Notice

The database server is currently not answering requests properly. Some pages are still available due to caching. We are investigating the situation and will keep you updated.

Top 200 institutions in materials science

The table shows leading institutions ranked by their article share (Share) in materials science in 2018. Also listed are each institution's number of materials-science articles (Count) in 2018, proportion of article Share in materials science relative to total Share (Materials science %), and percentage of internationally collaborative articles in materials science (International articles %).

Click on column headers to sort

RankInstitutionCountry / RegionShare
2018
Count
2018
Materials
science (%)
International
articles (%)
1Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS)China576.511,44736.8%43.3%
2Nanjing University (NJU)China137.2325539.3%49.4%
3Tsinghua UniversityChina122.6228333.8%48.8%
4Max Planck SocietyGermany121.2831217.2%75.3%
5Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)United States of America (USA)119.9722423.6%54.0%
6University of Science and Technology of China (USTC)China119.8331136.2%37.0%
7Zhejiang University (ZJU)China117.8422542.3%53.3%
8Northwestern University (NU)United States of America (USA)113.4321334.7%54.9%
9Peking University (PKU)China107.9626831.2%41.4%
10Stanford UniversityUnited States of America (USA)106.5121617.6%53.7%
11University of Chinese Academy of Sciences (UCAS)China104.8559933.5%36.4%
12Nanyang Technological University (NTU)Singapore103.4620248.0%71.8%
13Fudan UniversityChina103.4020041.2%54.0%
14Soochow UniversityChina101.3218353.4%41.5%
15National University of Singapore (NUS)Singapore98.6220142.1%76.1%
16Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich (ETH Zurich)Switzerland96.6618824.2%72.9%
17The University of Tokyo (UTokyo)Japan88.1819720.6%46.2%
18University of CambridgeUnited Kingdom (UK)79.9918518.5%81.1%
19Nankai University (NKU)China76.5315543.3%38.7%
20Shanghai Jiao Tong University (SJTU)China76.2717835.3%58.4%
21The University of Texas at Austin (UT Austin)United States of America (USA)73.5012426.8%52.4%
22Wuhan University (WHU)China72.3912040.5%35.0%
23Harvard UniversityUnited States of America (USA)71.541799.0%69.3%
24University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (UIUC)United States of America (USA)69.5712329.0%49.6%
25Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)South Korea68.0512743.9%44.9%
26Helmholtz Association of German Research CentresGermany65.1621715.4%77.0%
27The Pennsylvania State University (Penn State)United States of America (USA)62.9713830.2%49.3%
28Jilin University (JLU)China62.1412657.9%36.5%
29Hunan University (HNU)China61.8211552.3%40.0%
30University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley)United States of America (USA)60.4218216.5%60.4%
31Georgia Institute of Technology (Georgia Tech)United States of America (USA)58.6417643.2%73.9%
32Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)United States of America (USA)58.4023533.9%65.1%
33University of OxfordUnited Kingdom (UK)57.9412514.8%69.6%
34Seoul National University (SNU)South Korea57.3311934.6%42.9%
35Sichuan University (SCU)China57.279832.2%36.7%
36King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST)Saudi Arabia56.9412254.8%79.5%
37Kyoto UniversityJapan55.9311320.2%37.2%
38South China University of Technology (SCUT)China55.7612652.3%37.3%
39Beihang University (BUAA)China54.9912974.7%39.5%
40East China University of Science and Technology (ECUST)China54.329152.0%41.8%
41Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne (EPFL)Switzerland54.0513325.0%78.2%
42Beijing National Laboratory for Molecular Sciences (BNLMS)China53.8220860.5%27.4%
43Xiamen University (XMU)China53.599536.0%42.1%
44Harbin Institute of Technology (HIT)China53.0211051.3%43.6%
45University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)United States of America (USA)52.5711616.7%70.7%
46Huazhong University of Science and Technology (HUST)China51.4811637.3%50.0%
47Beijing University of Chemical Technology (BUCT)China50.7710369.8%47.6%
48Cornell UniversityUnited States of America (USA)49.6911518.1%47.0%
49University of Michigan (U-M)United States of America (USA)48.629214.5%45.7%
50Xi'an Jiaotong University (XJTU)China47.8611948.8%67.2%
51Tianjin University (TJU)China47.6715052.8%42.0%
52University of Pennsylvania (Penn)United States of America (USA)47.348415.7%44.0%
53Sungkyunkwan University (SKKU)South Korea47.2310562.2%43.8%
54University of California, San Diego (UC San Diego)United States of America (USA)47.108515.1%49.4%
55Imperial College London (ICL)United Kingdom (UK)47.1010621.9%73.6%
56Sun Yat-sen University (SYSU)China47.089324.6%41.9%
57Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)United States of America (USA)46.9614950.2%57.0%
58Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH)South Korea46.6110854.8%51.9%
59University of Washington (UW)United States of America (USA)46.407916.3%49.4%
60University of Minnesota (UMN)United States of America (USA)46.197219.5%37.5%
61University of Toronto (U of T)Canada45.137714.0%70.1%
62Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology (UNIST)South Korea45.089665.9%45.8%
63Purdue UniversityUnited States of America (USA)42.759128.6%54.9%
64Eindhoven University of Technology (TU/e)Netherlands41.488767.2%63.2%
65Tokyo Institute of Technology (Tokyo Tech)Japan41.007833.2%33.3%
66University of Maryland, College Park (UMCP)United States of America (USA)40.917527.8%45.3%
67Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)United States of America (USA)40.8616242.4%55.6%
68University of California, Santa Barbara (UCSB)United States of America (USA)40.577724.5%55.8%
69Fuzhou University (FZU)China40.115863.9%27.6%
70Nanjing Tech University (NanjingTech)China40.088852.4%50.0%
71Southeast University (SEU)China39.877153.2%39.4%
72Leibniz AssociationGermany39.6912821.0%77.3%
73The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST)China38.879737.4%40.2%
74National Institute for Materials Science (NIMS)Japan37.3715554.2%83.2%
75Ludwig Maximilians University of Munich (LMU)Germany37.328619.0%55.8%
76Columbia University in the City of New York (CU)United States of America (USA)36.298711.8%66.7%
77Yonsei UniversitySouth Korea36.076842.6%47.1%
78Shandong University (SDU)China35.966533.3%35.4%
79Beijing Institute of Technology (BIT)China35.809651.1%43.8%
80Rice UniversityUnited States of America (USA)35.388439.3%70.2%
81Dalian University of Technology (DUT)China35.366541.7%52.3%
82Technical University of Munich (TUM)Germany33.547724.7%71.4%
83University of New South Wales (UNSW Sydney)Australia33.278128.9%77.8%
84Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs)India33.146015.0%55.0%
85California Institute of Technology (Caltech)United States of America (USA)32.547212.6%65.3%
86U.S. Department of Defense (DoD)United States of America (USA)32.458440.1%39.3%
87University of Wisconsin-Madison (UW-Madison)United States of America (USA)32.277116.2%54.9%
88Osaka UniversityJapan32.276819.5%47.1%
89University of Massachusetts Amherst (UMass Amherst)United States of America (USA)31.786539.4%60.0%
90Texas A&M University (TAMU)United States of America (USA)31.235721.5%63.2%
91The University of Manchester (UoM)United Kingdom (UK)31.207022.6%72.9%
92Carnegie Mellon University (CMU)United States of America (USA)30.776141.4%50.8%
93The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (UNC)United States of America (USA)30.465917.6%52.5%
94University of California, Irvine (UCI)United States of America (USA)30.406119.6%47.5%
95Yale UniversityUnited States of America (USA)30.35549.0%66.7%
96National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)United States of America (USA)30.178944.7%50.6%
97The University of Utah (Utah)United States of America (USA)30.175124.4%60.8%
98Delft University of Technology (TU Delft)Netherlands29.946633.9%78.8%
99Tohoku UniversityJapan29.858619.1%57.0%
100University of Science and Technology Beijing (USTB)China29.517663.9%46.1%
101Institute for Basic Science (IBS)South Korea29.1811533.9%49.6%
102Spanish National Research Council (CSIC)Spain29.168827.2%78.4%
103University of WaterlooCanada29.075144.7%64.7%
104Central South University (CSU)China28.876449.8%50.0%
105East China Normal University (ECNU)China28.395928.7%40.7%
106Russian Academy of Sciences (RAS)Russia28.279815.0%83.7%
107Southern University of Science and Technology (SUSTech)China28.238631.9%54.7%
108Technion-Israel Institute of Technology (IIT)Israel28.195426.5%66.7%
109Barcelona Institute of Science and Technology (BIST)Spain28.157925.2%82.3%
110Southwest University (SWU)China28.123552.2%17.1%
111Kyushu UniversityJapan28.095532.6%52.7%
112Shenzhen University (SZU)China28.018155.2%42.0%
113Monash UniversityAustralia27.947523.4%84.0%
114Princeton UniversityUnited States of America (USA)27.935310.0%56.6%
115The University of Queensland (UQ)Australia27.925719.1%61.4%
116National Research Council (CNR)Italy27.8412630.2%77.8%
117Shandong Normal University (SDNU)China27.624741.6%25.5%
118University of Colorado Boulder (CU-Boulder)United States of America (USA)27.565516.8%52.7%
119National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)Japan27.217042.2%52.9%
120Nagoya UniversityJapan27.155321.4%47.2%
121University of California, Riverside (UCR)United States of America (USA)26.705625.5%64.3%
122City University of Hong Kong (CityU)China26.518452.4%45.2%
123Wuhan University of Technology (WUT)China26.456164.0%65.6%
124Iowa State UniversityUnited States of America (USA)26.325235.9%53.8%
125McGill UniversityCanada26.264919.1%57.1%
126University of Erlangen-Nuremberg (FAU)Germany26.245128.4%54.9%
127Shaanxi Normal University (SNNU)China25.834455.8%36.4%
128RIKENJapan25.708917.8%50.6%
129Dresden University of Technology (TU Dresden)Germany25.428532.7%70.6%
130Brookhaven National Laboratory (BNL)United States of America (USA)25.0210040.0%61.0%
131Weizmann Institute of Science (WIS)Israel24.814314.3%72.1%
132Utrecht University (UU)Netherlands24.634919.5%65.3%
133Korea University (KU)South Korea24.555349.9%39.6%
134The Chinese University of Hong Kong (CUHK)China24.496530.7%47.7%
135The University of Chicago (UChicago)United States of America (USA)24.454612.9%34.8%
136The University of Akron (UAkron)United States of America (USA)24.353480.0%23.5%
137University of Nebraska-Lincoln (UNL)United States of America (USA)23.915339.3%62.3%
138National Institutes of Health (NIH)United States of America (USA)23.71486.2%72.9%
139University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (UESTC)China23.598861.6%63.6%
140Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz (JGU)Germany23.556227.1%72.6%
141Hokkaido UniversityJapan23.395321.8%66.0%
142University of Notre Dame (ND)United States of America (USA)22.963634.0%30.6%
143The Ohio State University (OSU)United States of America (USA)22.924115.3%39.0%
144University of Groningen (RUG)Netherlands22.644526.6%80.0%
145Arizona State University (ASU)United States of America (USA)22.324523.0%53.3%
146Hebrew University of Jerusalem (HUJI)Israel22.314020.2%62.5%
147Ghent University (UGent)Belgium22.303927.4%66.7%
148University of Southern California (USC)United States of America (USA)22.203716.0%48.6%
149Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)Singapore21.998031.6%67.5%
150Indian Institute of Science (IISc)India21.983328.4%48.5%
151National Taiwan University (NTU)Taiwan21.886631.4%66.7%
152Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectronics (WNLO)China21.875453.4%48.1%
153Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)United States of America (USA)21.405024.8%50.0%
154Aalto UniversityFinland21.194952.8%87.8%
155Italian Institute of Technology (IIT)Italy21.164963.7%65.3%
156Chalmers University of Technology (Chalmers)Sweden20.873938.7%76.9%
157North Carolina State University (NCSU)United States of America (USA)20.715027.3%50.0%
158Zhengzhou University (ZZU)China20.395844.4%63.8%
159The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (PolyU)China20.256059.0%46.7%
160Duke UniversityUnited States of America (USA)20.205410.3%42.6%
161Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey (RU)United States of America (USA)20.034616.1%63.0%
162University of Houston (UH)United States of America (USA)20.013433.1%38.2%
163Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST)South Korea19.843864.1%55.3%
164The University of Warwick (Warwick)United Kingdom (UK)19.594329.2%37.2%
165Lanzhou University (LZU)China19.404918.0%40.8%
166Johns Hopkins University (JHU)United States of America (USA)19.37519.0%56.9%
167Indian Institutes of Science Education and Research (IISER)India19.243317.3%39.4%
168Beijing Normal University (BNU)China19.134821.0%47.9%
169Catholic University of Leuven (KU Leuven)Belgium19.124319.1%79.1%
170IBM CorporationUnited States of America (USA)19.024447.9%68.2%
171Nanjing University of Science and Technology (NUST)China18.874451.6%50.0%
172University of Würzburg (JMU)Germany18.813720.7%64.9%
173Tongji UniversityChina18.764928.7%44.9%
174Queensland University of Technology (QUT)Australia17.974566.3%84.4%
175Collaborative Innovation Center of Chemical Science and Engineering (Tianjin)China17.7412144.4%20.7%
176University of Bristol (UoB)United Kingdom (UK)17.733612.7%63.9%
177Lund University (LU)Sweden17.554322.8%83.7%
178The University of Tennessee at Knoxville (UTK)United States of America (USA)17.476536.9%53.8%
179University of Twente (UTwente)Netherlands17.413451.3%64.7%
180Hefei University of Technology (HFUT)China17.293053.4%26.7%
181Technical University of Denmark (DTU)Denmark17.274824.1%72.9%
182University College London (UCL)United Kingdom (UK)17.00479.2%68.1%
183Korea Institute of Science and Technology (KIST)South Korea16.676054.6%46.7%
184University of Jinan (UJN)China16.522871.3%17.9%
185Hanyang University (HYU)South Korea16.484345.3%58.1%
186University of California, Davis (UC Davis)United States of America (USA)16.33389.5%57.9%
187Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology (EMPA)Switzerland16.325164.7%78.4%
188National Tsing Hua University (NTHU)Taiwan16.314736.9%63.8%
189Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL)United States of America (USA)16.124821.0%68.8%
190Nanjing Normal University (NNU)China15.973040.2%26.7%
191Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology (RMIT University)Australia15.863859.8%63.2%
192RWTH Aachen University (RWTH Aachen)Germany15.835319.0%71.7%
193Free University of Berlin (FU Berlin)Germany15.744721.7%74.5%
194Tel Aviv University (TAU)Israel15.453118.2%58.1%
195University of Fribourg (UNIFR)Switzerland15.262755.5%63.0%
196The University of British Columbia (UBC)Canada15.243112.4%71.0%
197Uppsala University (UU)Sweden15.073416.5%73.5%
198Paul Scherrer Institute (PSI)Switzerland15.066133.3%86.9%
199The University of Texas at Dallas (UT Dallas)United States of America (USA)15.053836.6%57.9%
200Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)India15.022516.4%32.0%