Top institutions in life sciences by normalized WFC

The tables show Japan’s leading institutions ranked by normalized weighted fractional count (WFC), an indicator of an institution’s high-quality research output as a proportion of total output in the natural sciences (NS) from 2012 to 2017. This is derived by dividing an institution’s WFC in the Nature Index (WFC 2012–2017) by its total number of natural sciences articles in Scopus (Scopus NS articles 2012–2017). Also listed are an institution’s total number of articles in the Nature Index (AC 2012–2017) and the percentage of its total articles in Scopus that are in the natural sciences (NS articles (%) 2012–2017).

RankInstitutionSectorNormalized WFC
2012–2017
Nature Index WFC
2012–2017
Scopus
NS articles
2012–2017
Nature Index AC
2012–2017
NS articles (%)
2012–2017
1Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science (IGAKUKEN)government0.053044.0283112883.8%
2RIKENgovernment0.0435332.777,6461,12894.0%
3Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University (OIST)academic0.041527.446629495.7%
4National Institutes of Natural Sciences (NINS)government0.036967.661,83226098.0%
5The University of Tokyo (UTokyo)academic0.0351602.2017,1791,54878.1%
6The Graduate University for Advanced Studies (Sokendai)academic0.034346.191,34523389.6%
7Osaka Universityacademic0.0340312.759,19286875.1%
8Nara Institute of Science and Technology (NAIST)academic0.031530.7997610383.6%
9Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute (JASRI)government0.03068.342738198.0%
10National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT)government0.028211.053927070.9%
11Kyoto Universityacademic0.0247325.8613,21991779.3%
12Nagoya Universityacademic0.0243156.276,43141374.9%
13Keio Universityacademic0.0241108.484,50736057.4%
14Research Organization of Information and Systems (ROIS)npo0.022836.811,61616171.3%
15Tokyo Institute of Technology (Tokyo Tech)academic0.021151.552,43816283.4%
16Tokyo Medical and Dental University (TMDU)academic0.020858.692,82222951.1%
17Yokohama City University (YCU)academic0.020643.572,11115651.6%
18Kyushu Universityacademic0.0193144.957,50740276.0%
19Hokkaido Universityacademic0.0182150.588,27740579.7%
20National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)government0.016551.253,10818492.5%
21Kumamoto Universityacademic0.016441.582,54214765.5%
22Tohoku Universityacademic0.0162128.447,93838480.2%
23Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research (JFCR)npo0.015810.986945245.7%
24Gunma Universityacademic0.015624.321,55511057.4%
25National Cerebral and Cardiovascular Center (NCVC)healthcare0.01538.825775246.7%
26Kobe Universityacademic0.015053.683,57917265.0%
27Kanazawa University (KU)academic0.014941.932,80514165.6%
28National Center for Neurology and Psychiatry (NCNP)government0.014718.371,2496171.0%
29National Center for Global Health and Medicine (NCGM)healthcare0.013211.828946544.3%
30Nagoya City Universityacademic0.013220.081,5237656.6%
31University of Tsukubaacademic0.012960.454,70322774.8%
32Chiba Universityacademic0.012647.043,71916766.1%
33Tokyo University of Science (TUS)academic0.012218.401,5059178.5%
34Niigata Universityacademic0.011827.162,30012263.2%
35Waseda Universityacademic0.011821.341,8109668.5%
36University of Toyamaacademic0.011722.561,9348073.4%
37Juntendo Universityacademic0.011625.312,17512444.4%
38Tokushima Universityacademic0.011024.512,2288964.4%
39National Center for Child Health and Development (NCCHD)healthcare0.01089.258605048.3%
40National Cancer Center (NCC)healthcare0.009922.382,2628454.5%
41Hiroshima University (HU)academic0.009836.843,75914468.9%
42National Institute of Infectious Diseases (NIID)government0.009214.351,5555970.8%
43Okayama Universityacademic0.008533.373,94212572.0%
44National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (NARO)government0.007138.435,39812196.2%
45Nagasaki Universityacademic0.006015.712,6327758.0%
46National Hospital Organization (NHO)healthcare0.00175.593,2915235.8%