Top 200 science cities

The top 200 science cities and metro areas (MA), ranked by fractional count (FC) in 2017. Also listed are each city’s total number of articles (AC) in 2017, contribution to their country or region’s total FC, and percentage of papers co-authored with researchers elsewhere.

Click on column headers to sort

RankCity / Metropolitan AreaCountry / RegionFC 2017AC 2017Share of
country/region
FC (%)
Externally
collaborative
AC (%)
1BeijingChina2,142.534,39623.5%80.3%
2New York MAUnited States of America (USA)1,980.454,38310.1%81.4%
3Boston - Cambridge - NewtonUnited States of America (USA)1,808.783,9179.2%81.3%
4San Francisco - San JoseUnited States of America (USA)1,676.353,6398.5%80.6%
5Baltimore - WashingtonUnited States of America (USA)1,295.673,3426.6%84.9%
6Tokyo MAJapan1,194.002,60139.1%79.0%
7ShanghaiChina1,041.042,17811.4%80.5%
8Paris MAFrance938.592,46942.9%88.2%
9Los Angeles - Long Beach - AnaheimUnited States of America (USA)847.702,0724.3%83.7%
10Chicago - Naperville - ElginUnited States of America (USA)759.711,8523.9%83.0%
11Seoul MASouth Korea725.041,43456.4%76.0%
12NanjingChina704.031,4767.7%80.4%
13Kyoto - Osaka - Kobe (Keihanshin)Japan680.321,42322.3%78.7%
14London MAUnited Kingdom (UK)672.981,97018.5%89.9%
15SingaporeSingapore595.581,120100.0%*76.8%
16San Diego - CarlsbadUnited States of America (USA)570.711,3262.9%82.7%
17CambridgeUnited Kingdom (UK)560.681,45115.5%86.8%
18ZürichSwitzerland546.951,30541.0%83.1%
19WuhanChina490.541,0195.4%81.1%
20Berlin MAGermany481.561,26711.0%87.5%
21Philadelphia MAUnited States of America (USA)472.901,1032.4%81.6%
22MunichGermany467.441,29110.7%86.8%
23OxfordUnited Kingdom (UK)412.841,16211.4%87.9%
24Houston MAUnited States of America (USA)405.901,0462.1%86.3%
25GuangzhouChina386.648724.2%82.8%
26Hong KongChina355.928153.9%82.2%
27HefeiChina353.017993.9%84.7%
28Atlanta - AthensUnited States of America (USA)352.798351.8%83.7%
29Seattle - Tacoma - BellevueUnited States of America (USA)339.739081.7%84.5%
30Ann ArborUnited States of America (USA)334.858301.7%82.8%
31MelbourneAustralia334.2390031.4%88.6%
32Toronto MACanada322.9980920.9%82.6%
33HangzhouChina305.036563.3%81.9%
34Barcelona MASpain291.4987826.8%91.1%
35TianjinChina282.516523.1%76.5%
36BoulderUnited States of America (USA)280.367911.4%90.6%
37LausanneSwitzerland270.8472420.3%86.3%
38MadridSpain269.9591224.8%90.2%
39Montreal MACanada269.8067317.5%82.5%
40AustinUnited States of America (USA)267.116081.4%80.4%
41MadisonUnited States of America (USA)264.916741.3%81.3%
42ChangchunChina259.254742.8%80.6%
43Dallas - Fort WorthUnited States of America (USA)246.365611.3%79.3%
44SydneyAustralia243.5473722.9%89.3%
45CopenhagenDenmark239.6872167.7%89.0%
46StockholmSweden238.3183039.9%92.9%
47PittsburghUnited States of America (USA)236.536581.2%84.8%
48ViennaAustria231.1563162.5%88.0%
49Chapel HillUnited States of America (USA)225.164981.1%80.3%
50St. LouisUnited States of America (USA)222.034691.1%78.5%
51Xi’anChina221.254562.4%80.5%
52HeidelbergGermany219.187445.0%91.5%
53DresdenGermany216.556144.9%89.7%
54UrbanaUnited States of America (USA)216.125051.1%80.6%
55DaejeonSouth Korea213.9651416.6%82.9%
56GrenobleFrance213.837419.8%94.2%
57TsukubaJapan209.307236.8%91.8%
58Nagoya MAJapan207.185976.8%87.1%
59Santa BarbaraUnited States of America (USA)198.894901.0%82.2%
60IthacaUnited States of America (USA)198.295581.0%85.7%
61EdinburghUnited Kingdom (UK)197.316275.4%89.3%
62SuzhouChina196.764012.2%79.3%
63Minneapolis - Saint PaulUnited States of America (USA)196.515351.0%82.4%
64State CollegeUnited States of America (USA)189.854431.0%81.5%
65ShenzhenChina189.416402.1%90.2%
66TaipeiTaiwan188.6758044.8%89.0%
67MoscowRussia188.2777346.3%92.0%
68XiamenChina187.863452.1%76.5%
69Bristol MAUnited Kingdom (UK)186.125585.1%88.2%
70DurhamUnited States of America (USA)185.695070.9%85.8%
71ChengduChina183.464142.0%81.9%
72ManchesterUnited Kingdom (UK)182.205635.0%86.5%
73Amsterdam MANetherlands179.1768519.9%93.7%
74GenèveSwitzerland176.2172613.2%93.9%
75ReẖovotIsrael175.2241230.2%81.3%
76Vancouver MACanada170.8846511.1%82.6%
77GöttingenGermany168.534353.8%82.5%
78MilanItaly167.0168516.3%94.7%
79IrvineUnited States of America (USA)163.654390.8%83.6%
80ChangshaChina162.053441.8%82.3%
81JinanChina161.813621.8%77.3%
82BaselSwitzerland159.6238312.0%82.2%
83HamburgGermany155.195563.5%93.0%
84BrisbaneAustralia154.7943114.6%90.5%
85MainzGermany152.944533.5%88.5%
86LeuvenBelgium152.3044738.4%90.8%
87RomeItaly150.3971514.7%96.2%
88College StationUnited States of America (USA)150.294130.8%84.0%
89West LafayetteUnited States of America (USA)147.673900.8%83.1%
90SendaiJapan147.523834.8%86.4%
91LanzhouChina147.082861.6%77.3%
92DavisUnited States of America (USA)146.104620.7%91.3%
93BengaluruIndia145.4829815.2%71.5%
94DalianChina142.692761.6%85.5%
95Birmingham - CoventryUnited Kingdom (UK)138.635193.8%90.6%
96Salt Lake CityUnited States of America (USA)137.793080.7%81.2%
97UtrechtNetherlands136.8844915.2%92.4%
98ChongqingChina131.472701.4%73.3%
99ColumbusUnited States of America (USA)130.414610.7%88.5%
100FuzhouChina128.282401.4%73.8%
101ToulouseFrance127.523755.8%90.7%
102JerusalemIsrael125.7127921.7%79.9%
103WaterlooCanada125.422558.1%78.8%
104Tel AvivIsrael123.5235821.3%85.8%
105LyonFrance123.495055.6%93.1%
106WürzburgGermany122.923072.8%87.0%
107MünsterGermany122.512682.8%76.1%
108JeddahSaudi Arabia122.4536388.5%87.3%
109GlasgowUnited Kingdom (UK)121.264323.3%90.0%
110Oak RidgeUnited States of America (USA)120.943940.6%96.2%
111NashvilleUnited States of America (USA)120.073810.6%87.1%
112Denver - Aurora - LakewoodUnited States of America (USA)117.653180.6%86.8%
113HelsinkiFinland116.8143860.8%93.8%
114PragueCzech Republic116.6745761.2%91.0%
115StrasbourgFrance115.453935.3%92.6%
116SapporoJapan112.442643.7%82.6%
117Miami MAUnited States of America (USA)112.113470.6%87.9%
118GroningenNetherlands111.0532612.3%85.9%
119HsinchuTaiwan110.3032826.2%86.0%
120GainesvilleUnited States of America (USA)109.943600.6%88.9%
121Kolkata MAIndia109.9328411.5%75.7%
122UppsalaSweden109.7339518.4%90.1%
123KarlsruheGermany109.673542.5%94.1%
124Fukuoka - KitakyushuJapan107.413213.5%88.5%
125Phoenix - Mesa - ScottsdaleUnited States of America (USA)106.592990.5%90.0%
126FreiburgGermany104.623172.4%90.2%
127RiversideUnited States of America (USA)103.212880.5%83.0%
128Mumbai MAIndia102.5530610.7%79.4%
129EdmontonCanada102.252796.6%81.4%
130QingdaoChina101.752381.1%83.6%
131ClevelandUnited States of America (USA)101.502240.5%82.6%
132Frankfurt am MainGermany101.462872.3%86.4%
133OttawaCanada101.263136.6%89.1%
134HarbinChina100.832071.1%79.2%
135CanberraAustralia99.882969.4%90.9%
136PohangSouth Korea98.932137.7%83.1%
137RichlandUnited States of America (USA)97.682230.5%84.3%
138ErlangenGermany97.622412.2%85.9%
139TucsonUnited States of America (USA)96.553510.5%90.6%
140AmherstUnited States of America (USA)96.392770.5%85.6%
141UlsanSouth Korea95.171787.4%78.1%
142BonnGermany94.763732.2%93.8%
143AachenGermany94.313402.1%88.2%
144StuttgartGermany93.782232.1%87.9%
145Central National Capital Region (Delhi)India93.512909.8%69.3%
146MarseilleFrance93.503774.3%93.6%
147TübingenGermany92.562472.1%84.2%
148OsloNorway92.3837749.1%95.8%
149RaleighUnited States of America (USA)90.022230.5%83.4%
150LeipzigGermany89.892242.0%83.5%
151HaifaIsrael89.2626315.4%85.9%
152SouthamptonUnited Kingdom (UK)88.683232.4%92.0%
153MontpellierFrance88.592614.0%94.3%
154Los AlamosUnited States of America (USA)88.332570.4%92.2%
155DublinIreland88.1736871.3%92.4%
156WarsawPoland85.0838739.1%91.5%
157TriesteItaly84.993968.3%93.9%
158RochesterUnited States of America (USA)84.393080.4%88.6%
159LundSweden84.1229914.1%89.6%
160AlbuquerqueUnited States of America (USA)84.012800.4%89.6%
161DurhamUnited Kingdom (UK)83.442152.3%85.6%
162LeidenNetherlands83.202629.2%90.1%
163São PauloBrazil83.1139232.1%91.6%
164ProvidenceUnited States of America (USA)82.652560.4%86.7%
165NijmegenNetherlands82.482909.2%91.0%
166CharlottesvilleUnited States of America (USA)81.832850.4%87.7%
167East LansingUnited States of America (USA)81.212820.4%91.1%
168BrusselsBelgium80.2433220.2%94.9%
169Pune MAIndia79.992198.4%75.8%
170Fort CollinsUnited States of America (USA)79.542080.4%86.1%
171TallahasseeUnited States of America (USA)78.852900.4%89.7%
172DelftNetherlands78.361998.7%86.9%
173PerthAustralia77.302687.3%92.5%
174AarhusDenmark76.9822521.8%88.9%
175LeedsUnited Kingdom (UK)75.012482.1%93.1%
176JülichGermany74.482121.7%92.0%
177ValenciaSpain73.952986.8%92.6%
178EindhovenNetherlands73.571488.2%78.4%
179LisbonPortugal72.3535054.4%93.7%
180KölnGermany72.252461.6%95.9%
181GentBelgium72.0929318.2%95.6%
182Iowa CityUnited States of America (USA)71.343270.4%91.4%
183JenaGermany69.651911.6%83.2%
184BloomingtonUnited States of America (USA)69.382200.4%85.0%
185PortlandUnited States of America (USA)69.352030.4%88.7%
186BlacksburgUnited States of America (USA)69.271600.4%79.4%
187Santa CruzUnited States of America (USA)69.192690.4%93.3%
188GöteborgSweden67.6421211.3%92.0%
189NottinghamUnited Kingdom (UK)67.191891.9%85.2%
190AmesUnited States of America (USA)67.172150.3%86.0%
191SheffieldUnited Kingdom (UK)66.152611.8%92.7%
192CincinnatiUnited States of America (USA)65.472340.3%92.3%
193Notre DameUnited States of America (USA)65.182080.3%86.5%
194BernSwitzerland65.083144.9%94.9%
195RegensburgGermany63.731451.5%82.1%
196NaplesItaly63.033676.2%95.6%
197DortmundGermany62.912381.4%88.2%
198Donostia / San SebastiánSpain61.661805.7%96.7%
199LincolnUnited States of America (USA)61.192000.3%88.0%
200WorcesterUnited States of America (USA)59.911440.3%84.7%

* Singapore is a city-state.