Top 20 Japanese institutions in Life Sciences by international MCS

The table shows the top 20 Japanese institutions in the life sciences ranked by their international multilateral collaboration score (international MCS) from January 2015 to October 2018. The international MCS sums up the contribution of each Japanese institution and their overseas partners to high-quality research papers in the field. Also listed are each institution's total MCS, fractional count (FC) and article count (AC) in the life sciences in the Nature Index during the same period.

Click on column headers to sort

RankInstitutionInternational MCSTotal MCSFCAC
1The University of Tokyo (UTokyo)182.38544.37393.251,049
2RIKEN128.53366.61226.14778
3Kyoto University106.65301.23220.13648
4Osaka University80.37271.24190.23572
5Nagoya University49.43149.96109.02314
6Hokkaido University48.67127.1494.65278
7University of Tsukuba43.3186.2250.76191
8Tohoku University40.63115.0684.88249
9Kyushu University31.19134.4898.81293
10Keio University26.69117.6174.24243
11Tokyo Institute of Technology (Tokyo Tech)24.2063.3141.57134
12Research Organization of Information and Systems (ROIS)23.6265.2332.32148
13National Institutes of Natural Sciences (NINS)19.3189.1340.41185
14National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)18.7556.7524.99115
15Kanazawa University (KU)18.6955.3932.84131
16Chiba University17.2353.9628.94133
17Tokyo Medical and Dental University (TMDU)16.7864.1337.65150
18Gunma University16.3040.0421.6079
19Okayama University15.8850.7030.17103
20Kumamoto University15.8642.9627.2796