Top 200 institutions in materials science

The table shows leading institutions ranked by their article share (Share) in materials science in 2018. Also listed are each institution's number of materials-science articles (Count) in 2018, proportion of article Share in materials science relative to total Share (Materials science %), and percentage of internationally collaborative articles in materials science (International articles %).

Click on column headers to sort

RankInstitutionCountry / RegionShare
2018
Count
2018
Materials
science (%)
International
articles (%)
1Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS)China576.511,44736.8%43.3%
2Nanjing University (NJU)China137.2325539.3%49.4%
3Tsinghua UniversityChina122.6228333.8%48.8%
4Max Planck SocietyGermany121.2831217.2%75.3%
5Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)United States of America (USA)119.9722423.6%54.0%
6University of Science and Technology of China (USTC)China119.8331136.2%37.0%
7Zhejiang University (ZJU)China117.8422542.3%53.3%
8Northwestern University (NU)United States of America (USA)113.4321334.7%54.9%
9Peking University (PKU)China107.9626831.2%41.4%
10Stanford UniversityUnited States of America (USA)106.5121617.6%53.7%
11University of Chinese Academy of Sciences (UCAS)China104.8559933.5%36.4%
12Nanyang Technological University (NTU)Singapore103.4620248.0%71.8%
13Fudan UniversityChina103.4020041.2%54.0%
14Soochow UniversityChina101.3218353.4%41.5%
15National University of Singapore (NUS)Singapore98.6220142.1%76.1%
16Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich (ETH Zurich)Switzerland96.6618824.2%72.9%
17The University of Tokyo (UTokyo)Japan88.1819720.6%46.2%
18University of CambridgeUnited Kingdom (UK)79.9918518.5%81.1%
19Nankai University (NKU)China76.5315543.3%38.7%
20Shanghai Jiao Tong University (SJTU)China76.2717835.3%58.4%
21The University of Texas at Austin (UT Austin)United States of America (USA)73.5012426.8%52.4%
22Wuhan University (WHU)China72.3912040.5%35.0%
23Harvard UniversityUnited States of America (USA)71.541799.0%69.3%
24University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (UIUC)United States of America (USA)69.5712329.0%49.6%
25Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)South Korea68.0512743.9%44.9%
26Helmholtz Association of German Research CentresGermany65.1621715.4%77.0%
27The Pennsylvania State University (Penn State)United States of America (USA)62.9713830.2%49.3%
28Jilin University (JLU)China62.1412657.9%36.5%
29Hunan University (HNU)China61.8211552.3%40.0%
30University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley)United States of America (USA)60.4218216.5%60.4%
31Georgia Institute of Technology (Georgia Tech)United States of America (USA)58.6417643.2%73.9%
32Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)United States of America (USA)58.4023533.9%65.1%
33University of OxfordUnited Kingdom (UK)57.9412514.8%69.6%
34Seoul National University (SNU)South Korea57.3311934.6%42.9%
35Sichuan University (SCU)China57.279832.2%36.7%
36King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST)Saudi Arabia56.9412254.8%79.5%
37Kyoto UniversityJapan55.9311320.2%37.2%
38South China University of Technology (SCUT)China55.7612652.3%37.3%
39Beihang University (BUAA)China54.9912974.7%39.5%
40East China University of Science and Technology (ECUST)China54.329152.0%41.8%
41Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne (EPFL)Switzerland54.0513325.0%78.2%
42Beijing National Laboratory for Molecular Sciences (BNLMS)China53.8220860.5%27.4%
43Xiamen University (XMU)China53.599536.0%42.1%
44Harbin Institute of Technology (HIT)China53.0211051.3%43.6%
45University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)United States of America (USA)52.5711616.7%70.7%
46Huazhong University of Science and Technology (HUST)China51.4811637.3%50.0%
47Beijing University of Chemical Technology (BUCT)China50.7710369.8%47.6%
48Cornell UniversityUnited States of America (USA)49.6911518.1%47.0%
49University of Michigan (U-M)United States of America (USA)48.629214.5%45.7%
50Xi'an Jiaotong University (XJTU)China47.8611948.8%67.2%
51Tianjin University (TJU)China47.6715052.8%42.0%
52University of Pennsylvania (Penn)United States of America (USA)47.348415.7%44.0%
53Sungkyunkwan University (SKKU)South Korea47.2310562.2%43.8%
54University of California, San Diego (UC San Diego)United States of America (USA)47.108515.1%49.4%
55Imperial College London (ICL)United Kingdom (UK)47.1010621.9%73.6%
56Sun Yat-sen University (SYSU)China47.089324.6%41.9%
57Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)United States of America (USA)46.9614950.2%57.0%
58Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH)South Korea46.6110854.8%51.9%
59University of Washington (UW)United States of America (USA)46.407916.3%49.4%
60University of Minnesota (UMN)United States of America (USA)46.197219.5%37.5%
61University of Toronto (U of T)Canada45.137714.0%70.1%
62Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology (UNIST)South Korea45.089665.9%45.8%
63Purdue UniversityUnited States of America (USA)42.759128.6%54.9%
64Eindhoven University of Technology (TU/e)Netherlands41.488767.2%63.2%
65Tokyo Institute of Technology (Tokyo Tech)Japan41.007833.2%33.3%
66University of Maryland, College Park (UMCP)United States of America (USA)40.917527.8%45.3%
67Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)United States of America (USA)40.8616242.4%55.6%
68University of California, Santa Barbara (UCSB)United States of America (USA)40.577724.5%55.8%
69Fuzhou University (FZU)China40.115863.9%27.6%
70Nanjing Tech University (NanjingTech)China40.088852.4%50.0%
71Southeast University (SEU)China39.877153.2%39.4%
72Leibniz AssociationGermany39.6912821.0%77.3%
73The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST)China38.879737.4%40.2%
74National Institute for Materials Science (NIMS)Japan37.3715554.2%83.2%
75Ludwig Maximilians University of Munich (LMU)Germany37.328619.0%55.8%
76Columbia University in the City of New York (CU)United States of America (USA)36.298711.8%66.7%
77Yonsei UniversitySouth Korea36.076842.6%47.1%
78Shandong University (SDU)China35.966533.3%35.4%
79Beijing Institute of Technology (BIT)China35.809651.1%43.8%
80Rice UniversityUnited States of America (USA)35.388439.3%70.2%
81Dalian University of Technology (DUT)China35.366541.7%52.3%
82Technical University of Munich (TUM)Germany33.547724.7%71.4%
83University of New South Wales (UNSW Sydney)Australia33.278128.9%77.8%
84Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs)India33.146015.0%55.0%
85California Institute of Technology (Caltech)United States of America (USA)32.547212.6%65.3%
86U.S. Department of Defense (DoD)United States of America (USA)32.458440.1%39.3%
87University of Wisconsin-Madison (UW-Madison)United States of America (USA)32.277116.2%54.9%
88Osaka UniversityJapan32.276819.5%47.1%
89University of Massachusetts Amherst (UMass Amherst)United States of America (USA)31.786539.4%60.0%
90Texas A&M University (TAMU)United States of America (USA)31.235721.5%63.2%
91The University of Manchester (UoM)United Kingdom (UK)31.207022.6%72.9%
92Carnegie Mellon University (CMU)United States of America (USA)30.776141.4%50.8%
93The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (UNC)United States of America (USA)30.465917.6%52.5%
94University of California, Irvine (UCI)United States of America (USA)30.406119.6%47.5%
95Yale UniversityUnited States of America (USA)30.35549.0%66.7%
96National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)United States of America (USA)30.178944.7%50.6%
97The University of Utah (Utah)United States of America (USA)30.175124.4%60.8%
98Delft University of Technology (TU Delft)Netherlands29.946633.9%78.8%
99Tohoku UniversityJapan29.858619.1%57.0%
100University of Science and Technology Beijing (USTB)China29.517663.9%46.1%
101Institute for Basic Science (IBS)South Korea29.1811533.9%49.6%
102Spanish National Research Council (CSIC)Spain29.168827.2%78.4%
103University of WaterlooCanada29.075144.7%64.7%
104Central South University (CSU)China28.876449.8%50.0%
105East China Normal University (ECNU)China28.395928.7%40.7%
106Russian Academy of Sciences (RAS)Russia28.279815.0%83.7%
107Southern University of Science and Technology (SUSTech)China28.238631.9%54.7%
108Technion-Israel Institute of Technology (IIT)Israel28.195426.5%66.7%
109Barcelona Institute of Science and Technology (BIST)Spain28.157925.2%82.3%
110Southwest University (SWU)China28.123552.2%17.1%
111Kyushu UniversityJapan28.095532.6%52.7%
112Shenzhen University (SZU)China28.018155.2%42.0%
113Monash UniversityAustralia27.947523.4%84.0%
114Princeton UniversityUnited States of America (USA)27.935310.0%56.6%
115The University of Queensland (UQ)Australia27.925719.1%61.4%
116National Research Council (CNR)Italy27.8412630.2%77.8%
117Shandong Normal University (SDNU)China27.624741.6%25.5%
118University of Colorado Boulder (CU-Boulder)United States of America (USA)27.565516.8%52.7%
119National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)Japan27.217042.2%52.9%
120Nagoya UniversityJapan27.155321.4%47.2%
121University of California, Riverside (UCR)United States of America (USA)26.705625.5%64.3%
122City University of Hong Kong (CityU)China26.518452.4%45.2%
123Wuhan University of Technology (WUT)China26.456164.0%65.6%
124Iowa State UniversityUnited States of America (USA)26.325235.9%53.8%
125McGill UniversityCanada26.264919.1%57.1%
126University of Erlangen-Nuremberg (FAU)Germany26.245128.4%54.9%
127Shaanxi Normal University (SNNU)China25.834455.8%36.4%
128RIKENJapan25.708917.8%50.6%
129Dresden University of Technology (TU Dresden)Germany25.428532.7%70.6%
130Brookhaven National Laboratory (BNL)United States of America (USA)25.0210040.0%61.0%
131Weizmann Institute of Science (WIS)Israel24.814314.3%72.1%
132Utrecht University (UU)Netherlands24.634919.5%65.3%
133Korea University (KU)South Korea24.555349.9%39.6%
134The Chinese University of Hong Kong (CUHK)China24.496530.7%47.7%
135The University of Chicago (UChicago)United States of America (USA)24.454612.9%34.8%
136The University of Akron (UAkron)United States of America (USA)24.353480.0%23.5%
137University of Nebraska-Lincoln (UNL)United States of America (USA)23.915339.3%62.3%
138National Institutes of Health (NIH)United States of America (USA)23.71486.2%72.9%
139University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (UESTC)China23.598861.6%63.6%
140Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz (JGU)Germany23.556227.1%72.6%
141Hokkaido UniversityJapan23.395321.8%66.0%
142University of Notre Dame (ND)United States of America (USA)22.963634.0%30.6%
143The Ohio State University (OSU)United States of America (USA)22.924115.3%39.0%
144University of Groningen (RUG)Netherlands22.644526.6%80.0%
145Arizona State University (ASU)United States of America (USA)22.324523.0%53.3%
146Hebrew University of Jerusalem (HUJI)Israel22.314020.2%62.5%
147Ghent University (UGent)Belgium22.303927.4%66.7%
148University of Southern California (USC)United States of America (USA)22.203716.0%48.6%
149Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)Singapore21.998031.6%67.5%
150Indian Institute of Science (IISc)India21.983328.4%48.5%
151National Taiwan University (NTU)Taiwan21.886631.4%66.7%
152Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectronics (WNLO)China21.875453.4%48.1%
153Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)United States of America (USA)21.405024.8%50.0%
154Aalto UniversityFinland21.194952.8%87.8%
155Italian Institute of Technology (IIT)Italy21.164963.7%65.3%
156Chalmers University of Technology (Chalmers)Sweden20.873938.7%76.9%
157North Carolina State University (NCSU)United States of America (USA)20.715027.3%50.0%
158Zhengzhou University (ZZU)China20.395844.4%63.8%
159The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (PolyU)China20.256059.0%46.7%
160Duke UniversityUnited States of America (USA)20.205410.3%42.6%
161Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey (RU)United States of America (USA)20.034616.1%63.0%
162University of Houston (UH)United States of America (USA)20.013433.1%38.2%
163Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST)South Korea19.843864.1%55.3%
164The University of Warwick (Warwick)United Kingdom (UK)19.594329.2%37.2%
165Lanzhou University (LZU)China19.404918.0%40.8%
166Johns Hopkins University (JHU)United States of America (USA)19.37519.0%56.9%
167Indian Institutes of Science Education and Research (IISER)India19.243317.3%39.4%
168Beijing Normal University (BNU)China19.134821.0%47.9%
169Catholic University of Leuven (KU Leuven)Belgium19.124319.1%79.1%
170IBM CorporationUnited States of America (USA)19.024447.9%68.2%
171Nanjing University of Science and Technology (NUST)China18.874451.6%50.0%
172University of Würzburg (JMU)Germany18.813720.7%64.9%
173Tongji UniversityChina18.764928.7%44.9%
174Queensland University of Technology (QUT)Australia17.974566.3%84.4%
175Collaborative Innovation Center of Chemical Science and Engineering (Tianjin)China17.7412144.4%20.7%
176University of Bristol (UoB)United Kingdom (UK)17.733612.7%63.9%
177Lund University (LU)Sweden17.554322.8%83.7%
178The University of Tennessee at Knoxville (UTK)United States of America (USA)17.476536.9%53.8%
179University of Twente (UTwente)Netherlands17.413451.3%64.7%
180Hefei University of Technology (HFUT)China17.293053.4%26.7%
181Technical University of Denmark (DTU)Denmark17.274824.1%72.9%
182University College London (UCL)United Kingdom (UK)17.00479.2%68.1%
183Korea Institute of Science and Technology (KIST)South Korea16.676054.6%46.7%
184University of Jinan (UJN)China16.522871.3%17.9%
185Hanyang University (HYU)South Korea16.484345.3%58.1%
186University of California, Davis (UC Davis)United States of America (USA)16.33389.5%57.9%
187Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology (EMPA)Switzerland16.325164.7%78.4%
188National Tsing Hua University (NTHU)Taiwan16.314736.9%63.8%
189Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL)United States of America (USA)16.124821.0%68.8%
190Nanjing Normal University (NNU)China15.973040.2%26.7%
191Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology (RMIT University)Australia15.863859.8%63.2%
192RWTH Aachen University (RWTH Aachen)Germany15.835319.0%71.7%
193Free University of Berlin (FU Berlin)Germany15.744721.7%74.5%
194Tel Aviv University (TAU)Israel15.453118.2%58.1%
195University of Fribourg (UNIFR)Switzerland15.262755.5%63.0%
196The University of British Columbia (UBC)Canada15.243112.4%71.0%
197Uppsala University (UU)Sweden15.073416.5%73.5%
198Paul Scherrer Institute (PSI)Switzerland15.066133.3%86.9%
199The University of Texas at Dallas (UT Dallas)United States of America (USA)15.053836.6%57.9%
200Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)India15.022516.4%32.0%