Top 20 institutions in Earth & Environmental Sciences in Asia Pacific

The tables show leading institutions ranked by their fractional count (FC) in Earth and environmental sciences from 2015 to 2017. Also listed are institutions’ total number of Earth and environmental sciences articles in the Nature Index (AC 2015–2017) and the proportion of each institution’s FC in Earth and environmental sciences relative to total FC from 2015 to 2017 (% E&E 2015–2017).

RankInstitutionCountry/RegionFC
2015–2017
AC
2015–2017
% E&E
2015–2017
1Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS)China553.151,46911.7%
2Nanjing University (NJU)China141.8242915.3%
3The University of Tokyo (UTokyo)Japan138.913279.8%
4Peking University (PKU)China130.1845011.4%
5Tsinghua University (TH)China109.3931011.3%
6University of New South Wales (UNSW)Australia97.9326429.1%
7China University of Geosciences (CUG)China91.6621276.2%
8The University of Queensland (UQ)Australia89.5025223.5%
9University of Science and Technology of China (USTC)China81.922169.8%
10Australian National University (ANU)Australia81.0924828.0%
11Tongji UniversityChina80.4126142.1%
12The Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO)Australia77.4629151.6%
13University of Chinese Academy of Sciences (UCAS)China70.4735613.6%
14Nanyang Technological University (NTU)Singapore69.521639.5%
15Beijing Normal University (BNU)China66.7824729.5%
16Tohoku UniversityJapan64.3517312.6%
17Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (JAMSTEC)Japan63.0321491.4%
18Zhejiang University (ZJU)China58.671158.6%
19China Meteorological Administration (CMA)China56.7519799.3%
20Monash UniversityAustralia52.4520114.6%