Notice

The database server is currently not answering requests properly. Some pages are still available due to caching. We are investigating the situation and will keep you updated.

Top 50 science cities in chemistry

The table shows the top 50 science cities and metropolitan areas in chemistry ranked by article Share (Share) in the subject in 2019. Also shown are each city’s article count (Count) in chemistry in 2019, and its contritution to the region’s total subject Share of the year.

Click on column headers to sort

Rank City/metropolitan area Region Share 2019 Count 2019 Contribution
to region's
Share (%)
1BeijingMainland China1,286.792,44516.5%
2ShanghaiMainland China827.381,55110.6%
3NanjingMainland China526.949196.7%
4Tokyo metropolitan areaJapan469.9778234.3%
5San Francisco-San JoseUnited States of America (USA)417.768178.0%
6New York metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)417.518258.0%
7Boston metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)375.176937.2%
8WuhanMainland China371.806254.8%
9TianjinMainland China344.046814.4%
10GuangzhouMainland China339.556154.3%
11HefeiMainland China329.866324.2%
12Seoul metropolitan areaSouth Korea322.3758350.3%
13Chicago metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)316.296236.1%
14Singapore*Singapore290.33529100.0%
15ChangchunMainland China256.764653.3%
16HangzhouMainland China240.254623.1%
17ChengduMainland China229.623652.9%
18Los Angeles metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)224.834264.3%
19Paris metropolitan areaFrance218.5547033.2%
20Baltimore-WashingtonUnited States of America (USA)216.284784.2%
21Xi’anMainland China201.134412.6%
22ShenzhenMainland China198.775982.5%
23FuzhouMainland China192.863392.5%
24ZürichSwitzerland191.0234739.8%
25ChangshaMainland China187.723442.4%
26Berlin metropolitan areaGermany187.6938110.7%
27JinanMainland China181.852852.3%
28SuzhouMainland China181.413672.3%
29Hong KongHong Kong173.934162.2%
30XiamenMainland China165.322812.1%
31DalianMainland China161.913232.1%
32MunichGermany157.983029.0%
33San Diego metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)148.382852.9%
34LausanneSwitzerland143.0723129.8%
35KyotoJapan141.9927210.4%
36London metropolitan areaUnited Kingdom (UK)138.2831213.3%
37CambridgeUnited Kingdom (UK)134.0128812.9%
38Philadelphia metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)133.892822.6%
39OxfordUnited Kingdom (UK)131.8225112.7%
40OsakaJapan126.722479.3%
41ChongqingMainland China122.072051.6%
42QingdaoMainland China121.552581.6%
43Atlanta metropolitan areaUnited States of America (USA)117.062322.2%
44Nagoya metropolitan areaJapan117.052478.6%
45DaejeonSouth Korea108.6022916.9%
46MelbourneAustralia107.9026127.7%
47LanzhouMainland China106.082161.4%
48Toronto metropolitan areaCanada101.4016421.9%
49SydneyAustralia101.2624826.0%
50UrbanaUnited States of America (USA)97.461681.9%

*Singapore is a city-state.