Top 20 Japanese academic institutions by international MCS

The table shows the top 20 Japanese academic institutions ranked by their international multilateral collaboration score (international MCS) from January 2015 to October 2018. The international MCS sums up the contribution of each Japanese institution and their overseas partners to high-quality research papers in the field. Also listed are each academic institution's total MCS, fractional count (FC) and article count (AC) in the Nature Index during the same period.

Click on column headers to sort

RankInstitutionInternational MCSTotal MCSFCAC
1The University of Tokyo (UTokyo)729.262,042.081,787.684,385
2Kyoto University455.211,185.341,114.922,676
3Tohoku University300.70765.86655.171,609
4Osaka University252.82812.72723.871,923
5Nagoya University189.82576.17504.971,439
6Hokkaido University172.54470.48446.031,000
7Tokyo Institute of Technology (Tokyo Tech)146.54518.92507.811,334
8Kyushu University145.74475.47375.361,174
9University of Tsukuba98.02287.19188.06870
10Keio University75.83251.09235.53518
11Hiroshima University (HU)66.47174.81123.32462
12Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University (OIST)57.7079.2376.88183
13Okayama University44.02133.68112.41540
14Kanazawa University (KU)40.25121.80104.15279
15Chiba University38.03127.3699.04316
16Tokyo Metropolitan University (TMU)37.2293.5358.45433
17Kumamoto University35.9898.3160.55184
18The Graduate University for Advanced Studies (Sokendai)34.65165.1861.92421
19Kobe University32.83125.32103.53518
20Nara Institute of Science and Technology (NAIST)32.4893.9365.67169