Top 25 corporate institutions in cancer research

The table shows the top 25 corporate institutions ranked by their article share (Share) in cancer research from January 2015 to August 2019. Also listed are each institution's number of cancer articles (Count) from January 2015 to August 2019, and percentage of internationally collaborative articles in cancer research (International articles %) over the period.

Click on column headers to sort

RankInstitutionCountry / RegionShare
Jan 2015-
Aug 2019
Count
Jan 2015-
Aug 2019
International
articles (%)
1F. Hoffmann-La Roche AGSwitzerland78.0515451.9%
2Novartis International AGSwitzerland52.1113956.8%
3AstraZeneca plcUnited Kingdom (UK)32.9611572.2%
4Pfizer Inc.United States of America (USA)16.643946.2%
5GlaxoSmithKline plc. (GSK)United Kingdom (UK)13.225072.0%
6Merck & Co., Inc.United States of America (USA)13.123946.2%
7Takeda Pharmaceutical Company LimitedJapan11.372030.0%
8Bristol-Myers Squibb (BMS)United States of America (USA)10.123751.4%
9Amgen Inc.United States of America (USA)10.123984.6%
10Formosa Plastics GroupTaiwan9.304965.3%
11AbbVie Inc.United States of America (USA)9.133259.4%
12Eli Lilly and CompanyUnited States of America (USA)8.162661.5%
13Cancer Center, The Wistar InstituteUnited States of America (USA)7.932445.8%
14Johnson & JohnsonUnited States of America (USA)7.103265.6%
15Bayer AGGermany6.752479.2%
16Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.United States of America (USA)6.021127.3%
17BGIChina5.912483.3%
18H3 Biomedicine Inc.United States of America (USA)5.631573.3%
19C. H. Boehringer Sohn AG & Co. KG (Boehringer Ingelheim)Germany5.492190.5%
20Foundation Medicine, Inc.United States of America (USA)4.751747.1%
21SanofiFrance4.512080.0%
22Merck KGaAGermany4.171668.8%
23Constellation Pharmaceuticals, Inc.United States of America (USA)4.11812.5%
24Alphabet Inc.United States of America (USA)4.0980.0%
25Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.United States of America (USA)3.582157.1%