Top 200 academic institutions

The table shows the top 200 rising academic institutions, ranked by change in adjusted fractional count (Adjusted FC*) from 2015 to 2017. Also listed are an institution's FC and total number of articles (AC) in 2017, percentage change in Adjusted FC from 2015 to 2017, and global rank in the 2018 annual tables.

Click on column headers to sort

RankInstitutionCountry / RegionFC 2017AC 2017Change in
Adjusted FC
2015–2017
Change in Adjusted
FC 2015–2017 (%)
2018 annual tables rank
1University of Chinese Academy of Sciences (UCAS)China255.651,359153.70150.8%26
2Tsinghua University (TH)China353.401,08474.3026.6%10
3Shanghai Jiao Tong University (SJTU)China166.3954661.2958.3%52
4Southern University of Science and Technology (SUSTech)China67.6019551.90330.5%183
5Wuhan University (WHU)China158.4434147.7743.2%58
6University of Science and Technology of China (USTC)China299.5380146.3818.3%18
7Nanjing University (NJU)China321.5077342.9015.4%13
8South China University of Technology (SCUT)China97.2518239.4168.1%112
9Southeast University (SEU)China75.6013637.6399.1%162
10University of California, Irvine (UCI)United States of America (USA)162.5043936.8229.3%56
11Xi'an Jiaotong University (XJTU)China88.6320931.8556.1%127
12Xiamen University (XMU)China145.9527330.5426.5%69
13Peking University (PKU)China384.431,27329.228.2%8
14The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center (UT Southwestern Medical Center)United States of America (USA)151.7228929.0923.7%63
15Sichuan University (SCU)China123.3423028.9930.7%81
16Washington University in St. Louis (WUSTL)United States of America (USA)206.9544928.5516.0%36
17Sun Yat-sen University (SYSU)China148.2837628.4023.7%64
18Huazhong University of Science and Technology (HUST)China112.0527927.6632.8%94
19The University of Hong Kong (HKU)China92.4534726.6840.6%121
20Shandong Normal University (SDNU)China52.057926.64104.9%232
21Nanjing Tech University (NanjingTech)China51.7114025.90100.4%235
22Zhejiang University (ZJU)China240.3358025.4611.8%30
23National University of Singapore (NUS)Singapore229.1857424.4912.0%32
24Soochow UniversityChina158.4429923.8017.7%57
25California Institute of Technology (Caltech)United States of America (USA)299.6389122.958.3%17
26Shenzhen University (SZU)China32.5213122.77233.6%331
27Beijing Institute of Technology (BIT)China51.5811022.4376.9%236
28Harbin Institute of Technology (HIT)China80.9115822.4138.3%145
29University of Oslo (UiO)Norway65.5833522.1350.9%194
30King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST)Saudi Arabia109.9823721.5624.4%97
31University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (UNC)United States of America (USA)195.3946821.3212.2%43
32University of Bristol (UoB)United Kingdom (UK)152.1246720.8215.9%61
33China University of Geosciences (CUG)China47.3211320.8078.4%249
34China Pharmaceutical University (CPU)China34.386620.75152.3%322
35University of Basel (UB)Switzerland109.6731020.4522.9%98
36Homi Bhabha National Institute (HBNI)India50.2018820.3668.2%242
37Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER)India98.2124619.2024.3%110
38Colorado State UniversityUnited States of America (USA)75.0420818.8933.7%165
39ShanghaiTech UniversityChina23.6712918.56363.7%407
40TU Dortmund UniversityGermany41.8220918.4278.7%277
41University of Pittsburgh (Pitt)United States of America (USA)148.0444816.8412.8%65
42University of Amsterdam (UvA)Netherlands76.4251816.7728.1%161
43The University of Chicago (UChicago)United States of America (USA)221.2368016.728.2%34
44Central South University (CSU)China43.7511416.6161.2%266
45Jinan University (JNU)China29.3710116.48127.9%355
46Beijing Normal University (BNU)China83.5822416.4724.5%140
47Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz (JGU)Germany93.3034816.3021.2%119
48Wageningen University & Research (WUR)**Netherlands50.5516016.1146.8%241
49Eindhoven University of Technology (TU/e)Netherlands66.6713416.0431.7%191
50Wuhan University of Technology (WUT)China31.046615.87104.6%342
51Central China Normal University (CCNU)China45.4614515.8353.4%260
52Southwest University (SWU)China62.109115.6233.6%204
53Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology (UNIST)South Korea77.1716215.2624.7%159
54Northwest University (NWU)China34.415515.1878.9%321
55Catholic University of Leuven (KU Leuven)Belgium120.0132215.0314.3%83
56Shandong University (SDU)China88.6033814.9720.3%128
57University of ViennaAustria65.4221214.8429.3%195
58Beijing University of Technology (BJUT)China26.077114.48125.0%379
59University of Utah (Utah)United States of America (USA)133.1031114.1811.9%73
60Lanzhou University (LZU)China106.8718913.9215.0%100
61Michigan State University (MSU)United States of America (USA)78.9034013.8521.3%152
62Nanjing University of Science and Technology (NUST)China33.957213.5366.2%323
63Tongji UniversityChina70.8922713.4923.5%175
64Institute of Science and Technology Austria (IST Austria)Austria24.375313.49124.0%401
65Emory UniversityUnited States of America (USA)104.3926613.4714.8%104
66The University of EdinburghUnited Kingdom (UK)155.1759713.209.3%59
67Western University (UWO)Canada46.1211613.1740.0%254
68Northwestern Polytechnical University (NPU)China20.245512.96177.9%434
69University of Virginia (UVA)United States of America (USA)78.0528112.9119.8%157
70South China Normal University (SCNU)China23.594912.90120.6%408
71University of Science and Technology Beijing (USTB)China41.388712.5443.5%281
72University of Zurich (UZH)Switzerland125.9357311.5010.1%78
73Qufu Normal University (QFNU)China12.663911.45949.4%>500
74Texas A&M University (TAMU)United States of America (USA)168.2247411.407.3%51
75Griffith UniversityAustralia24.099211.2888.1%403
76Dartmouth CollegeUnited States of America (USA)56.7013411.2024.6%212
77Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (RPI)United States of America (USA)37.338511.1942.8%303
78University of Groningen (RUG)Netherlands110.3734511.1411.2%96
79Beijing University of Chemical Technology (BUCT)China51.9210411.0327.0%234
80Zhejiang University of Technology (ZJUT)China21.566010.88101.9%421
81Lomonosov Moscow State University (MSU)Russia47.2537110.6629.1%250
82University of Jinan (UJN)China19.353010.65122.4%446
83Shaanxi Normal University (SNNU)China32.194710.6149.2%334
84Martin Luther University Halle-Wittenberg (MLU)Germany29.1810510.3755.1%357
85Ocean University of China (OUC)China27.239410.1459.4%366
86Fuzhou University (FZU)China42.168010.0131.1%276
87Shanxi University (SXU)China26.99739.9958.8%371
88University of the Basque Country (UPV/EHU)Spain54.072059.9222.5%223
89The Chinese University of Hong Kong (CUHK)China69.392959.9016.6%180
90University of Connecticut (UConn)United States of America (USA)71.421639.8416.0%173
91University of Münster (WWU)Germany112.792709.809.5%91
92China Agricultural University (CAU)China29.72779.7749.0%353
93China University of Petroleum (CUP)China21.31549.4579.7%423
94The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (PolyU)China37.18999.3933.8%306
95Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST)China106.513159.379.6%101
96University of Milan (UNIMI)Italy34.432709.2136.5%320
97Kanazawa University (KU)Japan27.62709.1749.7%364
98University of São Paulo (USP)Brazil56.352599.1019.2%214
99Henan University (HENU)China17.65368.8099.4%469
100University of Colorado Denver | Anschutz Medical Campus (CU Anschutz)United States of America (USA)55.681508.7718.7%217
101University of Victoria (UVic)Canada32.611728.7736.8%329
102University of East Anglia (UEA)United Kingdom (UK)33.281048.7535.7%326
103University of Copenhagen (UCPH)Denmark140.605308.676.6%72
104Hefei University of Technology (HFUT)China15.96378.64118.0%498
105Graz University of Technology (TU Graz)Austria21.74658.5765.1%420
106University of Duisburg-Essen (UDE)Germany43.041318.3724.1%272
107Weizmann Institute of Science (WIS)Israel173.884158.164.9%49
108Hebei University (HBU)China14.00258.13138.5%>500
109Nanjing Medical University (NJMU)China16.78648.0492.0%481
110University of Sherbrooke (USherbrooke)Canada39.371077.8925.1%296
111Capital Normal University (CNU)China20.08567.7663.0%435
112University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (UESTC)China25.37937.7243.8%387
113Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University (OIST)Japan21.17457.7057.2%426
114Shaanxi University of Science and Technology (SUST)China8.30127.681246.1%>500
115Kindai UniversityJapan11.94247.64177.2%>500
116Utrecht University (UU)Netherlands127.016067.566.3%77
117Medical University of South Carolina (MUSC)United States of America (USA)20.77547.5056.5%427
118The University of Texas at San Antonio (UTSA)United States of America (USA)22.46677.4349.4%416
119Keio UniversityJapan62.151317.3113.3%203
120Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology (DGIST)South Korea13.99457.26108.0%>500
121Beihang University (BUAA)China51.382257.2316.4%237
122Kyushu UniversityJapan95.163107.168.1%116
123Masaryk University (MU)Czech Republic21.97817.1047.7%418
124Qingdao Agricultural University (QAU)China9.89146.86226.2%>500
125The University of Wollongong (UOW)Australia31.101156.8428.2%341
126Washington State University (WSU)United States of America (USA)37.251126.7922.3%304
127Leipzig UniversityGermany49.871466.7615.7%243
128Technical University of Munich (TUM)Germany128.544566.755.5%76
129Zhengzhou University of Light Industry (ZZULI)China8.03116.63473.9%>500
130Shanghai University (SHU)China39.87996.5119.5%291
131Jiangxi Normal University (JXNU)China11.54216.50128.9%>500
132University of Lausanne (UNIL)Switzerland51.331836.4914.5%238
133Auburn UniversityUnited States of America (USA)14.98356.4776.0%>500
134Uppsala University (UU)Sweden96.744186.457.1%114
135Dresden University of Technology (TU Dresden)Germany89.313946.407.7%125
136Radboud University Nijmegen (RU)Netherlands75.394546.409.3%163
137Vidyasirimedhi Institute of Science and Technology (VISTEC)Thailand6.64156.392602.3%>500
138Anhui University (AHU)China14.78396.3875.9%>500
139University of GlasgowUnited Kingdom (UK)76.854076.248.8%160
140Zhejiang Sci-Tech University (ZSTU)China11.33226.22121.6%>500
141Simon Fraser University (SFU)Canada33.601746.1722.5%325
142Xidian UniversityChina11.71256.12109.3%>500
143University of Missouri-Columbia (Mizzou)United States of America (USA)34.84776.0721.1%316
144Ritsumeikan UniversityJapan10.23376.07145.9%>500
145Norwegian University of Life Sciences (NMBU)Norway8.62415.99227.0%>500
146Singapore University of Technology and Design (SUTD)Singapore11.65315.90102.7%>500
147Florida Atlantic University (FAU)United States of America (USA)9.78285.90151.7%>500
148Nanjing Normal University (NNU)China30.58995.8423.6%346
149University of Nevada, Las Vegas (UNLV)United States of America (USA)14.90505.7763.2%>500
150The University of Texas at Dallas (UT Dallas)United States of America (USA)38.981575.7017.1%298
151Shandong Agricultural University (SDAU)China7.13175.69392.8%>500
152Dalhousie UniversityCanada31.60955.6521.8%338
153RWTH Aachen University (RWTH Aachen)Germany93.193875.616.4%120
154Jiangsu Normal University (JSNU)China13.38225.6072.0%>500
155University of Freiburg (Uni Freiburg)Germany94.493125.596.3%118
156Nanchang Hangkong University (NCHU)China6.12155.52912.7%>500
157University of Aveiro (UA)Portugal19.72625.4638.3%437
158University of Kentucky (UK)United States of America (USA)44.211205.3913.9%264
159State University of New York at Albany (SUNY Albany)United States of America (USA)22.421175.3731.5%417
160The University of DublinIreland48.181455.3712.5%248
161University of LuxembourgLuxembourg9.61405.36126.0%>500
162University of Eastern Finland (UEF)Finland12.31595.2774.9%>500
163Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University (FAFU)China7.16305.27277.9%>500
164Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University (Virginia Tech)United States of America (USA)69.491795.268.2%179
165Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences & Peking Union Medical College (CAMS & PUMC)China30.931115.2120.2%343
166Wenzhou Medical University (WMU)China9.80405.20113.0%>500
167University of Maryland, Baltimore County (UMBC)United States of America (USA)15.79725.1848.9%>500
168University of Ottawa (uOttawa)Canada62.971645.168.9%200
169Grenoble Alpes University (UGA)France55.885635.1310.1%216
170Tianjin Medical University (TMC)China13.63475.1260.2%>500
171Guangzhou University (GU)China5.34195.102177.8%>500
172Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań (AMU)Poland14.92525.1052.0%>500
173The University of Kansas (KU)United States of America (USA)49.322085.0811.5%244
174Huazhong Agricultural University (HZAU)China21.53535.0830.9%422
175Northern Arizona University (NAU)United States of America (USA)7.85225.07182.9%>500
176Gifu Pharmaceutical University (GPU)Japan6.1695.07465.1%>500
177University of Tartu (UT)Estonia14.50565.0553.4%>500
178Kookmin UniversitySouth Korea7.85165.04179.4%>500
179North China Electric Power University (NCEPU)China13.30355.0260.6%>500
180Northeast Normal University (NENU)China39.95655.0114.3%290
181Loughborough UniversityUnited Kingdom (UK)14.51364.9952.4%>500
182University of Fribourg (UNIFR)Switzerland23.92944.9726.2%405
183Hong Kong Baptist University (HKBU)China17.27834.9540.1%473
184National Chung Cheng University (CCU)Taiwan7.56104.94188.4%>500
185Guangzhou Medical University (GMU)China7.99424.92160.2%>500
186Boston College (BC)United States of America (USA)29.55524.8819.8%354
187Hohai University (HHU)China6.92224.87238.2%>500
188Zhejiang Normal University (ZJNU)China16.00364.8743.8%496
189University of Trento (UNITN)Italy19.301794.8633.7%447
190South China Agricultural University (SCAU)China7.44234.84186.1%>500
191Temple UniversityUnited States of America (USA)43.661164.8312.4%267
192Huaqiao University (HQU)China13.44244.7955.4%>500
193Nanjing Agricultural University (NAU)China17.76434.7836.9%467
194University of Granada (UGR)Spain21.791354.7227.6%419
195Changzhou University (CZU)China27.22394.6120.4%367
196University of Tromsø - The Arctic University of Norway (UiT)Norway15.97724.5740.1%497
197University of KentUnited Kingdom (UK)9.67344.5689.3%>500
198Vienna University of Technology (TU Wien)Austria53.311924.559.3%226
199University of Montana (UMT)United States of America (USA)10.92364.5270.7%>500
200Texas Tech University (TTU)United States of America (USA)19.071304.5231.1%448

* FC figures are adjusted to 2017 levels.
** Wageningen University & Research (WUR) was created in 2016 from a merger between Wageningen University and its eight research institutes. 2015 output is based on the sum of FC for the university and research institutions.