Top 20 Japanese institutions in Chemistry by international MCS

The table shows the top 20 Japanese institutions in chemistry ranked by their international multilateral collaboration score (international MCS) from January 2015 to October 2018. The international MCS sums up the contribution of each Japanese institution and their overseas partners to high-quality research papers in the field. Also listed are each institution's total MCS, fractional count (FC) and article count (AC) in chemistry in the Nature Index during the same period.

Click on column headers to sort

RankInstitutionInternational MCSTotal MCSFCAC
1Kyoto University190.97528.23606.901,046
2National Institute for Materials Science (NIMS)167.40268.92150.74470
3The University of Tokyo (UTokyo)151.15549.28584.881,073
4Osaka University108.92335.32381.93692
5Tohoku University99.59240.72239.88484
6Kyushu University72.57226.28194.72418
7Nagoya University70.82229.95246.25440
8National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)70.66184.89119.69330
9RIKEN64.62279.59168.88539
10Hokkaido University59.28197.33231.81421
11Tokyo Institute of Technology (Tokyo Tech)56.91242.43300.15506
12University of Tsukuba25.2385.6771.67166
13Hiroshima University (HU)22.5861.7856.05120
14Tokyo Metropolitan University (TMU)20.5846.0831.4871
15Nara Institute of Science and Technology (NAIST)17.2542.5133.1573
16Kumamoto University16.6545.6828.1266
17National Institutes of Natural Sciences (NINS)16.0162.3335.46106
18Nagoya Institute of Technology (NITech)15.9147.0257.7684
19Meijo University15.5527.869.3763
20Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University (OIST)14.8321.0019.4634