Top 25 countries/territories in artificial intelligence

The top 25 countries/territories in artificial intelligence ranked by total article share (Share) in the field from 2015 to 2019. Also listed are each country/territory's artificial intelligence article count (Count) from 2015 to 2019, and percentage of internationally collaborative articles (International articles %) in the field.

Click on column headers to sort

Rank Country/territory Share 2015–2019 Count 2015–2019 International articles (%)
1United States of America (USA)5,214.577,02050.6%
2United Kingdom (UK)979.672,07380.3%
3Germany800.991,75680.5%
4China744.211,44674.6%
5France355.341,00087.5%
6Canada354.1182679.3%
7Switzerland332.6289084.3%
8Japan306.7165174.2%
9Australia231.0065085.8%
10Netherlands207.4164688.2%
11Italy189.2166492.3%
12Spain164.1661491.5%
13Israel156.9539380.7%
14South Korea137.1033476.0%
15Sweden117.8340090.3%
16Belgium89.4928490.1%
17Austria72.7131294.9%
18Singapore68.9517585.7%
19Norway66.4525291.3%
20India62.7419280.7%
21Denmark60.4430893.2%
22Finland49.6519390.2%
23Portugal45.5722291.9%
24Russia42.3331997.5%
25Brazil34.8227797.1%