Top 20 Japanese institutions in Earth & Environmental Sciences by international MCS

The table shows the top 20 Japanese institutions in Earth and environmental sciences ranked by their international multilateral collaboration score (international MCS) from January 2015 to October 2018. The international MCS sums up the contribution of each Japanese institution and their overseas partners to high-quality research papers in the field. Also listed are each institution's total MCS, fractional count (FC) and article count (AC) in Earth and environmental sciences in the Nature Index during the same period.

Click on column headers to sort

RankInstitutionInternational MCSTotal MCSFCAC
1The University of Tokyo (UTokyo)82.69199.38176.58425
2Tohoku University49.55113.2682.94225
3Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (JAMSTEC)45.52138.8080.19286
4Hokkaido University35.6786.9170.70182
5Kyoto University34.5384.1552.15194
6Nagoya University26.5169.5346.02145
7Tokyo Institute of Technology (Tokyo Tech)20.6061.0738.73121
8National Institute for Environmental Studies (NIES)16.2846.5424.92100
9Research Organization of Information and Systems (ROIS)13.4041.3717.11109
10Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)12.4130.1717.2998
11National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)11.6744.0229.4098
12Kyushu University10.7034.2121.0882
13Ehime University9.1327.4615.9549
14Okayama University9.1218.4611.0942
15University of Tsukuba8.7022.0714.3746
16Hiroshima University (HU)7.2823.0512.3344
17Japan Meteorological Agency (JMA)7.0735.0926.1976
18Gifu University6.918.055.2214
19The Graduate University for Advanced Studies (Sokendai)6.1018.577.3457
20National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Resilience (NIED)5.6827.4816.9644