Top 50 Japanese institutions by international MCS

The table shows the top 50 Japanese institutions ranked by their international multilateral collaboration score (international MCS) from January 2015 to October 2018. The international MCS sums up the contribution of each Japanese institution and their overseas partners to high-quality research papers. Also listed are each institution's total MCS, fractional count (FC) and article count (AC) in the Nature Index during the same period.

Click on column headers to sort

RankInstitutionInternational MCSTotal MCSFCAC
1The University of Tokyo (UTokyo)729.262,042.081,787.684,385
2Kyoto University455.211,185.341,114.922,676
3RIKEN328.321,010.57586.032,122
4National Institute for Materials Science (NIMS)325.38548.56301.20947
5Tohoku University300.70765.86655.171,609
6Osaka University252.82812.72723.871,923
7Nagoya University189.82576.17504.971,439
8Hokkaido University172.54470.48446.031,000
9Tokyo Institute of Technology (Tokyo Tech)146.54518.92507.811,334
10Kyushu University145.74475.47375.361,174
11National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)144.34420.86267.49799
12University of Tsukuba98.02287.19188.06870
13Keio University75.83251.09235.53518
14National Institutes of Natural Sciences (NINS)74.95239.05127.52583
15Hiroshima University (HU)66.47174.81123.32462
16Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University (OIST)57.7079.2376.88183
17Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (JAMSTEC)52.33154.3488.92322
18High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK)46.67148.6178.40626
19Okayama University44.02133.68112.41540
20Kanazawa University (KU)40.25121.80104.15279
21Chiba University38.03127.3699.04316
22Tokyo Metropolitan University (TMU)37.2293.5358.45433
23Kumamoto University35.9898.3160.55184
24Research Organization of Information and Systems (ROIS)35.85105.4648.50255
25The Graduate University for Advanced Studies (Sokendai)34.65165.1861.92421
26Kobe University32.83125.32103.53518
27Nara Institute of Science and Technology (NAIST)32.4893.9365.67169
28Waseda University32.17122.18112.54529
29Shinshu University (SU)25.7157.4138.33360
30Japan Atomic Energy Agency (JAEA)25.5585.3043.98204
31Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (TUAT)23.9778.0278.38155
32Toshiba Corporation23.1527.7124.9944
33Mitsubishi Group23.0741.9915.7094
34Gunma University22.7767.5840.27125
35Ehime University22.2268.6644.05143
36Niigata University22.0770.1542.18187
37Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute (JASRI)22.06168.4749.60414
38Hitachi, Ltd.21.6733.6920.5196
39Tokyo University of Science (TUS)21.58110.4078.47239
40Nagoya Institute of Technology (NITech)20.7858.1673.47116
41Osaka City University (OCU)20.6258.9852.96166
42National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (QST)19.9753.0534.71110
43Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)19.8845.3524.59163
44Toyota Group19.7449.9440.4290
45National Institute for Environmental Studies (NIES)19.3554.3129.11117
46Tokyo Medical and Dental University (TMDU)18.7783.2661.87189
47Shizuoka University17.3250.8734.1097
48Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation (NTT)17.2463.6356.03112
49Meijo University17.0737.4214.3479
50Yamagata University16.5550.7644.14130