Top 200 institutions

The table shows the top 200 rising institutions, ranked by change in adjusted fractional count (Adjusted FC*) from 2015 to 2017. Also listed are an institution's FC and total number of articles (AC) in 2017, percentage change in Adjusted FC from 2015 to 2017, and global rank in the 2018 annual tables.

Click on column headers to sort

RankInstitutionCountry / RegionFC 2017AC 2017Change in
Adjusted FC
2015–2017
Change in Adjusted
FC 2015–2017 (%)
2018 annual tables rank
1University of Chinese Academy of Sciences (UCAS)China255.651,359153.70150.8%31
2Tsinghua University (TH)China353.401,08474.3026.6%15
3Shanghai Jiao Tong University (SJTU)China166.3954661.2958.3%62
4Southern University of Science and Technology (SUSTech)China67.6019551.90330.5%225
5Wuhan University (WHU)China158.4434147.7743.2%68
6University of Science and Technology of China (USTC)China299.5380146.3818.3%23
7Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs)India214.6644844.7026.3%41
8Nanjing University (NJU)China321.5077342.9015.4%18
9South China University of Technology (SCUT)China97.2518239.4168.1%135
10Southeast University (SEU)China75.6013637.6399.1%195
11University of California, Irvine (UCI)United States of America (USA)162.5043936.8229.3%66
12Xi'an Jiaotong University (XJTU)China88.6320931.8556.1%152
13Xiamen University (XMU)China145.9527330.5426.5%81
14Peking University (PKU)China384.431,27329.228.2%12
15The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center (UT Southwestern Medical Center)United States of America (USA)151.7228929.0923.7%74
16Sichuan University (SCU)China123.3423028.9930.7%95
17Washington University in St. Louis (WUSTL)United States of America (USA)206.9544928.5516.0%42
18Sun Yat-sen University (SYSU)China148.2837628.4023.7%76
19Max Planck SocietyGermany734.952,28928.034.0%3
20Huazhong University of Science and Technology (HUST)China112.0527927.6632.8%112
21The University of Hong Kong (HKU)China92.4534726.6840.6%145
22Shandong Normal University (SDNU)China52.057926.64104.9%284
23Nanjing Tech University (NanjingTech)China51.7114025.90100.4%287
24Zhejiang University (ZJU)China240.3358025.4611.8%35
25National University of Singapore (NUS)Singapore229.1857424.4912.0%37
26Soochow UniversityChina158.4429923.8017.7%67
27California Institute of Technology (Caltech)United States of America (USA)299.6389122.958.3%22
28Shenzhen University (SZU)China32.5213122.77233.6%422
29Beijing Institute of Technology (BIT)China51.5811022.4376.9%289
30Harbin Institute of Technology (HIT)China80.9115822.4138.3%175
31University of Oslo (UiO)Norway65.5833522.1350.9%238
32Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center (MSKCC)United States of America (USA)110.1128021.6024.4%115
33King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST)Saudi Arabia109.9823721.5624.4%116
34University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (UNC)United States of America (USA)195.3946821.3212.2%49
35University of Bristol (UoB)United Kingdom (UK)152.1246720.8215.9%72
36China University of Geosciences (CUG)China47.3211320.8078.4%307
37China Pharmaceutical University (CPU)China34.386620.75152.3%409
38University of Basel (UB)Switzerland109.6731020.4522.9%118
39Homi Bhabha National Institute (HBNI)India50.2018820.3668.2%297
40Czech Academy of Sciences (CAS)Czech Republic86.8436919.3528.7%160
41Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER)India98.2124619.2024.3%133
42Colorado State UniversityUnited States of America (USA)75.0420818.8933.7%198
43ShanghaiTech UniversityChina23.6712918.56363.7%>500
44TU Dortmund UniversityGermany41.8220918.4278.7%344
45University of Pittsburgh (Pitt)United States of America (USA)148.0444816.8412.8%77
46Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)United States of America (USA)118.1061616.8316.6%101
47University of Amsterdam (UvA)Netherlands76.4251816.7728.1%194
48The University of Chicago (UChicago)United States of America (USA)221.2368016.728.2%39
49Central South University (CSU)China43.7511416.6161.2%332
50Jinan University (JNU)China29.3710116.48127.9%458
51Beijing Normal University (BNU)China83.5822416.4724.5%169
52Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz (JGU)Germany93.3034816.3021.2%143
53Wageningen University & Research (WUR)**Netherlands50.5516016.1146.8%296
54The Scripps Research Institute (TSRI)United States of America (USA)142.8332016.1012.7%83
55Eindhoven University of Technology (TU/e)Netherlands66.6713416.0431.7%234
56Wuhan University of Technology (WUT)China31.046615.87104.6%437
57Central China Normal University (CCNU)China45.4614515.8353.4%321
58Southwest University (SWU)China62.109115.6233.6%249
59National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR)United States of America (USA)47.0214315.4749.0%311
60Russian Academy of Sciences (RAS)Russia170.8477615.459.9%60
61Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology (UNIST)South Korea77.1716215.2624.7%191
62Northwest University (NWU)China34.415515.1878.9%408
63Catholic University of Leuven (KU Leuven)Belgium120.0132215.0314.3%97
64Shandong University (SDU)China88.6033814.9720.3%153
65University of ViennaAustria65.4221214.8429.3%239
66Beijing University of Technology (BJUT)China26.077114.48125.0%495
67University of Utah (Utah)United States of America (USA)133.1031114.1811.9%86
68Lanzhou University (LZU)China106.8718913.9215.0%121
69Michigan State University (MSU)United States of America (USA)78.9034013.8521.3%182
70Nanjing University of Science and Technology (NUST)China33.957213.5366.2%411
71Tongji UniversityChina70.8922713.4923.5%214
72Institute of Science and Technology Austria (IST Austria)Austria24.375313.49124.0%>500
73Emory UniversityUnited States of America (USA)104.3926613.4714.8%125
74Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)United States of America (USA)98.9223613.3915.7%131
75People's Liberation Army (PLA)China53.0922013.3433.6%278
76Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences (CAAS)China26.118713.22102.7%493
77The University of EdinburghUnited Kingdom (UK)155.1759713.209.3%69
78Western University (UWO)Canada46.1211613.1740.0%314
79Northwestern Polytechnical University (NPU)China20.245512.96177.9%>500
80University of Virginia (UVA)United States of America (USA)78.0528112.9119.8%188
81South China Normal University (SCNU)China23.594912.90120.6%>500
82University of Science and Technology Beijing (USTB)China41.388712.5443.5%349
83Barcelona Institute of Science and Technology (BIST)Spain107.1437511.9512.5%120
84Institute for Basic Science (IBS)South Korea71.3228611.5419.3%211
85University of Zurich (UZH)Switzerland125.9357311.5010.1%91
86Qufu Normal University (QFNU)China12.663911.45949.4%>500
87Texas A&M University (TAMU)United States of America (USA)168.2247411.407.3%61
88Griffith UniversityAustralia24.099211.2888.1%>500
89Dartmouth CollegeUnited States of America (USA)56.7013411.2024.6%259
90Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (RPI)United States of America (USA)37.338511.1942.8%379
91University of Groningen (RUG)Netherlands110.3734511.1411.2%114
92Beijing University of Chemical Technology (BUCT)China51.9210411.0327.0%286
93Zhejiang University of Technology (ZJUT)China21.566010.88101.9%>500
94Lomonosov Moscow State University (MSU)Russia47.2537110.6629.1%308
95University of Jinan (UJN)China19.353010.65122.4%>500
96Shaanxi Normal University (SNNU)China32.194710.6149.2%426
97Martin Luther University Halle-Wittenberg (MLU)Germany29.1810510.3755.1%460
98Ocean University of China (OUC)China27.239410.1459.4%477
99Fuzhou University (FZU)China42.168010.0131.1%342
100Shanxi University (SXU)China26.99739.9958.8%483
101University of the Basque Country (UPV/EHU)Spain54.072059.9222.5%273
102The Chinese University of Hong Kong (CUHK)China69.392959.9016.6%220
103Austrian Academy of Sciences (ÖAW)Austria36.032439.8737.7%396
104University of Connecticut (UConn)United States of America (USA)71.421639.8416.0%210
105University of Münster (WWU)Germany112.792709.809.5%109
106China Agricultural University (CAU)China29.72779.7749.0%455
107National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA)United States of America (USA)76.732989.7614.6%193
108Merck & Co., Inc.United States of America (USA)34.83709.7138.7%401
109China University of Petroleum (CUP)China21.31549.4579.7%>500
110The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (PolyU)China37.18999.3933.8%382
111Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST)China106.513159.379.6%122
112China Academy of Engineering Physics (CAEP)China24.671019.2860.3%>500
113University of Milan (UNIMI)Italy34.432709.2136.5%407
114Kanazawa University (KU)Japan27.62709.1749.7%473
115University of São Paulo (USP)Brazil56.352599.1019.2%261
116Medical Research Council (MRC)United Kingdom (UK)74.973328.8713.4%200
117Henan University (HENU)China17.65368.8099.4%>500
118F. Hoffmann-La Roche AGSwitzerland52.841098.7819.9%279
119University of Colorado Denver | Anschutz Medical Campus (CU Anschutz)United States of America (USA)55.681508.7718.7%264
120University of Victoria (UVic)Canada32.611728.7736.8%420
121University of East Anglia (UEA)United Kingdom (UK)33.281048.7535.7%416
122University of Copenhagen (UCPH)Denmark140.605308.676.6%85
123Hefei University of Technology (HFUT)China15.96378.64118.0%>500
124Graz University of Technology (TU Graz)Austria21.74658.5765.1%>500
125University of Duisburg-Essen (UDE)Germany43.041318.3724.1%338
126Weizmann Institute of Science (WIS)Israel173.884158.164.9%58
127Hebei University (HBU)China14.00258.13138.5%>500
128Nanjing Medical University (NJMU)China16.78648.0492.0%>500
129Paul Scherrer Institute (PSI)Switzerland51.612537.9618.2%288
130NERC British Antarctic Survey (BAS)United Kingdom (UK)16.97427.9087.1%>500
131University of Sherbrooke (USherbrooke)Canada39.371077.8925.1%368
132Capital Normal University (CNU)China20.08567.7663.0%>500
133University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (UESTC)China25.37937.7243.8%>500
134Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University (OIST)Japan21.17457.7057.2%>500
135Shaanxi University of Science and Technology (SUST)China8.30127.681246.1%>500
136City of HopeUnited States of America (USA)18.81607.6668.7%>500
137Kindai UniversityJapan11.94247.64177.2%>500
138Utrecht University (UU)Netherlands127.016067.566.3%90
139Medical University of South Carolina (MUSC)United States of America (USA)20.77547.5056.5%>500
140The University of Texas at San Antonio (UTSA)United States of America (USA)22.46677.4349.4%>500
141Keio UniversityJapan62.151317.3113.3%248
142Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology (DGIST)South Korea13.99457.26108.0%>500
143Beihang University (BUAA)China51.382257.2316.4%290
144Kyushu UniversityJapan95.163107.168.1%139
145Masaryk University (MU)Czech Republic21.97817.1047.7%>500
146Carnegie Institution for Science (CIS)United States of America (USA)50.072156.9516.1%298
147Qingdao Agricultural University (QAU)China9.89146.86226.2%>500
148The University of Wollongong (UOW)Australia31.101156.8428.2%436
149Washington State University (WSU)United States of America (USA)37.251126.7922.3%380
150Leipzig UniversityGermany49.871466.7615.7%299
151Technical University of Munich (TUM)Germany128.544566.755.5%89
152U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA)United States of America (USA)25.131336.6435.9%>500
153Zhengzhou University of Light Industry (ZZULI)China8.03116.63473.9%>500
154Vienna Biocenter (VBC)Austria21.64796.6043.9%>500
155Shanghai University (SHU)China39.87996.5119.5%361
156Jiangxi Normal University (JXNU)China11.54216.50128.9%>500
157University of Lausanne (UNIL)Switzerland51.331836.4914.5%291
158Auburn UniversityUnited States of America (USA)14.98356.4776.0%>500
159Uppsala University (UU)Sweden96.744186.457.1%137
160Alphabet Inc.United States of America (USA)9.31296.42221.8%>500
161Dresden University of Technology (TU Dresden)Germany89.313946.407.7%150
162Radboud University Nijmegen (RU)Netherlands75.394546.409.3%196
163Vidyasirimedhi Institute of Science and Technology (VISTEC)Thailand6.64156.392602.3%>500
164Anhui University (AHU)China14.78396.3875.9%>500
165University of GlasgowUnited Kingdom (UK)76.854076.248.8%192
166Zhejiang Sci-Tech University (ZSTU)China11.33226.22121.6%>500
167Simon Fraser University (SFU)Canada33.601746.1722.5%414
168Microsoft CorporationUnited States of America (USA)11.62646.16112.8%>500
169Xidian UniversityChina11.71256.12109.3%>500
170University of Missouri-Columbia (Mizzou)United States of America (USA)34.84776.0721.1%400
171Ritsumeikan UniversityJapan10.23376.07145.9%>500
172CIC nanoGUNE ConsoliderSpain14.88396.0568.5%>500
173Norwegian University of Life Sciences (NMBU)Norway8.62415.99227.0%>500
174Singapore University of Technology and Design (SUTD)Singapore11.65315.90102.7%>500
175Florida Atlantic University (FAU)United States of America (USA)9.78285.90151.7%>500
176Nanjing Normal University (NNU)China30.58995.8423.6%444
177University of Nevada, Las Vegas (UNLV)United States of America (USA)14.90505.7763.2%>500
178Spanish National Center for Cardiovascular Research (CNIC)Spain9.53325.75152.2%>500
179AbbVie Inc.United States of America (USA)8.51205.72205.0%>500
180The University of Texas at Dallas (UT Dallas)United States of America (USA)38.981575.7017.1%371
181Shandong Agricultural University (SDAU)China7.13175.69392.8%>500
182Dalhousie UniversityCanada31.60955.6521.8%432
183Biogen Inc.United States of America (USA)6.96205.64429.8%>500
184RWTH Aachen University (RWTH Aachen)Germany93.193875.616.4%144
185Jiangsu Normal University (JSNU)China13.38225.6072.0%>500
186University of Freiburg (Uni Freiburg)Germany94.493125.596.3%141
187Nanchang Hangkong University (NCHU)China6.12155.52912.7%>500
188University of Aveiro (UA)Portugal19.72625.4638.3%>500
189University of Kentucky (UK)United States of America (USA)44.211205.3913.9%328
190State University of New York at Albany (SUNY Albany)United States of America (USA)22.421175.3731.5%>500
191The University of DublinIreland48.181455.3712.5%305
192University of LuxembourgLuxembourg9.61405.36126.0%>500
193University of Eastern Finland (UEF)Finland12.31595.2774.9%>500
194Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University (FAFU)China7.16305.27277.9%>500
195Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University (Virginia Tech)United States of America (USA)69.491795.268.2%219
196Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences & Peking Union Medical College (CAMS & PUMC)China30.931115.2120.2%438
197Wenzhou Medical University (WMU)China9.80405.20113.0%>500
198University of Maryland, Baltimore County (UMBC)United States of America (USA)15.79725.1848.9%>500
199University of Ottawa (uOttawa)Canada62.971645.168.9%244
200Ministry of Science, Technology, Innovation and Communication (MCTIC)Brazil17.162015.1342.6%>500

* FC figures are adjusted to 2017 levels.
** Wageningen University & Research (WUR) was created in 2016 from a merger between Wageningen University and its eight research institutes. 2015 output is based on the sum of FC for the university and research institutions.