Top 200 institutions in cancer research

The table shows the top 200 global institutions ranked by their article share (Share) in cancer research from January 2015 to August 2019. Also listed are each institution's number of cancer articles (Count) from January 2015 to August 2019, and percentage of internationally collaborative articles in cancer research (International articles %) over the period.

Click on column headers to sort

RankInstitutionCountry / RegionShare
Jan 2015-
Aug 2019
Count
Jan 2015-
Aug 2019
International
articles (%)
1Harvard UniversityUnited States of America (USA)696.361,86160.3%
2Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS)China435.501,00137.5%
3National Institutes of Health (NIH)United States of America (USA)361.5892061.3%
4The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer CenterUnited States of America (USA)298.9584566.2%
5Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center (MSKCC)United States of America (USA)246.1766856.6%
6Stanford UniversityUnited States of America (USA)242.7257248.6%
7University of Toronto (U of T)Canada203.0952178.3%
8University of California, San Francisco (UCSF)United States of America (USA)200.1156856.9%
9University of Pennsylvania (Penn)United States of America (USA)177.9548948.3%
10Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)United States of America (USA)170.8141940.6%
11University of Michigan (U-M)United States of America (USA)164.6740049.3%
12University of California, San Diego (UC San Diego)United States of America (USA)147.9342960.1%
13The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center (UT Southwestern Medical Center)United States of America (USA)146.0433246.1%
14Johns Hopkins University (JHU)United States of America (USA)142.6844955.7%
15The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (UNC)United States of America (USA)136.6134059.7%
16Yale UniversityUnited States of America (USA)135.7134253.5%
17Cornell UniversityUnited States of America (USA)133.3349951.7%
18Shanghai Jiao Tong University (SJTU)China133.0537160.1%
19Nanjing University (NJU)China130.0919830.8%
20Sun Yat-sen University (SYSU)China126.8829962.5%
21Wuhan University (WHU)China125.6319133.0%
22Fudan UniversityChina125.4733356.2%
23University of CambridgeUnited Kingdom (UK)122.6247785.3%
24Columbia University in the City of New York (CU)United States of America (USA)115.8031561.6%
25University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)United States of America (USA)113.3732460.2%
26University of OxfordUnited Kingdom (UK)113.3235677.5%
27Soochow UniversityChina113.2020040.5%
28Duke UniversityUnited States of America (USA)110.0527850.4%
29Washington University in St. Louis (WUSTL)United States of America (USA)109.2525744.4%
30Zhejiang University (ZJU)China106.7826264.9%
31The Ohio State University (OSU)United States of America (USA)106.4629357.7%
32Peking University (PKU)China101.6127251.1%
33Baylor College of Medicine (BCM)United States of America (USA)100.1837659.0%
34Helmholtz Association of German Research CentresGermany98.3758881.0%
35Northwestern University (NU)United States of America (USA)95.9523447.4%
36People's Liberation Army (PLA)China94.8732955.6%
37The University of Chicago (UChicago)United States of America (USA)89.0623054.8%
38Mayo ClinicUnited States of America (USA)87.5829865.1%
39New York University (NYU)United States of America (USA)86.4730558.4%
40Broad Institute of MIT and HarvardUnited States of America (USA)85.2347956.6%
41Hunan University (HNU)China84.1912433.1%
42Vanderbilt University (VU)United States of America (USA)84.0924455.3%
43McGill UniversityCanada82.6524077.9%
44Scientific Institute for Research, Hospitalization and Healthcare (IRCCS)Italy80.2935486.2%
45University of Wisconsin-Madison (UW-Madison)United States of America (USA)79.5114936.2%
46National University of Singapore (NUS)Singapore79.4928682.9%
47Max Planck SocietyGermany79.2230972.5%
48The University of Tokyo (UTokyo)Japan78.6924048.3%
49F. Hoffmann-La Roche AGSwitzerland78.0515451.9%
50University of Science and Technology of China (USTC)China77.6518030.0%
51St. Jude Children's Research Hospital (St. Jude)United States of America (USA)76.0219861.1%
52University of Washington (UW)United States of America (USA)75.2231161.1%
53Scripps ResearchUnited States of America (USA)74.8315646.8%
54University of Pittsburgh (Pitt)United States of America (USA)74.8023258.2%
55Shandong Normal University (SDNU)China70.61967.3%
56Tsinghua UniversityChina68.7417357.2%
57University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley)United States of America (USA)67.1714934.2%
58Nankai University (NKU)China65.9013535.6%
59University of Minnesota (UMN)United States of America (USA)64.9417454.6%
60Xiamen University (XMU)China64.5613562.2%
61Kyoto UniversityJapan64.3818255.5%
62University of Zurich (UZH)Switzerland64.1619886.4%
63University of Massachusetts Medical School (UMass Medical School)United States of America (USA)62.4022657.1%
64University of Chinese Academy of Sciences (UCAS)China62.2639828.4%
65Huazhong University of Science and Technology (HUST)China62.1216854.8%
66Karolinska Institute (KI)Sweden60.2128493.0%
67Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)Singapore59.4121281.6%
68Nanyang Technological University (NTU)Singapore58.5311466.7%
69Mount Sinai Health System (MSHS)United States of America (USA)57.1621761.3%
70Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich (ETH Zurich)Switzerland56.8414372.7%
71Albert Einstein College of Medicine (Einstein)United States of America (USA)55.3717257.0%
72University of Southern California (USC)United States of America (USA)54.9021769.1%
73Hebrew University of Jerusalem (HUJI)Israel54.5212471.0%
74The Institute of Cancer Research (ICR)United Kingdom (UK)53.8220584.9%
75Seoul National University (SNU)South Korea53.6916063.1%
76Case Western Reserve University (CWRU)United States of America (USA)53.6716046.3%
77University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus (CU Anschutz)United States of America (USA)53.5315149.0%
78Johns Hopkins Medicine (JHM), JHUUnited States of America (USA)53.0724353.9%
79University College London (UCL)United Kingdom (UK)52.7124384.4%
80Netherlands Cancer Institute (NKI)Netherlands52.5516476.8%
81The Rockefeller UniversityUnited States of America (USA)52.2613246.2%
82Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center (FHCRC)United States of America (USA)52.2221261.3%
83Novartis International AGSwitzerland52.1113956.8%
84University of Cincinnati (UC)United States of America (USA)50.9613961.9%
85University of Copenhagen (UCPH)Denmark50.7817886.5%
86University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (UIUC)United States of America (USA)49.1911346.9%
87Imperial College London (ICL)United Kingdom (UK)49.1020176.6%
88The Francis Crick InstituteUnited Kingdom (UK)48.7416581.2%
89Cleveland ClinicUnited States of America (USA)48.4015359.5%
90City of HopeUnited States of America (USA)48.0916264.8%
91Indiana University (IU)United States of America (USA)47.9614454.9%
92The University of Utah (Utah)United States of America (USA)47.3315858.9%
93Ludwig Maximilians University of Munich (LMU)Germany46.8520280.7%
94Purdue UniversityUnited States of America (USA)45.948130.9%
95East China University of Science and Technology (ECUST)China45.947628.9%
96Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences & Peking Union Medical College (CAMS & PUMC)China45.7715557.4%
97Emory UniversityUnited States of America (USA)45.3714953.0%
98Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey (RU)United States of America (USA)45.2413954.7%
99Heidelberg University (Uni Heidelberg)Germany44.9626480.7%
100Sichuan University (SCU)China44.7311750.4%
101Wellcome Sanger InstituteUnited Kingdom (UK)42.8518487.0%
102University of California, Davis (UC Davis)United States of America (USA)42.2611058.2%
103Southwest University (SWU)China42.145315.1%
104The University of Alabama at Birmingham (UAB)United States of America (USA)41.9513759.1%
105Osaka UniversityJapan41.9413249.2%
106Oregon Health and Science University (OHSU)United States of America (USA)40.7214055.7%
107Leiden UniversityNetherlands40.5015585.8%
108H. Lee Moffitt Cancer Center & Research InstituteUnited States of America (USA)40.2014459.7%
109Barcelona Institute of Science and Technology (BIST)Spain39.8213571.9%
110University of Miami (UM)United States of America (USA)39.509347.3%
111The University of Melbourne (UniMelb)Australia39.3825380.6%
112University of Montreal (UdeM)Canada39.1612680.2%
113China Pharmaceutical University (CPU)China39.137647.4%
114The University of Texas at Austin (UT Austin)United States of America (USA)38.788640.7%
115King's College London (KCL)United Kingdom (UK)38.6216181.4%
116Weizmann Institute of Science (WIS)Israel38.619480.9%
117Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne (EPFL)Switzerland37.689181.3%
118Spanish National Cancer Research Centre (CNIO)Spain37.5311985.7%
119The University of Queensland (UQ)Australia36.6312977.5%
120Virginia Commonwealth University (VCU)United States of America (USA)36.357640.8%
121Academia SinicaTaiwan36.3011357.5%
122Stanford MedicineUnited States of America (USA)36.2417148.5%
123University of Florida (UF)United States of America (USA)36.1812763.0%
124Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory (CSHL)United States of America (USA)35.4210660.4%
125University of Virginia (UVA)United States of America (USA)35.399649.0%
126Tianjin Medical University (TMU)China35.1310863.0%
127University of Kentucky (UK)United States of America (USA)34.757245.8%
128Southeast University (SEU)China34.456338.1%
129The Pennsylvania State University (Penn State)United States of America (USA)34.428847.7%
130Thomas Jefferson University (TJU)United States of America (USA)34.328651.2%
131Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)South Korea33.947441.9%
132The University of Manchester (UoM)United Kingdom (UK)33.5613475.4%
133Lund University (LU)Sweden33.0212787.4%
134AstraZeneca plcUnited Kingdom (UK)32.9611572.2%
135Science for Life Laboratory (SciLifeLab)Sweden32.9112584.0%
136Boston University (BU)United States of America (USA)32.7510862.0%
137Catholic University of Leuven (KU Leuven)Belgium32.7516292.0%
138University of Lausanne (UNIL)Switzerland32.5911788.0%
139Nanjing Medical University (NJMU)China32.1312957.4%
140Yonsei UniversitySouth Korea32.0110259.8%
141Utrecht University (UU)Netherlands31.8115681.4%
142The University of Hong Kong (HKU)China31.699755.7%
143University of Cologne (UoC)Germany31.3812880.5%
144Texas A&M University (TAMU)United States of America (USA)31.168068.8%
145Medical University of South Carolina (MUSC)United States of America (USA)30.979248.9%
146University of Freiburg (Uni Freiburg)Germany30.6711080.0%
147The University of EdinburghUnited Kingdom (UK)30.5912282.0%
148University of California, Irvine (UCI)United States of America (USA)30.549359.1%
149Cancer Research UK (CRUK)United Kingdom (UK)30.1712078.3%
150Sanford Burnham Prebys Medical Discovery Institute (SBP)United States of America (USA)30.1510967.0%
151Leibniz AssociationGermany29.6712368.3%
152Tel Aviv University (TAU)Israel29.4710784.1%
153RIKENJapan29.1511361.9%
154Monash UniversityAustralia29.1114283.8%
155The Chinese University of Hong Kong (CUHK)China29.017154.9%
156Technical University of Munich (TUM)Germany29.0117085.9%
157Dartmouth CollegeUnited States of America (USA)28.989162.6%
158Princeton UniversityUnited States of America (USA)28.766636.4%
159Queen Mary University of London (QMUL)United Kingdom (UK)28.7512976.0%
160U.S. Department of Veterans AffairsUnited States of America (USA)28.7231646.2%
161The University of Iowa (UI)United States of America (USA)28.427554.7%
162Kyushu UniversityJapan28.199337.6%
163Shandong University (SDU)China28.188057.5%
164Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)India27.984938.8%
165Temple UniversityUnited States of America (USA)27.859359.1%
166University of Nebraska Medical Center (UNMC)United States of America (USA)27.776666.7%
167Tongji UniversityChina27.7611563.5%
168The University of Georgia (UGA)United States of America (USA)27.586040.0%
169University of Illinois at Chicago (UIC)United States of America (USA)27.547552.0%
170University of Oslo (UiO)Norway27.3212489.5%
171East China Normal University (ECNU)China27.267750.6%
172Fuzhou University (FZU)China27.194440.9%
173National Taiwan University (NTU)Taiwan26.818952.8%
174Central South University (CSU)China26.7310370.9%
175Beijing University of Chemical Technology (BUCT)China26.215328.3%
176The Wistar InstituteUnited States of America (USA)26.188742.5%
177Salk Institute for Biological Studies (Salk)United States of America (USA)25.916154.1%
178University of HelsinkiFinland25.749186.8%
179Shenzhen University (SZU)China25.529355.9%
180Radboud University Nijmegen (RU)Netherlands25.4912091.7%
181University of Basel (UB)Switzerland24.7411070.9%
182Provincial Health Services Authority (PHSA)Canada24.7113085.4%
183California Institute of Technology (Caltech)United States of America (USA)24.606048.3%
184Keio UniversityJapan24.557951.9%
185State University of New York at Stony Brook (SUNY Stony Brook)United States of America (USA)24.518356.6%
186Augusta UniversityUnited States of America (USA)24.435955.9%
187Roswell Park Cancer Institute (RPCI)United States of America (USA)24.427754.5%
188University of Gothenburg (GU)Sweden24.296374.6%
189Jilin University (JLU)China24.1810151.5%
190The University of British Columbia (UBC)Canada24.1712581.6%
191Jinan University (JNU)China24.067154.9%
192University of Colorado Boulder (CU-Boulder)United States of America (USA)23.625036.0%
193The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio (UT Health San Antonio)United States of America (USA)23.497964.6%
194The University of Sydney (USYD)Australia23.4512084.2%
195University of Würzburg (JMU)Germany23.369477.7%
196Goethe University Frankfurt am Main (GU)Germany23.2510380.6%
197Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST)China23.136648.5%
198The University of Kansas (KU)United States of America (USA)23.117955.7%
199University of Birmingham (UB)United Kingdom (UK)23.028269.5%
200Brandeis UniversityUnited States of America (USA)22.693030.0%