Top 10 German institutions in physical sciences

The table shows the top 10 German institutions in physical sciences ranked by their article share in the subject in 2019 (Share 2019). Also listed are each institution's total number of physical science articles in 2019 (Count 2019) and the subject Share in relation to its overall Share (Subject contribution %).

Click on column headers to sort

Rank Institution Share 2019 Count 2019 Subject contribution (%)
1Max Planck Society315.141,12941.2%
2Helmholtz Association of German Research Centres187.5690038.6%
3Technical University of Munich (TUM)59.5125238.3%
4Leibniz Association54.5825627.4%
5Ludwig Maximilians University of Munich (LMU)50.3124627.4%
6Heidelberg University (Uni Heidelberg)47.7125234.7%
7Dresden University of Technology (TU Dresden)43.3620547.1%
8Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz (JGU)41.4920848.4%
9University of Würzburg (JMU)41.4016035.8%
10University of Hamburg (UHH)38.8022342.1%