegenNetherlands82.813408.9%
174Los AlamosUnited States of America (USA)82.632970.4%
175StuttgartGermany82.392011.8%
176LeidenNetherlands82.043168.8%
177RegensburgGermany81.741761.8%
178TallahasseeUnited States of America (USA)81.043130.4%
179DublinIreland80.4835268.9%
180BloomingtonUnited States of America (USA)79.892760.4%
181SheffieldUnited Kingdom (UK)79.722762.1%
182BrusselsBelgium78.5034619.0%
183LundSweden77.9331812.5%
184LiverpoolUnited Kingdom (UK)77.913972.1%
185Iowa CityUnited States of America (USA)76.513300.4%
186ShenyangMainland China75.232220.6%
187EindhovenNetherlands74.731638.0%
188CoventryUnited Kingdom (UK)74.443032.0%
189NaplesItaly73.194317.1%
190Saint PetersburgRussia71.9630915.4%
191CincinnatiUnited States of America (USA)71.712890.4%
192PortlandUnited States of America (USA)70.722170.4%
193WorcesterUnited States of America (USA)70.061790.3%
194KielGermany69.992121.5%
195LeipzigGermany69.982381.5%
196East LansingUnited States of America (USA)69.162670.3%
197BirminghamUnited Kingdom (UK)67.983651.8%
198Marburg an der LahnGermany67.461501.5%
199PadovaItaly66.243656.4%
200CalgaryCanada65.981754.1%

*Singapore is a city-state.