Top 50 rising institutions in materials science

The table shows the top 50 rising institutions ranked by change in article share (Share) in materials science from 2015 to 2018. Also listed are each institution's Shares in materials science in both years, and percentage change in Share in materials science over the same period.

Click on column headers to sort

RankInstitutionCountry / RegionShare
2015
Share
2018
Change in
Share
2015–18
Change in
Share
2015–18 (%)
1University of Chinese Academy of Sciences (UCAS)China41.09104.8563.76155.2%
2Nankai University (NKU)China43.7176.5332.8275.1%
3Zhejiang University (ZJU)China85.58117.8432.2737.7%
4Sichuan University (SCU)China26.2157.2731.06118.5%
5Nanjing University (NJU)China106.49137.2330.7428.9%
6South China University of Technology (SCUT)China26.1955.7629.57112.9%
7Hunan University (HNU)China32.7461.8229.0888.8%
8Shanghai Jiao Tong University (SJTU)China48.7176.2727.5656.6%
9Wuhan University (WHU)China44.9172.3927.4861.2%
10Peking University (PKU)China80.99107.9626.9733.3%
11Harbin Institute of Technology (HIT)China26.0853.0226.94103.3%
12Southern University of Science and Technology (SUSTech)China2.8228.2325.41901.0%
13Nanjing Tech University (NanjingTech)China15.7040.0824.37155.2%
14Shenzhen University (SZU)China4.5328.0123.48518.2%
15Beihang University (BUAA)China33.1454.9921.8465.9%
16Soochow UniversityChina80.15101.3221.1626.4%
17Shandong Normal University (SDNU)China7.6127.6220.01263.0%
18National University of Singapore (NUS)Singapore78.8498.6219.7725.1%
19University of Science and Technology of China (USTC)China100.80119.8319.0218.9%
20Tianjin University (TJU)China28.7547.6718.9265.8%
21Beijing University of Chemical Technology (BUCT)China32.3950.7718.3856.8%
22Beijing Institute of Technology (BIT)China17.4335.8018.38105.4%
23Fuzhou University (FZU)China22.0840.1118.0381.7%
24Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich (ETH Zurich)Switzerland79.2396.6617.4422.0%
25Shaanxi Normal University (SNNU)China9.3525.8316.48176.2%
26Xi'an Jiaotong University (XJTU)China31.5947.8616.2651.5%
27Southeast University (SEU)China23.7639.8716.1167.8%
28Central South University (CSU)China13.3428.8715.53116.4%
29East China University of Science and Technology (ECUST)China39.2754.3215.0538.3%
30Wuhan University of Technology (WUT)China12.1926.4514.26116.9%
31University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (UESTC)China10.1823.5913.41131.6%
32Queensland University of Technology (QUT)Australia4.6517.9713.32286.7%
33University of Jinan (UJN)China3.3216.5213.20397.9%
34Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz (JGU)Germany10.5223.5513.03123.9%
35National Institutes of Health (NIH)United States of America (USA)10.9623.7112.76116.4%
36ShanghaiTech UniversityChina1.0313.4112.381205.6%
37Tsinghua UniversityChina110.99122.6211.6310.5%
38Zhengzhou University (ZZU)China8.8420.3911.56130.8%
39Hefei University of Technology (HFUT)China5.8317.2911.46196.5%
40Fudan UniversityChina92.02103.4011.3812.4%
41China Pharmaceutical University (CPU)China2.7513.1010.35375.7%
42Northwestern Polytechnical University (NPU)China2.7312.9910.25375.0%
43Nanjing University of Science and Technology (NUST)China8.8118.8710.06114.3%
44Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectronics (WNLO)China12.2221.879.6679.0%
45Anhui University (AHU)China4.9914.339.34187.3%
46University of Fribourg (UNIFR)Switzerland5.9915.269.27154.9%
47Beijing Normal University (BNU)China9.8619.139.2794.0%
48Jinan University (JNU)China1.9911.149.16460.5%
49Shandong University (SDU)China26.8035.969.1534.2%
50King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST)Saudi Arabia47.8756.949.0819.0%