Notice

The database server is currently not answering requests properly. Some pages are still available due to caching. We are investigating the situation and will keep you updated.

Top 50 science cities in life sciences

The table shows the top 50 science cities and metropolitan areas in life sciences ranked by article Share (Share) in the subject in 2019. Also shown are each city’s article count (Count) in life sciences in 2019, and its contritution to the region’s total subject Share of the year.

Click on column headers to sort

Rank City/metropolitan area Region Share 2019 Count 2019 Contribution
to region's
Share (%)
1New York metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)1,124.172,54912.4%
2Boston metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)1,047.992,29611.6%
3San Francisco-San JoseUnited States of America (USA)817.371,8219.0%
4Baltimore-WashingtonUnited States of America (USA)709.501,7457.9%
5BeijingMainland China452.961,05728.6%
6London metropolitan areaUnited Kingdom (UK)375.521,13424.1%
7San Diego metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)351.019123.9%
8Paris metropolitan areaFrance347.1495348.5%
9Los Angeles metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)327.378103.6%
10CambridgeUnited Kingdom (UK)292.2183018.7%
11Philadelphia metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)288.217743.2%
12ShanghaiMainland China287.5773718.1%
13Chicago metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)265.226722.9%
14Tokyo metropolitan areaJapan234.4566536.9%
15Seattle metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)233.446452.6%
16OxfordUnited Kingdom (UK)226.3964914.5%
17Houston metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)213.315712.4%
18Toronto metropolitan areaCanada179.0049327.9%
19St. LouisUnited States of America (USA)170.914261.9%
20ZürichSwitzerland167.0648134.7%
21MunichGermany158.7549512.4%
22Ann ArborUnited States of America (USA)152.493871.7%
23Dallas-Fort WorthUnited States of America (USA)152.363531.7%
24MelbourneAustralia148.9049235.8%
25Montreal metropolitan areaCanada142.5737722.3%
26DurhamUnited States of America (USA)134.963941.5%
27Atlanta metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)133.134241.5%
28Berlin metropolitan areaGermany132.0445710.3%
29Seoul metropolitan areaSouth Korea130.4230659.9%
30Singapore*Singapore127.04323100.0%
31StockholmSweden121.3145249.7%
32PittsburghUnited States of America (USA)117.743131.3%
33Chapel HillUnited States of America (USA)117.503601.3%
34LausanneSwitzerland113.7932223.7%
35ViennaAustria110.0533880.4%
36SydneyAustralia105.4436025.4%
37Barcelona metropolitan areaSpain103.5138434.2%
38CopenhagenDenmark102.6535667.4%
39GuangzhouMainland China102.583306.5%
40Amsterdam metropolitan areaNetherlands101.3137829.5%
41MadisonUnited States of America (USA)101.162391.1%
42HeidelbergGermany94.923607.4%
43Vancouver metropolitan areaCanada94.7227014.8%
44EdinburghUnited Kingdom (UK)91.553055.9%
45IthacaUnited States of America (USA)89.292321.0%
46BaselSwitzerland87.2226318.1%
47MadridSpain86.3035328.5%
48NashvilleUnited States of America (USA)84.302300.9%
49NanjingMainland China83.492405.3%
50Minneapolis-Saint PaulUnited States of America (USA)82.252420.9%

*Singapore is a city-state.