Notice

The database server is currently not answering requests properly. Some pages are still available due to caching. We are investigating the situation and will keep you updated.

Top 25 science cities in Earth & environmental sciences

The table shows the top 25 science cities and metropolitan areas in Earth & environmental sciences ranked by article Share (Share) in the subject in 2019. Also shown are each city’s article count (Count) in Earth & environmental sciences in 2019, and its contritution to the region’s total subject Share of the year.

Click on column headers to sort

Rank City/metropolitan area Region Share 2019 Count 2019 Contribution
to region's
Share (%)
1BeijingMainland China493.731,05330.3%
2Baltimore-WashingtonUnited States of America (USA)217.026497.6%
3New York metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)208.925857.3%
4NanjingMainland China194.9441312.0%
5San Francisco-San JoseUnited States of America (USA)192.305206.7%
6Los Angeles metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)162.034695.7%
7BoulderUnited States of America (USA)138.664364.8%
8Boston metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)131.944144.6%
9WuhanMainland China129.672828.0%
10ZürichSwitzerland129.1029558.9%
11Tokyo metropolitan areaJapan119.8529941.8%
12Paris metropolitan areaFrance115.6937634.3%
13GuangzhouMainland China112.192916.9%
14ShanghaiMainland China97.172446.0%
15Seattle metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)75.282162.6%
16Berlin metropolitan areaGermany72.9720317.0%
17London metropolitan areaUnited Kingdom (UK)71.3725213.3%
18Hong KongHong Kong66.811614.1%
19MelbourneAustralia63.1319021.0%
20HangzhouMainland China59.051443.6%
21HefeiMainland China58.611373.6%
22SydneyAustralia58.0119219.3%
23Toronto metropolitan areaCanada57.3413818.9%
24Seoul metropolitan areaSouth Korea53.0512255.1%
25CambridgeUnited Kingdom (UK)51.591669.6%

*Singapore is a city-state.