Top 20 science cities in Physical Sciences

The top 20 science cities and metro areas (MA) in the physical sciences, ordered by fractional count (FC) in 2017. Also shown are each city’s total number of physical science articles (AC) in 2017 and the city’s share of the country or region’s FC in the subject.

Click on column headers to sort

RankCity / Metropolitan AreaCountry / RegionFC 2017AC 2017Share of
country/region
FC (%)
1BeijingChina802.271,80228.0%
2San Francisco - San JoseUnited States of America (USA)516.151,26810.3%
3Boston - Cambridge - NewtonUnited States of America (USA)503.751,25510.1%
4New York MAUnited States of America (USA)453.271,2129.1%
5Tokyo MAJapan446.001,02346.3%
6Paris MAFrance357.311,07347.9%
7Seoul MASouth Korea347.8375456.2%
8Baltimore - WashingtonUnited States of America (USA)309.828936.2%
9Los Angeles - Long Beach - AnaheimUnited States of America (USA)280.247515.6%
10ShanghaiChina278.187249.7%
11Chicago - Naperville - ElginUnited States of America (USA)274.488155.5%
12SingaporeSingapore264.59481100.0%*
13NanjingChina227.125797.9%
14ZürichSwitzerland188.8654639.1%
15MunichGermany181.0758611.6%
16London MAUnited Kingdom (UK)175.3066317.2%
17Berlin MAGermany162.0347710.3%
18Kyoto - Osaka - Kobe (Keihanshin)Japan157.7344116.4%
19WuhanChina154.033715.4%
20CambridgeUnited Kingdom (UK)153.8350315.1%

* Singapore is a city-state.