Top 20 institutions in Earth & Environmental Sciences in Western Asia

The tables show leading institutions ranked by their fractional count (FC) in Earth and environmental sciences from 2015 to 2017. Also listed are institutions’ total number of Earth and environmental sciences articles in the Nature Index (AC 2015–2017) and the proportion of each institution’s FC in Earth and environmental sciences relative to total FC from 2015 to 2017 (% E&E 2015–2017).

RankInstitutionCountry/RegionFC
2015–2017
AC
2015–2017
% E&E
2015–2017
1Hebrew University of Jerusalem (HUJI)Israel45.1510812.5%
2King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST)Saudi Arabia37.468612.1%
3Weizmann Institute of Science (WIS)Israel25.08514.8%
4Ben-Gurion University of the Negev (BGU)Israel20.985914.7%
5Technion-Israel Institute of Technology (IIT)Israel15.35355.2%
6Geological Survey of IsraelIsrael11.624290.2%
7Istanbul Technical University (ITU)Turkey9.742737.0%
8Tel Aviv University (TAU)Israel7.60233.0%
9King Abdulaziz University (KAU)Saudi Arabia6.614015.4%
10University of Haifa (HU)Israel5.912823.4%
11Khalifa University (KUSTAR)United Arab Emirates5.38841.5%
12Boğaziçi University (BU)Turkey4.671431.7%
13Bar-Ilan University (BIU)Israel4.31234.6%
14King Saud University (KSU)Saudi Arabia3.211422.2%
15Israel Oceanographic and Limnological Research (IOLR) Ltd.Israel3.002287.5%
16Israel Ministry of Agriculture and Rural DevelopmentIsrael2.37834.4%
17Middle East Technical University (METU)Turkey2.20613.7%
18Sharif University of Technology (SUT)Iran2.20316.3%
19Dokuz Eylül UniversityTurkey2.16894.3%
20Qatar Science & Technology Park (QSTP)Qatar1.8211100.0%
20Qatar Petroleum (QP)Qatar1.8211100.0%