Top academic institutions by normalized WFC

The tables show Japan’s leading institutions ranked by normalized weighted fractional count (WFC), an indicator of an institution’s high-quality research output as a proportion of total output in the natural sciences (NS) from 2012 to 2017. This is derived by dividing an institution’s WFC in the Nature Index (WFC 2012–2017) by its total number of natural sciences articles in Scopus (Scopus NS articles 2012–2017). Also listed are an institution’s total number of articles in the Nature Index (AC 2012–2017) and the percentage of its total articles in Scopus that are in the natural sciences (NS articles (%) 2012–2017).

RankInstitutionSectorNormalized WFC
2012–2017
Nature Index WFC
2012–2017
Scopus
NS articles
2012–2017
Nature Index AC
2012–2017
NS articles (%)
2012–2017
1Gakushuin Universityacademic0.093842.424528377.0%
2The University of Tokyo (UTokyo)academic0.06802,699.1739,7217,82978.1%
3Konan Universityacademic0.061134.1655913483.8%
4Kyoto Universityacademic0.05771,686.0829,2124,33479.3%
5Aoyama Gakuin Universityacademic0.057543.8876320569.9%
6Osaka Universityacademic0.05741,239.4721,5793,23275.1%
7Nara Institute of Science and Technology (NAIST)academic0.0563105.151,86725383.6%
8Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University (OIST)academic0.056161.131,08916595.7%
9Tokyo Institute of Technology (Tokyo Tech)academic0.0547701.4412,8342,03183.4%
10Nagoya Institute of Technology (NITech)academic0.0491108.312,20416077.4%
11Nagoya Universityacademic0.0478741.8215,5272,48074.9%
12Kwansei Gakuin Universityacademic0.046744.8996112076.1%
13Keio Universityacademic0.0463326.407,05776357.4%
14Tohoku Universityacademic0.04541,017.6422,4083,00480.2%
15Kyoto Sangyo Universityacademic0.044729.0064917782.0%
16Chuo Universityacademic0.042342.281,00012668.1%
17Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (JAIST)academic0.042242.501,0078764.9%
18Hokkaido Universityacademic0.0384603.8015,7251,41179.7%
19Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences (TUPLS)academic0.034835.441,0198891.1%
20Kyushu Universityacademic0.0344560.7516,3131,64176.0%
21Osaka Prefecture University (OPU)academic0.0341113.773,33927783.3%
22Rikkyo Universityacademic0.033729.2486816885.4%
23University of Shizuokaacademic0.032844.781,3648188.9%
24Kanazawa University (KU)academic0.0326150.124,59933765.6%
25Osaka City University (OCU)academic0.031694.652,99136360.4%
26The Graduate University for Advanced Studies (Sokendai)academic0.030795.783,11788189.6%
27Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (TUAT)academic0.0292113.553,88325186.2%
28Chiba Universityacademic0.0291179.636,16757666.1%
29Waseda Universityacademic0.0291164.155,64592568.5%
30University of Tsukubaacademic0.0291301.7510,3871,40874.8%
31Yokohama City University (YCU)academic0.028670.462,46320851.6%
32Doshisha Universityacademic0.028638.691,3549575.6%
33Tokyo University of Science (TUS)academic0.0279133.644,78638678.5%
34Saitama Universityacademic0.027751.721,86719683.6%
35The University of Electro-Communications (UEC)academic0.027239.791,46514464.6%
36Tokyo Medical and Dental University (TMDU)academic0.027089.583,31328951.1%
37Hiroshima University (HU)academic0.0264209.117,91487668.9%
38Chubu Universityacademic0.025025.711,0277580.7%
39Kumamoto Universityacademic0.025099.943,99829365.5%
40Tokyo Metropolitan University (TMU)academic0.024386.223,54570077.2%
41Okayama Universityacademic0.0236158.536,71281772.0%
42Nara Women's Universityacademic0.022917.7577611986.9%
43Gunma Universityacademic0.022857.112,50717757.4%
44University of Hyogoacademic0.022748.132,11920185.6%
45Kobe Universityacademic0.0222152.726,87582065.0%
46Ritsumeikan Universityacademic0.022051.942,35919470.6%
47University of Toyamaacademic0.021968.023,10918173.4%
48Yokohama National University (YNU)academic0.021744.602,0589677.9%
49Kanagawa Universityacademic0.021620.8696413372.9%
50Shizuoka Universityacademic0.021355.942,62514686.0%
51Kyoto Institute of Technology (KIT)academic0.020733.941,6398689.9%
52Yamagata Universityacademic0.020258.322,88823773.5%
53Ehime Universityacademic0.019568.603,51436676.0%
54Nagoya City Universityacademic0.018832.141,70911856.6%
55Saga Universityacademic0.018133.651,85513762.8%
56Meijo Universityacademic0.017620.181,1449581.3%
57Ochanomizu Universityacademic0.017418.331,05212088.0%
58Toho Universityacademic0.017232.761,90719751.4%
59Tokushima Universityacademic0.016953.183,14719764.4%
60University of Fukuiacademic0.016729.201,7529770.2%
61Niigata Universityacademic0.016162.383,86429763.2%
62University of Yamanashiacademic0.016129.921,86210468.3%
63Ibaraki Universityacademic0.015524.571,58716882.5%
64Kindai Universityacademic0.015152.643,48115466.4%
65Nagasaki Universityacademic0.014749.263,34113958.0%
66Yamaguchi Universityacademic0.014035.762,55211263.3%
67The Kitasato Instituteacademic0.013840.082,90710963.0%
68Kyushu Institute of Technologyacademic0.013320.971,5787572.0%
69Juntendo Universityacademic0.013029.292,25713944.4%
70Gifu Universityacademic0.011536.513,17811868.7%
71Shinshu University (SU)academic0.011145.664,11354769.6%
72Kochi Universityacademic0.009418.631,9818874.0%
73Nihon Universityacademic0.008835.133,97117859.3%
74Kagoshima Universityacademic0.007924.633,10916166.9%
75Hirosaki Universityacademic0.007814.651,8748163.9%
76University of Miyazakiacademic0.007613.811,81813770.9%
77Tokyo Women's Medical University (TWMU)academic0.007512.071,6037539.9%
78Tokai Universityacademic0.006315.022,39414254.4%
79Hiroshima Institute of Technologyacademic0.00221.7479640084.5%
80Nagasaki Institute of Applied Scienceacademic0.00151.1980339597.6%
81Kyoto University of Educationacademic0.00130.7961134595.3%