Top 20 Japanese institutions in Physical Sciences by international MCS

The table shows the top 20 Japanese institutions in the physical sciences ranked by their international multilateral collaboration score (international MCS) from January 2015 to October 2018. The international MCS sums up the contribution of each Japanese institution and their overseas partners to high-quality research papers in the field. Also listed are each institution's total MCS, fractional count (FC) and article count (AC) in the physical sciences in the Nature Index during the same period.

Click on column headers to sort

RankInstitutionInternational MCSTotal MCSFCAC
1The University of Tokyo (UTokyo)384.93947.86779.74
2National Institute for Materials Science (NIMS)255.03392.19205.10
3RIKEN156.58446.25239.97
4Kyoto University151.06342.99285.94
5Tohoku University135.49352.48288.73
6Osaka University77.93242.55174.73
7National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)66.71181.04118.68
8Tokyo Institute of Technology (Tokyo Tech)59.23195.93160.13
9Nagoya University55.52166.73126.80
10Kyushu University45.35118.9093.49
11Hokkaido University43.95101.4385.49
12High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK)41.80117.9364.85
13National Institutes of Natural Sciences (NINS)40.9299.8056.84
14Keio University40.6792.2989.24
15Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University (OIST)28.6433.3734.33
16University of Tsukuba28.50108.5158.63
17Hiroshima University (HU)25.0652.6837.00
18Toshiba Corporation23.1527.7124.99
19Hitachi, Ltd.18.6428.0115.63
20Japan Atomic Energy Agency (JAEA)17.9560.0127.55