Top 100 institutions by normalized WFC

The tables show Japan’s leading institutions ranked by normalized weighted fractional count (WFC), an indicator of an institution’s high-quality research output as a proportion of total output in the natural sciences (NS) from 2012 to 2017. This is derived by dividing an institution’s WFC in the Nature Index (WFC 2012–2017) by its total number of natural sciences articles in Scopus (Scopus NS articles 2012–2017). Also listed are an institution’s total number of articles in the Nature Index (AC 2012–2017) and the percentage of its total articles in Scopus that are in the natural sciences (NS articles (%) 2012–2017).

RankInstitutionSectorNormalized WFC
2012–2017
Nature Index WFC
2012–2017
Scopus
NS articles
2012–2017
Nature Index AC
2012–2017
NS articles (%)
2012–2017
1Institute of Microbial Chemistry (IMC)npo0.200846.392317099.6%
2Gakushuin Universityacademic0.093842.424528377.0%
3National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Resilience (NIED)government0.073322.273045883.7%
4The University of Tokyo (UTokyo)academic0.06802,699.1739,7217,82978.1%
5Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation (NTT)corporate0.0634108.181,70619050.8%
6National Institute for Materials Science (NIMS)government0.0611488.087,9861,25498.8%
7Konan Universityacademic0.061134.1655913483.8%
8RIKENgovernment0.0592858.1414,4933,12594.0%
9Kyoto Universityacademic0.05771,686.0829,2124,33479.3%
10Aoyama Gakuin Universityacademic0.057543.8876320569.9%
11Osaka Universityacademic0.05741,239.4721,5793,23275.1%
12Nara Institute of Science and Technology (NAIST)academic0.0563105.151,86725383.6%
13Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University (OIST)academic0.056161.131,08916595.7%
14Tokyo Institute of Technology (Tokyo Tech)academic0.0547701.4412,8342,03183.4%
15Rigaku Corporationcorporate0.052711.3821658100.0%
16Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science (IGAKUKEN)government0.052044.1284812983.8%
17Japan Meteorological Agency (JMA)government0.049745.5891812297.9%
18Shimadzu Corporationcorporate0.049514.202876292.0%
19Nagoya Institute of Technology (NITech)academic0.0491108.312,20416077.4%
20Nagoya Universityacademic0.0478741.8215,5272,48074.9%
21Kwansei Gakuin Universityacademic0.046744.8996112076.1%
22Keio Universityacademic0.0463326.407,05776357.4%
23Tohoku Universityacademic0.04541,017.6422,4083,00480.2%
24Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute (JASRI)government0.044983.041,85159798.0%
25Kyoto Sangyo Universityacademic0.044729.0064917782.0%
26Toshiba Corporationcorporate0.044338.768746670.2%
27Chuo Universityacademic0.042342.281,00012668.1%
28Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (JAIST)academic0.042242.501,0078764.9%
29Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (JAMSTEC)government0.0409128.063,13142697.7%
30Toyota Groupcorporate0.038770.011,80713777.5%
31Hokkaido Universityacademic0.0384603.8015,7251,41179.7%
32National Institutes of Natural Sciences (NINS)government0.0356233.776,5592,50198.0%
33National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)government0.0355438.3612,3581,16392.5%
34Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences (TUPLS)academic0.034835.441,0198891.1%
35Kyushu Universityacademic0.0344560.7516,3131,64176.0%
36Osaka Prefecture University (OPU)academic0.0341113.773,33927783.3%
37Rikkyo Universityacademic0.033729.2486816885.4%
38FujiFilm Corporationcorporate0.03306.371936079.1%
39University of Shizuokaacademic0.032844.781,3648188.9%
40High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK)npo0.0327120.313,6841,10199.0%
41Kanazawa University (KU)academic0.0326150.124,59933765.6%
42Japan Fine Ceramics Center (JFCC)npo0.032413.454158598.1%
43Osaka City University (OCU)academic0.031694.652,99136360.4%
44The Graduate University for Advanced Studies (Sokendai)academic0.030795.783,11788189.6%
45JEOL Ltd.corporate0.030410.923598198.4%
46Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (TUAT)academic0.0292113.553,88325186.2%
47Chiba Universityacademic0.0291179.636,16757666.1%
48Waseda Universityacademic0.0291164.155,64592568.5%
49University of Tsukubaacademic0.0291301.7510,3871,40874.8%
50National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT)government0.029037.401,28816470.9%
51Yokohama City University (YCU)academic0.028670.462,46320851.6%
52Doshisha Universityacademic0.028638.691,3549575.6%
53Tokyo University of Science (TUS)academic0.0279133.644,78638678.5%
54Saitama Universityacademic0.027751.721,86719683.6%
55The University of Electro-Communications (UEC)academic0.027239.791,46514464.6%
56Tokyo Medical and Dental University (TMDU)academic0.027089.583,31328951.1%
57Hiroshima University (HU)academic0.0264209.117,91487668.9%
58Chubu Universityacademic0.025025.711,0277580.7%
59Kumamoto Universityacademic0.025099.943,99829365.5%
60Research Organization of Information and Systems (ROIS)npo0.024759.142,39527871.3%
61Tokyo Metropolitan University (TMU)academic0.024386.223,54570077.2%
62Okayama Universityacademic0.0236158.536,71281772.0%
63Nara Women's Universityacademic0.022917.7577611986.9%
64Gunma Universityacademic0.022857.112,50717757.4%
65University of Hyogoacademic0.022748.132,11920185.6%
66Kobe Universityacademic0.0222152.726,87582065.0%
67Ritsumeikan Universityacademic0.022051.942,35919470.6%
68University of Toyamaacademic0.021968.023,10918173.4%
69Yokohama National University (YNU)academic0.021744.602,0589677.9%
70Kanagawa Universityacademic0.021620.8696413372.9%
71Shizuoka Universityacademic0.021355.942,62514686.0%
72Kyoto Institute of Technology (KIT)academic0.020733.941,6398689.9%
73Yamagata Universityacademic0.020258.322,88823773.5%
74National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (QST)government0.019636.931,88511585.1%
75Ehime Universityacademic0.019568.603,51436676.0%
76Nagoya City Universityacademic0.018832.141,70911856.6%
77Saga Universityacademic0.018133.651,85513762.8%
78Hitachi, Ltd.corporate0.017831.361,76614873.5%
79Meijo Universityacademic0.017620.181,1449581.3%
80Ochanomizu Universityacademic0.017418.331,05212088.0%
81Toho Universityacademic0.017232.761,90719751.4%
82Daiichi Sankyo Co., Ltd.corporate0.017111.016457570.6%
83Tokushima Universityacademic0.016953.183,14719764.4%
84NEC Corporationcorporate0.01698.565075756.3%
85University of Fukuiacademic0.016729.201,7529770.2%
86Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limitedcorporate0.016318.401,1307483.6%
87Niigata Universityacademic0.016162.383,86429763.2%
88University of Yamanashiacademic0.016129.921,86210468.3%
89Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research (JFCR)npo0.015911.367146845.7%
90Ibaraki Universityacademic0.015524.571,58716882.5%
91National Center for Neurology and Psychiatry (NCNP)government0.015319.351,2656471.0%
92Kindai Universityacademic0.015152.643,48115466.4%
93Nagasaki Universityacademic0.014749.263,34113958.0%
94Japan Atomic Energy Agency (JAEA)government0.014469.764,83331797.5%
95National Cerebral and Cardiovascular Center (NCVC)healthcare0.01409.706925546.7%
96Yamaguchi Universityacademic0.014035.762,55211263.3%
97Otsuka Holdings Co., Ltd.corporate0.01406.264485075.5%
98Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)government0.013932.712,36159990.0%
99The Kitasato Instituteacademic0.013840.082,90710963.0%
100Kyushu Institute of Technologyacademic0.013320.971,5787572.0%