Top institutions in chemistry by normalized WFC

The tables show Japan’s leading institutions ranked by normalized weighted fractional count (WFC), an indicator of an institution’s high-quality research output as a proportion of total output in the natural sciences (NS) from 2012 to 2017. This is derived by dividing an institution’s WFC in the Nature Index (WFC 2012–2017) by its total number of natural sciences articles in Scopus (Scopus NS articles 2012–2017). Also listed are an institution’s total number of articles in the Nature Index (AC 2012–2017) and the percentage of its total articles in Scopus that are in the natural sciences (NS articles (%) 2012–2017).

RankInstitutionSectorNormalized WFC
2012–2017
Nature Index WFC
2012–2017
Scopus
NS articles
2012–2017
Nature Index AC
2012–2017
NS articles (%)
2012–2017
1The University of Tokyo (UTokyo)academic0.1121905.488,0781,55978.1%
2Kyoto Universityacademic0.1118930.588,3201,51379.3%
3Osaka Universityacademic0.1020630.786,1851,09075.1%
4Nagoya Universityacademic0.1019367.843,61162374.9%
5Tokyo Institute of Technology (Tokyo Tech)academic0.0876407.824,65468483.4%
6Nara Institute of Science and Technology (NAIST)academic0.082457.0469211983.6%
7RIKENgovernment0.0801246.593,07972794.0%
8National Institutes of Natural Sciences (NINS)government0.079475.4295019598.0%
9Nagoya Institute of Technology (NITech)academic0.078178.191,00110977.4%
10National Institute for Materials Science (NIMS)government0.0768262.203,41564998.8%
11Hokkaido Universityacademic0.0751326.374,34657079.7%
12Keio Universityacademic0.0714119.981,68118457.4%
13Osaka City University (OCU)academic0.070153.927699060.4%
14Tohoku Universityacademic0.0688402.425,84774480.2%
15Rigaku Corporationcorporate0.067510.7315954100.0%
16Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (TUAT)academic0.062594.141,50714086.2%
17Kyushu Universityacademic0.0617287.804,66557076.0%
18Kanazawa University (KU)academic0.060981.331,33512765.6%
19University of Tsukubaacademic0.0603133.412,21227974.8%
20Tokyo Metropolitan University (TMU)academic0.057447.638299477.2%
21Waseda Universityacademic0.057381.741,42618568.5%
22Osaka Prefecture University (OPU)academic0.055374.411,34514083.3%
23Toyota Groupcorporate0.054842.617778577.5%
24Chiba Universityacademic0.054195.571,76816966.1%
25Okayama Universityacademic0.050776.151,50213872.0%
26Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute (JASRI)government0.048333.5469529098.0%
27Hiroshima University (HU)academic0.047797.262,04018968.9%
28Japan Fine Ceramics Center (JFCC)npo0.04446.311425298.1%
29Tokyo University of Science (TUS)academic0.041888.342,11216278.5%
30Kumamoto Universityacademic0.041249.761,20910565.5%
31National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)government0.0411193.714,71448492.5%
32High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK)npo0.037816.534377399.0%
33JEOL Ltd.corporate0.03545.171465298.4%
34Kobe Universityacademic0.033951.681,5258865.0%
35University of Hyogoacademic0.030822.747387785.6%
36Mitsubishi Groupcorporate0.022711.274977474.9%
37Hitachi, Ltd.corporate0.019811.395766573.5%