Notice

The database server is currently not answering requests properly. Some pages are still available due to caching. We are investigating the situation and will keep you updated.

Top 200 academic institutions in cancer research

The table shows the top 200 academic institutions ranked by their article share (Share) in cancer research from January 2015 to August 2019. Also listed are each institution's number of cancer articles (Count) from January 2015 to August 2019, and percentage of internationally collaborative articles in cancer research (International articles %) over the period.

For more tables of institutions'output in cancer research in the Nature Index go to www.natureindex.com

Click on column headers to sort

RankInstitutionCountry / RegionShare
Jan 2015-
Aug 2019
Count
Jan 2015-
Aug 2019
International
articles (%)
1Harvard UniversityUnited States of America (USA)695.801,86160.3%
2The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer CenterUnited States of America (USA)298.9584566.2%
3Stanford UniversityUnited States of America (USA)242.7257248.6%
4University of Toronto (U of T)Canada203.0952178.3%
5University of California, San Francisco (UCSF)United States of America (USA)200.1156856.9%
6University of Pennsylvania (Penn)United States of America (USA)177.9548948.3%
7Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)United States of America (USA)170.8141940.6%
8University of Michigan (U-M)United States of America (USA)164.6740049.3%
9University of California, San Diego (UC San Diego)United States of America (USA)147.9342960.1%
10The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center (UT Southwestern Medical Center)United States of America (USA)146.0433246.1%
11Johns Hopkins University (JHU)United States of America (USA)142.6844955.7%
12The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (UNC)United States of America (USA)136.6134059.7%
13Yale UniversityUnited States of America (USA)135.7134253.5%
14Cornell UniversityUnited States of America (USA)133.3349951.7%
15Shanghai Jiao Tong University (SJTU)China133.0537160.1%
16Nanjing University (NJU)China130.0919830.8%
17Sun Yat-sen University (SYSU)China126.8829962.5%
18Wuhan University (WHU)China125.6319133.0%
19Fudan UniversityChina125.4733356.2%
20University of CambridgeUnited Kingdom (UK)122.6247785.3%
21Columbia University in the City of New York (CU)United States of America (USA)115.8031561.6%
22University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)United States of America (USA)113.3732460.2%
23University of OxfordUnited Kingdom (UK)113.3235677.5%
24Soochow UniversityChina113.2020040.5%
25Duke UniversityUnited States of America (USA)110.0527850.4%
26Washington University in St. Louis (WUSTL)United States of America (USA)109.2525744.4%
27Zhejiang University (ZJU)China106.7826264.9%
28The Ohio State University (OSU)United States of America (USA)106.4629357.7%
29Peking University (PKU)China101.6127251.1%
30Baylor College of Medicine (BCM)United States of America (USA)100.1837659.0%
31Northwestern University (NU)United States of America (USA)95.9523447.4%
32The University of Chicago (UChicago)United States of America (USA)89.0623054.8%
33New York University (NYU)United States of America (USA)86.4730558.4%
34Broad Institute of MIT and HarvardUnited States of America (USA)85.2347956.6%
35Hunan University (HNU)China84.1912433.1%
36Vanderbilt University (VU)United States of America (USA)84.0924455.3%
37McGill UniversityCanada82.6524077.9%
38University of Wisconsin-Madison (UW-Madison)United States of America (USA)79.5114936.2%
39National University of Singapore (NUS)Singapore79.4928682.9%
40The University of Tokyo (UTokyo)Japan78.6924048.3%
41University of Science and Technology of China (USTC)China77.6518030.0%
42University of Washington (UW)United States of America (USA)75.2231161.1%
43University of Pittsburgh (Pitt)United States of America (USA)74.8023258.2%
44Shandong Normal University (SDNU)China70.61967.3%
45Tsinghua UniversityChina68.7417357.2%
46University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley)United States of America (USA)67.1714934.2%
47Nankai University (NKU)China65.9013535.6%
48University of Minnesota (UMN)United States of America (USA)64.9417454.6%
49Xiamen University (XMU)China64.5613562.2%
50Kyoto UniversityJapan64.3818255.5%
51University of Zurich (UZH)Switzerland64.1619886.4%
52University of Massachusetts Medical School (UMass Medical School)United States of America (USA)62.4022657.1%
53University of Chinese Academy of Sciences (UCAS)China62.2639828.4%
54Huazhong University of Science and Technology (HUST)China62.1216854.8%
55Karolinska Institute (KI)Sweden60.2128493.0%
56Nanyang Technological University (NTU)Singapore58.5311466.7%
57Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai (ISMMS), MSHSUnited States of America (USA)57.0221561.4%
58Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich (ETH Zurich)Switzerland56.8414372.7%
59Albert Einstein College of Medicine (Einstein)United States of America (USA)55.3717257.0%
60University of Southern California (USC)United States of America (USA)54.9021769.1%
61Hebrew University of Jerusalem (HUJI)Israel54.5212471.0%
62The Institute of Cancer Research (ICR)United Kingdom (UK)53.8220584.9%
63Seoul National University (SNU)South Korea53.6916063.1%
64Case Western Reserve University (CWRU)United States of America (USA)53.6716046.3%
65University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus (CU Anschutz)United States of America (USA)53.5315149.0%
66Johns Hopkins Medicine (JHM), JHUUnited States of America (USA)53.0724353.9%
67University College London (UCL)United Kingdom (UK)52.7124384.4%
68The Rockefeller UniversityUnited States of America (USA)52.2613246.2%
69University of Cincinnati (UC)United States of America (USA)50.9613961.9%
70University of Copenhagen (UCPH)Denmark50.7817886.5%
71University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (UIUC)United States of America (USA)49.1911346.9%
72Imperial College London (ICL)United Kingdom (UK)49.1020176.6%
73Indiana University (IU)United States of America (USA)47.9614454.9%
74The University of Utah (Utah)United States of America (USA)47.3315858.9%
75Ludwig Maximilians University of Munich (LMU)Germany46.8520280.7%
76Purdue UniversityUnited States of America (USA)45.948130.9%
77East China University of Science and Technology (ECUST)China45.947628.9%
78Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences & Peking Union Medical College (CAMS & PUMC)China45.7715557.4%
79Emory UniversityUnited States of America (USA)45.3714953.0%
80Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey (RU)United States of America (USA)45.2413954.7%
81Heidelberg University (Uni Heidelberg)Germany44.9626480.7%
82Sichuan University (SCU)China44.7311750.4%
83University of California, Davis (UC Davis)United States of America (USA)42.2611058.2%
84Southwest University (SWU)China42.145315.1%
85The University of Alabama at Birmingham (UAB)United States of America (USA)41.9513759.1%
86Osaka UniversityJapan41.9413249.2%
87Oregon Health and Science University (OHSU)United States of America (USA)40.7214055.7%
88Leiden UniversityNetherlands40.5015585.8%
89University of Miami (UM)United States of America (USA)39.509347.3%
90The University of Melbourne (UniMelb)Australia39.3825380.6%
91University of Montreal (UdeM)Canada39.1612680.2%
92China Pharmaceutical University (CPU)China39.137647.4%
93The University of Texas at Austin (UT Austin)United States of America (USA)38.788640.7%
94King's College London (KCL)United Kingdom (UK)38.6216181.4%
95Weizmann Institute of Science (WIS)Israel38.619480.9%
96Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne (EPFL)Switzerland37.689181.3%
97The University of Queensland (UQ)Australia36.6312977.5%
98Virginia Commonwealth University (VCU)United States of America (USA)36.357640.8%
99Stanford MedicineUnited States of America (USA)36.2417148.5%
100University of Florida (UF)United States of America (USA)36.1812763.0%
101Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory (CSHL)United States of America (USA)35.4210660.4%
102University of Virginia (UVA)United States of America (USA)35.399649.0%
103Tianjin Medical University (TMU)China35.1310863.0%
104University of Kentucky (UK)United States of America (USA)34.757245.8%
105Southeast University (SEU)China34.456338.1%
106The Pennsylvania State University (Penn State)United States of America (USA)34.428847.7%
107Thomas Jefferson University (TJU)United States of America (USA)34.328651.2%
108Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)South Korea33.947441.9%
109The University of Manchester (UoM)United Kingdom (UK)33.5613475.4%
110Lund University (LU)Sweden33.0212787.4%
111Science for Life Laboratory (SciLifeLab)Sweden32.9112584.0%
112Boston University (BU)United States of America (USA)32.7510862.0%
113Catholic University of Leuven (KU Leuven)Belgium32.7516292.0%
114University of Lausanne (UNIL)Switzerland32.5911788.0%
115Nanjing Medical University (NJMU)China32.1312957.4%
116Yonsei UniversitySouth Korea32.0110259.8%
117Utrecht University (UU)Netherlands31.8115681.4%
118The University of Hong Kong (HKU)China31.699755.7%
119University of Cologne (UoC)Germany31.3812880.5%
120Texas A&M University (TAMU)United States of America (USA)31.168068.8%
121Medical University of South Carolina (MUSC)United States of America (USA)30.979248.9%
122University of Freiburg (Uni Freiburg)Germany30.6711080.0%
123The University of EdinburghUnited Kingdom (UK)30.5912282.0%
124University of California, Irvine (UCI)United States of America (USA)30.549359.1%
125Tel Aviv University (TAU)Israel29.4710784.1%
126Monash UniversityAustralia29.1114283.8%
127The Chinese University of Hong Kong (CUHK)China29.017154.9%
128Technical University of Munich (TUM)Germany29.0117085.9%
129Dartmouth CollegeUnited States of America (USA)28.989162.6%
130Princeton UniversityUnited States of America (USA)28.766636.4%
131Queen Mary University of London (QMUL)United Kingdom (UK)28.7512976.0%
132The University of Iowa (UI)United States of America (USA)28.427554.7%
133Kyushu UniversityJapan28.199337.6%
134Shandong University (SDU)China28.188057.5%
135Temple UniversityUnited States of America (USA)27.859359.1%
136University of Nebraska Medical Center (UNMC)United States of America (USA)27.776666.7%
137Tongji UniversityChina27.7611563.5%
138The University of Georgia (UGA)United States of America (USA)27.586040.0%
139University of Illinois at Chicago (UIC)United States of America (USA)27.547552.0%
140University of Oslo (UiO)Norway27.3212489.5%
141East China Normal University (ECNU)China27.267750.6%
142Fuzhou University (FZU)China27.194440.9%
143National Taiwan University (NTU)Taiwan26.818952.8%
144Central South University (CSU)China26.7310370.9%
145Second Military Medical University (SMMU)China26.679751.5%
146Third Military Medical University (TMMU)China26.617873.1%
147Beijing University of Chemical Technology (BUCT)China26.215328.3%
148University of HelsinkiFinland25.749186.8%
149Shenzhen University (SZU)China25.529355.9%
150Radboud University Nijmegen (RU)Netherlands25.4912091.7%
151University of Basel (UB)Switzerland24.7411070.9%
152California Institute of Technology (Caltech)United States of America (USA)24.606048.3%
153Keio UniversityJapan24.557951.9%
154State University of New York at Stony Brook (SUNY Stony Brook)United States of America (USA)24.518356.6%
155Augusta UniversityUnited States of America (USA)24.435955.9%
156University of Gothenburg (GU)Sweden24.296374.6%
157Jilin University (JLU)China24.1810151.5%
158The University of British Columbia (UBC)Canada24.1712581.6%
159Jinan University (JNU)China24.067154.9%
160University of Colorado Boulder (CU-Boulder)United States of America (USA)23.625036.0%
161The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio (UT Health San Antonio)United States of America (USA)23.497964.6%
162University of Würzburg (JMU)Germany23.369477.7%
163Goethe University Frankfurt am Main (GU)Germany23.2510380.6%
164Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST)China23.136648.5%
165The University of Kansas (KU)United States of America (USA)23.117955.7%
166University of Birmingham (UB)United Kingdom (UK)23.028269.5%
167Brandeis UniversityUnited States of America (USA)22.693030.0%
168University of Alberta (U of A)Canada22.505364.2%
169The University of Sydney (USYD)Australia22.4812084.2%
170Hokkaido UniversityJapan22.416560.0%
171University of California, Riverside (UCR)United States of America (USA)22.373826.3%
172The University of Oklahoma (OU)United States of America (USA)22.315448.1%
173University of Groningen (RUG)Netherlands21.908689.5%
174University of Erlangen-Nuremberg (FAU)Germany21.768378.3%
175University of GlasgowUnited Kingdom (UK)21.7012476.6%
176University of Turin (UNITO)Italy21.5910990.8%
177University of Rochester (UR)United States of America (USA)21.486341.3%
178University of Maryland, Baltimore (UMB)United States of America (USA)21.096855.9%
179Wayne State University (WSU)United States of America (USA)21.076459.4%
180Indian Institute of Science (IISc)India20.852821.4%
181Erasmus University Rotterdam (EUR)Netherlands20.8412986.8%
182The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston (UTHealth)United States of America (USA)20.4511069.1%
183Sungkyunkwan University (SKKU)South Korea20.246561.5%
184University of Ottawa (uOttawa)Canada20.075768.4%
185Technion-Israel Institute of Technology (IIT)Israel19.756180.3%
186Nagoya UniversityJapan19.646735.8%
187University of Amsterdam (UvA)Netherlands19.629785.6%
188University of New South Wales (UNSW)Australia19.5010378.6%
189Tufts UniversityUnited States of America (USA)19.497142.3%
190University of Tübingen (Uni Tübingen)Germany19.1011283.9%
191City University of Hong Kong (CityU)China18.814440.9%
192Korea University (KU)South Korea18.785255.8%
193Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH)South Korea18.394042.5%
194University of California, Santa Cruz (UCSC)United States of America (USA)17.955052.0%
195University of Geneva (UNIGE)Switzerland17.955887.9%
196National Tsing Hua University (NTHU)Taiwan17.674030.0%
197University of Notre Dame (ND)United States of America (USA)17.663724.3%
198Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz (JGU)Germany17.667573.3%
199University of DundeeUnited Kingdom (UK)17.575475.9%
200University of Louisville (UofL)United States of America (USA)17.183751.4%