Top institutions in physical sciences by normalized WFC

The tables show Japan’s leading institutions ranked by normalized weighted fractional count (WFC), an indicator of an institution’s high-quality research output as a proportion of total output in the natural sciences (NS) from 2012 to 2017. This is derived by dividing an institution’s WFC in the Nature Index (WFC 2012–2017) by its total number of natural sciences articles in Scopus (Scopus NS articles 2012–2017). Also listed are an institution’s total number of articles in the Nature Index (AC 2012–2017) and the percentage of its total articles in Scopus that are in the natural sciences (NS articles (%) 2012–2017).

RankInstitutionSectorNormalized WFC
2012–2017
Nature Index WFC
2012–2017
Scopus
NS articles
2012–2017
Nature Index AC
2012–2017
NS articles (%)
2012–2017
1Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation (NTT)corporate0.075797.521,28817150.8%
2The University of Tokyo (UTokyo)academic0.06001,181.6819,6794,69978.1%
3RIKENgovernment0.0495342.096,9161,49194.0%
4Toshiba Corporationcorporate0.046438.348276470.2%
5Keio Universityacademic0.0442106.092,40224957.4%
6National Institute for Materials Science (NIMS)government0.0415298.897,19983098.8%
7Aoyama Gakuin Universityacademic0.039122.8858516869.9%
8Tohoku Universityacademic0.0370477.6612,8981,86480.2%
9Kyoto Universityacademic0.0337458.7513,6321,95479.3%
10High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK)npo0.0298103.913,4841,02099.0%
11National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT)government0.029624.258188570.9%
12Osaka Universityacademic0.0288340.4111,8151,39675.1%
13Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute (JASRI)government0.027740.811,47225698.0%
14Japan Fine Ceramics Center (JFCC)npo0.026910.964085898.1%
15National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)government0.0267211.407,91552392.5%
16Tokyo Institute of Technology (Tokyo Tech)academic0.0264241.149,1431,18883.4%
17Nagoya Universityacademic0.0258206.428,0071,43074.9%
18Kyoto Sangyo Universityacademic0.02537.6030011382.0%
19Rikkyo Universityacademic0.024711.7447511485.4%
20Osaka City University (OCU)academic0.023929.281,22622060.4%
21University of Tsukubaacademic0.0230113.154,92491474.8%
22The Graduate University for Advanced Studies (Sokendai)academic0.021835.871,64357589.6%
23Toyota Groupcorporate0.021534.101,5866677.5%
24National Institutes of Natural Sciences (NINS)government0.021496.674,5082,06498.0%
25The University of Electro-Communications (UEC)academic0.021123.371,1089464.6%
26Hokkaido Universityacademic0.0207118.005,71137679.7%
27Chiba Universityacademic0.020040.882,04224466.1%
28Waseda Universityacademic0.020067.553,37566868.5%
29Hiroshima University (HU)academic0.019770.853,60554068.9%
30Saga Universityacademic0.019614.917598162.8%
31Osaka Prefecture University (OPU)academic0.019637.221,90112383.3%
32Yamagata Universityacademic0.019429.831,53515673.5%
33Kyushu Universityacademic0.0183139.217,61368976.0%
34Ritsumeikan Universityacademic0.017723.061,30511370.6%
35National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (QST)government0.017418.771,0807085.1%
36Okayama Universityacademic0.016740.102,40252272.0%
37Saitama Universityacademic0.016316.029859683.6%
38Toho Universityacademic0.01547.6749712251.4%
39Hitachi, Ltd.corporate0.015322.821,4889473.5%
40Konan Universityacademic0.01494.983358283.8%
41Kobe Universityacademic0.014343.493,04853665.0%
42Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)government0.013823.771,72155790.0%
43Japan Atomic Energy Agency (JAEA)government0.012753.704,24127197.5%
44Ibaraki Universityacademic0.012110.8889611682.5%
45Ehime Universityacademic0.011712.091,03717976.0%
46Tokyo University of Science (TUS)academic0.011032.222,92115178.5%
47Shinshu University (SU)academic0.010923.552,16246269.6%
48Tokyo Metropolitan University (TMU)academic0.010624.462,30455777.2%
49Ochanomizu Universityacademic0.00955.776087988.0%
50University of Hyogoacademic0.009012.051,3338285.6%
51Niigata Universityacademic0.009011.881,31711663.2%
52Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (TUAT)academic0.008513.611,6038386.2%
53Nihon Universityacademic0.007310.141,3919459.3%
54Kagoshima Universityacademic0.00724.816699666.9%
55Nara Women's Universityacademic0.00672.764119486.9%
56Tokai Universityacademic0.00574.798408054.4%
57Kanagawa Universityacademic0.00362.246209672.9%
58Hiroshima Institute of Technologyacademic0.00231.7174239784.5%
59Nagasaki Institute of Applied Scienceacademic0.00141.0978039297.6%
60Kyoto University of Educationacademic0.00130.7960134395.3%