Top 20 Japanese institutions in Physical Sciences by international MCS

The table shows the top 20 Japanese institutions in the physical sciences ranked by their international multilateral collaboration score (international MCS) from January 2015 to October 2018. The international MCS sums up the contribution of each Japanese institution and their overseas partners to high-quality research papers in the field. Also listed are each institution's total MCS, fractional count (FC) and article count (AC) in the physical sciences in the Nature Index during the same period.

Click on column headers to sort

RankInstitutionInternational MCSTotal MCSFCAC
1The University of Tokyo (UTokyo)384.93947.86779.742,199
2National Institute for Materials Science (NIMS)255.03392.19205.10684
3RIKEN156.58446.25239.97968
4Kyoto University151.06342.99285.94939
5Tohoku University135.49352.48288.73776
6Osaka University77.93242.55174.73739
7National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)66.71181.04118.68348
8Tokyo Institute of Technology (Tokyo Tech)59.23195.93160.13656
9Nagoya University55.52166.73126.80616
10Kyushu University45.35118.9093.49455
11Hokkaido University43.95101.4385.49208
12High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK)41.80117.9364.85556
13National Institutes of Natural Sciences (NINS)40.9299.8056.84307
14Keio University40.6792.2989.24171
15Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University (OIST)28.6433.3734.3372
16University of Tsukuba28.50108.5158.63496
17Hiroshima University (HU)25.0652.6837.00205
18Toshiba Corporation23.1527.7124.9944
19Hitachi, Ltd.18.6428.0115.6363
20Japan Atomic Energy Agency (JAEA)17.9560.0127.55150