Top 25 rising research organizations in artificial intelligence (Dimensions data)

The top 25 rising research organizations in artificial intelligence in the Dimensions database ranked by change in the number of publications (# publications) in the field from 2015 to 2019. Also listed are each organization's numbers of publications in both years, and percentage change in the number of publications over the same period.

Click on column headers to sort

Rank Research organization Location # publications 2015 # publications 2019 Change 2015–19 Change 2015–19 (%)
1University of Chinese Academy of SciencesChina6533,2362,583395.6%
2Tsinghua UniversityChina1,6293,4181,789109.8%
3University of Electronic Science and Technology of ChinaChina6992,4511,752250.6%
4Shanghai Jiao Tong UniversityChina1,1242,6921,568139.5%
5Zhejiang UniversityChina1,1662,6441,478126.8%
6Southeast UniversityChina7112,0991,388195.2%
7Northwestern Polytechnical UniversityChina5001,8041,304260.8%
8Harbin Institute of TechnologyChina1,1582,3401,182102.1%
9Beihang UniversityChina1,1722,3391,16799.6%
10Beijing University of Posts and TelecommunicationsChina5001,6601,160232.0%
11Huazhong University of Science and TechnologyChina8061,9531,147142.3%
12Beijing Institute of TechnologyChina6801,8241,144168.2%
13Xidian UniversityChina6401,7651,125175.8%
14Wuhan UniversityChina7091,8211,112156.8%
15Sun Yat-sen UniversityChina4141,5131,099265.5%
16Tianjin UniversityChina5681,6211,053185.4%
17Harvard UniversityUnited States7101,709999140.7%
18Peking UniversityChina7851,711926118.0%
19National University of Defense TechnologyChina6551,578923140.9%
20Central South UniversityChina3141,219905288.2%
20Stanford UniversityUnited States9431,84890596.0%
21University of Science and Technology of ChinaChina5481,421873159.3%
22Xi'an Jiaotong UniversityChina7201,591871121.0%
23Chongqing UniversityChina3691,239870235.8%
24Shenzhen UniversityChina3141,182868276.4%
25Northeastern UniversityChina5021,366864172.1%